| 1) |
Ma Bell is No Lady -a View from Within the System
FREE SHIPPING
Dallas, TX: Pelican, 1987. 231 pgs - describes the break-up of "Ma Bell" (AT&T) into the "baby bells" especially from the employee relations perspective.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 2) |
The MacMillan Wildflower Book
FREE SHIPPING
New York: Macmillan 480pp 232full color plates commissioned for this work. Stated first, corners bumped, PON on front pastedown. Green cloth boards with black cloth spine. DJ has edging, chipping verso foxed, clipped at bottom front pastedown, sunned at spine. The color plates, 232 of them, are wonderful in color and in detail. . First Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Edith Farrington Johnston. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 3) |
The Macaddict Guide To Making Music With Garageband
FREE SHIPPING
Carmel, Indiana, U.S.A.: Que Pub, 2004 Clean and tight, no marks no tears.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9 - 12 Tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: MUSIC / Recording & Reproduction; Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 4) |
The Machinery of Nature : The Living World Around Us - and How it Works
FREE SHIPPING
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 320 pgs. "A brillliant insider's view" ... " by an author "incapable of being dull" ... DJ starting to age tan. First Edition. Quarter-cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 5) |
Machines Buildings Weaponry of Biblical Times
FREE SHIPPING
Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Fleming H Revell Co, 1997. Clean and bright no creases or tears. 206pp Lots on sketches.. Pictorial Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Ancient / General; HISTORY / Civilization; Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 6) |
Madderlake's Trade Secrets : Natural Flower Arranging
FREE SHIPPING
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1994 192 pgs Beautiful copy by the Greenwich Village Florists. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - 8 5/8" by 12 3/8". ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Flower Arranging; Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 7) |
Made in America: The Most Dominant Champion in Ufc History
FREE SHIPPING
Simon Spotlight Entertainment, 2008 Clean and bright, no marks or tears in like unclipped dj., a bit of edging to dj... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7 - 9 Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 8) |
Madonna Anno Domini (Poems Ser.)
FREE SHIPPING
Winner of the 1996 Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets.
Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press, 1997. 68pgs The author is winner of the 1996 Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets. Pristine!. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / American; Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 9) |
Maggie No Doubt
FREE SHIPPING
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1943. 347 pgs stated first Pull tear to top front of spine about 2", some fading of cover, sunning at spine. No library marks on outside of book, only library check out sheet at hours on bfep. DJ fold down with book discription is pasted on front paste down. Biography of young Irish girl as she comes to America.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library w Library Markings. ... (more information)
Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 10) |
The Magic Cup
FREE SHIPPING
New York: Warner, 1985. 296 pgs Stated first. some edgewear and a spine crease.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Dean. Donald. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 11) |
The Magic Spear
FREE SHIPPING
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1929. 343pp School PON on front pastedown. spine exposed on last page before back end paper. Edgewear and spine edged. cover scuffed.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 12) |
Magic Walks
FREE SHIPPING
Hong Kong: The Alternative Press, 1994. clean tight bright one tipped in page that is marked.110pp "20 hikes and day trips through Hong Kong's breathtaking countryside and nature reserves" B/W photos and sketch maps. Orders received by noon ship the same day.. Later Printing. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 13) |
The Magic Wings : A Tale from China
FREE SHIPPING
New York: Penguin Putnam, 1983. Unpagenated; Outstanding Illustrations. "There once was a goose girl who wished to fly..." dedication page scribbled. edges very scuffed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. Illus. by Parker, Robert A. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library w Library Markings. ... (more information)
Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 14) |
The Magic of Blood
FREE SHIPPING
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1994. slightest edgewear 290pp. FirstTrade Paperback Edition. Pictorial Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... (more information)
Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 15) |
Magic of Irises
FREE SHIPPING
Fulcrum Pub, 1998 Signed and dated 1998 by the author, no other marks, clean and tight, one ding to lower board edge. in like unclipped dj that has a hint of shelving rub.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9 - 12 Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 16) |
Magnetic Poetry/ Magnetic Photo frame Frame an
FREE SHIPPING
Magnetic Poetry, 2000 Brand new, no marks, clips tears or wear. Boxed. Black banded metal frame holds any photo up to 4-6, Over 110 word magnets to brighten photos with word captions. Magnetic photo corners make it easy to change pictures whenever and however often you may like. New in box.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 17) |
The Magnificent Rockies: Crest of a Continent
FREE SHIPPING
Palo Alto CA: American West Pub Co, 1973. Always in mylar, some bottom edgewear, a large heavy book full of history and photography 290pp . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library w Library Markings. ... (more information)
Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 18) |
Maihaugen The Sandvig Collections
FREE SHIPPING
Lillehammer, 1994. English Edition 80pp Clean and bright with Maihaugen ID sticker on title page, Summer 95 map and program laid in. Color photos, Bw sketches abound. . Pictorial Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 19) |
The Main Line Cook Book
FREE SHIPPING
Abelard, 1950 The World's Finest Recipes in the Philadelphia Main Line Tradition Clean save PON liquid erased on ffep, A bit of cornering, lower spine bumped to start of fray,no dj stated first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7 - 9 Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 20) |
Maine Doings
FREE SHIPPING
Maine: Thorndike Press, 1979. 266pp Tight and clean, beginning to agetone, no marks or clips Good downhome, seafaring storytelling with illustrations on chapter heads by the author.. Repirint. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by B.SOTR Books (Missouri, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (223)Fine or New (102)
New (30)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)$5-10 (92)
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)Paperback (97)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)With dust jacket (120)
Signed (34)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (251)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search








