Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Thomas Rare Books

Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 411
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) M.G. CARS
Davidson, C.P

London: C. Arthur Pearson Limited, 1958. 196 [iv] pp. A practical guide to maintenance and repair covering models from 1934. With 119 illustrations. A sound clean copy with a grubby wrapper. 1st edition. Hardback. V.g./Grubby but complete. small octavo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
2) MA LADY LOU A Darky Love Lament
Brill, Edwin S

London: Charles Sheard & Co. 196 Shaftesbury Avenue, 1899. 4, [i] pp. Litho cover printed in pale blue by H.G. Banks Litho. Sung with great succcess by Miss Julie Mackey. Words by Chas. W. Doty. Rear page vocal part and lyrics and reverse lists 'coon' songs comic and pathetic. Photo of singer to upper right corner. Fresh and clean cover with a little cropping to owners signature but not affecting the plate or text. Disbound copy. Paper Wrappers. V.g.. folio. Printed Music. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
3) MACDONALD MEDLEY,
Rivers, Jean & Harvey, E.R.H.,

MacDonald & Co, London, ND[1950], first edition, 286pp, b&w illustrations throughout, octavo, original navy blue cloth, gilt lettering, spine a little rubbed otherwise v.g. A collection of short stories.. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
4) MACHINE GUNS OF THE TWO WORLD WARS
Walter, John

MACHINE GUNS OF THE TWO WORLD WARS
Stock photo.
London: Greenhill Books, 2005. 144pp, illustrated throughout. Pictorial laminated boards. 1st edition. hardback. Mint. Oblong Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
5) MACLEOD OF DARE
Black, William

London: Macmillan and Co., 1886. (xii), (432), (4), 32pp.ads dated "Oct 1882." 12 illustrations. Bound in the original pebble-grain blue cloth with gilt and black decorative bands to the front board and spine. A fine copy [tissue on the frontis has offset onto the title-page. Blue Buckram, Gilt. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
6) MACROCOSMOS
Laver, James,

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. 31, [1]pp ; title-page printed in blue and black. No 101 of 500 printed for sale in the USA. SIGNED BY JAMES LAVER. Rear f.e.p. browned otherwise a fine copy. Orig. dec..boards designed by Percy Smith. No splits to the joints as so often as this is a slim tall binding.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Decorative boards. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($88.92)
7) MACROCOSMOS
Laver, James,

London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1929. 31, [1]pp ; title-page printed in blue and black. No 201 of 775 printed for sale in the UK. SIGNED BY JAMES LAVER. Joints cracked in places but back strip complete. Small loss to top of back-strip of the slip-case. End-papers mottled browned otherwise a fine copy. Orig. dec..boards designed by Percy Smith.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Decorative boards. Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.67)
8) MACROECONOMICS AND MONETARY THEORY: Lectures in Economics 1
Johnson, Harry.G

London: Gray-Mills Publishing Ltd., 1971. 314pp, illustrated throughout with graphs.Lectures in Economics, 1. Binding a little bumped at the corners.. First Edition. Paperback. V.G.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
9) A MADCAP FAMILY
Amy Le Feuvre

London: S.W. Partridge & Co Ltd 270, 32 [pub. cat] pp. ND [1920's?] A trifle foxed to edges otherwise a fine copy. decorative grey cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
10) MADCAP VIOLET
Black, William

London: Macmillan and Co., 1886. 402 pp, 2 page publishers catalogue. Bound in the original pebble-grain blue cloth with gilt and black decorative bands to the front board and spine. Neat inscription in ink dated '89. Blue Buckram, Gilt. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
11) MADE IN THE TRENCHES,
Treves, Sir Frederick[ed.],

George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1916, 1st ed., 240pp, 2 full page colour plates, illus. Throughout, quarto, orig. buff pictorial boards, black lettering, binding grubby and soiled otherwise a good working example of the book. Composed ent ireley from articles & sketches contributed by soldiers. Published for the 'Star and Garter Fund'.. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
12) MADEIRA
Franquinho, L.O. & Da Costa, A

Funchal: Francisco Ribeiro & Funchal, 1994. 435pp, in Portugese, French, English, Danish, German, and Swedish. Illus. in colour with over 700 photographs. pictorial boards. mint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
13) THE MADONNA OF THE FUTURE
James, Henry

London: Macmillan and Co., 1880. 413[ 2] pp. Original green cloth with black blocked decorative bands [rubbed] and black lettering. A tight unmarked copy with a trifle light foxing. Published a year after the scarce 2 volume first edition this appears to be the first one volume edition. 6 short stories.. New Edition. hardback. V.g.. crown 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.84)
14) MAGELLAN'S VOYAGE : A Narrative Account of the First Navigation
Antonio Pigafetta (translated by R.A. Skelton

London: The Folio Society, 1975. 159pp, Translated and edited by R.A Skelton from the manuscript in the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library of Yale University.. 1st Folio edition. Hardback. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
15) A MAGGOT
Fowles, John

London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. 460pp. Owners inscription otherwise a fine copy. No wear or fading. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
16) THE MAGIC BATON Toscanini's Life for Music
Sacci,Filippo

New York: G.F. Putnam's Sons, 1957. 224pp, 8 plates. D.j. a little scuffy but complete otherwise a tight clean copy. revised edition. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good, spine darkened. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
17) MAGIC BOOKS OF MEXICO
Burland, C.A

London: Penguin Books, 1953. King Penguin NO 64. A really fine copy with no wear or fading and in a likewise dust wrapper. 31pp, 16 col. plates. No inscriptions and not price-clipped. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. small octavo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($105.09)
18) THE MAGIC FISHBONE,
Dickens, Charles,

Saint Catherine press and james nisbet & Co. Ltd., Dec.1911, 2nd impress. 12,000, 31pp, 7 col. illus. by S. Beatrice Pearse, octavo, Boards with circle pasted illus. on fr. board, gd. bottom of spine split. Four text line drawing have be carefully hand col. by a child. Little damp marking otherwise, One of four stories written by Dickens in 1867 orig. published in a child's magazine in America. Reprinted in All The Year Round,. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
19) MAGICK - edited, annotated and introduced by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant,
Crowley,Aleister,

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1985, reprint of the 1973 first authorised edition, 511pp, 3 plates, octavo, d.j., nice condition, spine a little faded, odd tiny mark. .. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
20) MAGNUM BONUM
Yonge, Charlotte M

London: Macmillan and Co., 1889. viii, 468pp [4pp pub. cat.], 4 illustrations. C.M.Y. embossed to front & back. End-papers foxed and one page closed tear otherwise nice copy. New Edition. Blue cloth, gilt, hard cover. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)


Results 1 - 20 of 411
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (261)
Fine or New (171)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (176)
$25-50 (100)
$50-100 (63)
$100-250 (48)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (177)
With dust jacket (132)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (411)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: