Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Alexander Books

Bookseller : Alexander Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Alexander Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 162
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

1) M2K GOSPEL 2000 Piano/guitar/vocal
Inman, Bryce (editor)

Word Music. Near Fine with no dust jacket 2000. Paperback. Sheet Music . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) MAD ANTHONY WAYNE AND THE NEW NATION The Story of Washington's Front-Line General
Tucker, Glenn

Stackpole Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket a little wrinkled on top edge. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
3) MADNESS IN POWER
Dumas, Francois Ribadeau

Chilton Book Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover w/dust jacket. No chips, tears, marks. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) MADRAS ON RAINY DAYS
Ali, Samina

MADRAS ON RAINY DAYS
Stock photo.
Layla's parents arrange a marriage with her, to a man she has never seen. At first, Layla rebels, but she is gradually won over by a handsome groom and a welcoming new family. Then she finds out a little more, and must deal with a few inconvenient truths not only about her husband but about herself.

Farrar Straus & Giroux. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Bottom edge of front and back cover and DJ bumped. No marks in book. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) THE MAGIC OF GOLD IN LIFE AND LEGEND
Knape, Anita (editor)

Statens Historiska Museum. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
6) MAGICK: IN THEORY AND PRACTICE
Crowley, Aleister

Castle Books. Good in Fair dust jacket 1970. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Light stain to top edge, dust jacket badly rubbed. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
7) MAGILL'S QUOTATIONS IN CONTEXT: 2020 QUOTATIONS FROM WORLD LITERATURE REVEALING WHO SAID WHAT UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES
Magill, Frank (editor)

Harper & Row. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. DJ soiled, rubbed and edgeworn with small chips and closed tears. Pages yellowing; no marks in text. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
8) MAGNIFICENCE AND MISERY: A FIRST-HAND ACCOUNT OF THE 1897 KLONDIKE GOLD RUSH
Wells, E. Hazard (edited by Randall M. Dodd)

Doubleday. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Hardcover w/dust jacket. Previous owner bookplate and gift inscription inside front board; no other marks. DJ rubbed, lightly soiled and edgeworn with several closed tears. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) THE MAJESTY OF NATCHEZ
Smith, Reid & John Owens

Paddle Wheel Publications. Good+ with no dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. Covers bumped and rubbed. Previous owner gift inscription on front end paper. Signed by both authors. ; Signed by All Authors . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
10) MAKE DUST OUR PAPER: A Collection of Short Stories
Thorp, John Gray

New York: Vantage Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover w/dust jacket. Book is NEAR FINE. DJ shows edgewear, rubbing and light soil. ; Signed by Author . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) MAKE THE CONNECTION The Cancon Method of Dog Training
Scott, Randy

Randy Scott. Very Good with no dust jacket 1995. Paperback. Paperback; no marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) MAKERS OF SCOTLAND
Scott-Moncrieff, M. C

Oxford University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1932. Hardcover. Covers rubbed and bumped. Previous owner name and address on front flyleaf; pages yellowing. No marks in text. Binding tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) THE MAKING OF A MODEL CITIZEN IN COMMUNIST CHINA
Ridley, Charles P

Hoover Inst. Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Previous owner's embossing on flyleaf. Dust jacket lightly chipped. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) THE MAKING OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH IN IRELAND, 1850-1860
Larkin, Emmet

University Of North Carolina Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner initials and small inked mark on front end paper. No marks in text. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
15) MALORY WORKS
Vinaver, Eugene

Oxford University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, margin note on one page. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
16) MALPRACTICE: MANAGING YOUR DEFENSE (2ND ED-#ME006)
Fish, Raymond M

Medical Economics Books. Very Good with no dust jacket 1990. Second Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 2nd Edition, no marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
17) MAMOU: ACADIAN FOLKLORE, NATURAL HISTORY, AND BOTANY OF THE MAMOU PLANT
Reese, William D

MAMOU: ACADIAN FOLKLORE, NATURAL HISTORY, AND BOTANY OF THE MAMOU PLANT
Stock photo.
University Of Louisiana. As New with no dust jacket 2004. Paperback. Paperback. New Book. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
18) THE MAN BILBO
Green, Adwin Wigfall

Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1963. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) THE MAN IN THE SYCAMORE TREE
Merton, Thomas

Doubleday & Company. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1970. Second Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 2nd Printing. Previous owner's inscription on flyleaf. Dust jacket has minor edgewear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) MAN ON FIRE: JOHN BROWN AND THE CAUSE OF LIBERTY
Abels, Jules

MacMillan Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Minor rubbing, small chip. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 162
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (76)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (13)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (162)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search