Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Little Owl Books

Bookseller : Little Owl Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Little Owl Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 358
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

1) M. G. M.'s Tom and Jerry Annual 1977
:

Manchester, Great Britain, World Distributors, 1976. H/B (11.5" x 8.5"), lam. glazed bds in good cond., one small rub on spine, very good inside, colour cartoon format, authorised edition as seen on BBC tv.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($8.87)
Add to cart 
2) Ma Rooney's Mine
Parr, Will:

London, Robert Hale, 1999. A Black Horse Western. 1st Ed., H/B glazed pict. bds, Near Fine, bk is cocked, pge btms lib. stamped, prelim. missing, 2 stars on front pastedown, lib. label on title verso, contents bright and tight. When Pat Rooney found gold in Gila Canyon he started off a war which claimed him as its first victim. But there was still Widow Rooney, a woman who could wield a gun as savagely as her tongue and she soon thwarted those who would have stolen her husband's claim... A scarce title.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00 ($20.71)
Add to cart 
3) The Mabinogion
Gantz, Jeffrey (Transl. and Introduced by):

New York, Dorset Press, 1976 H/B grey cloth bds, maroon cloth to spine, gilt lettering to spine, Fine, in Good+ d/w, a little furled at top edge, tiny scuff/tear at btm corner, contents fine and tight. Eleven medieval Welsh tales from the 13th century, of folklore, history, myths, and pseudo-history of Celtic Britain.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.35)
Add to cart 
4) MacLeod of Dare
Black, William:

London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., n.d. H/B green cloth bds, VG, gold lettering to spine, embossed lines, v. minor soiling, contents fine and tight, name on prelim. and title, dated 11/12/92 (1892).... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.66)
Add to cart 
5) The MacWomble's Pipe Band
Beresford, Elisabeth:

London, Ernest Benn Ltd, 1976. A 'Little Womble Book', H/B glazed pict. bds, VG, sm. surf. indents in corner front and rear, contents tight and bright, lovely illusts in colour by Margaret Gordon, sm. no. written on top corner of title. A nice copy.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.40)
Add to cart 
6) Macaroona
Renshaw-Of-Mitcham-In-Surrey:

Surrey, Mitcham, John F Renshaw & Co. Ltd, no date Soft card wraps, Good+, a little rubbed at extrem.s, contents clean and tight with many b/w illustrations, pp46. This book gives many recipes using the 'Macaroona' mixture, which was made from Sicilian Almonds, granulated sugar and egg whites. Recipes include: macaroons, Crackamacs, Rout Biscuits on Sweetpast, Franchipan Macaroon Ovals etc...... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.31)
Add to cart 
7) Macklin Of The Loyals: A War Story Of The Western Front
Poole, Michael:

London, Goodship House, no date (c. 1929) H/B red cloth bds, black dec. to upper bd and spine, VG, unclipped d/w, VG, a little wear at corners, contents tight, faint age-spotting to pge edges, neat inscript. on ffep dated 1929. A story of the Great War.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
8) Macmillan's Nature Class Pictures
Harvey, Kate and Lay, E. J. S.:

London, Macmillan and Co, 1944. 1st Ed., Reference Book, H/B dark blue cloth bds, freckled with paler blue, VG, pp277, illustrated with many fine b/w drawings.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.79)
Add to cart 
9) Madame
Oppenheim, E. Phillips:

London, Hodder And Stoughton, no date H/B red cloth bds, VG-, sl. fading in speckles on spine hinge, spine just splitting at btm, contents fine and tight, neat pencil name on front pastedown. "Madame," one of the most brilliant personalities in French society before the War, runs a circle of dashing young adventurers, who commit all sorts of crimes, the members sharing the proceeds.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($29.58)
Add to cart 
10) Madame Castel's Lodger
Parkinson Keyes, Frances:

London, The Book Club, 1963. H/B with blue bds, very gd cond., unclipped d/w G+ with minor chips and edgewear, sm. amount at top of spine missing. Mdme Castel's lodger is the dashing Confederate General P. G. T. Beauregard, hero of the American Civil War.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.40)
Add to cart 
11) A Madcap Brownie
Owsley, Sibyl B.:

London, Blackie, n.d. H/B, good yellow boards with black writing/pattern, rubbing to top/btm spine, d/w good showing some wear to extrems. (+ one nick in spine), b/w frontispiece - minor foxing to prelims & yellowing to page edges. Moppy, Betty, and Iris go holidaying together and the adventures begin...... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($4.44)
Add to cart 
12) Madcap Violet
Black, William:

London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1896 H/B green cloth bds, bds bowed and spine twisted, a little dusty and soiled, gilt lettering to spine, contents clean and tight, finger print across first few pge edges and onto pge 6 at margin, front hinge cracked but holding, neat inscript. on ffep. A sound reading copy.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50 ($8.14)
Add to cart 
13) Made In Birmingham A Book Of Verse And Prose
Walker, Mr Hugh:

Birmingham, Cornish Brothers Ltd, 1916 H/B red cloth bds, gilt lettering to upper bd and spine, VG, a little age-darkened generally, spine has an 'almost crease' down the centre, contents clean and tight.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50 ($21.45)
Add to cart 
14) Mademoiselle Mouvette
Stahl, P. J. Dessins par Lorentz Froelich, Gravures Par Matthis:

Paris, J. Hetzel, no date (circa late 1800's) Bibliotheque de Mademoiselle Lili, Oversized H/B with maroon cloth to spine, a little damp stained and paper covered bds, picture on front which is also the frontis. picture, Good-, bds rubbed at corners, paper moth-eaten and worn around edges and worn away at btm rear, bd has 1" closed break at btm rear, contents tight with age-spotting and faint damp stains encircling pages, one pge has 1" closed tear at margin, illustrations on every other pge, text... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £95.00 ($140.51)
Add to cart 
15) Madge's Sister
Saunders, Marjorie:

London, The Epworth Press, 1949 1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, Good, contents clean and tight, label residue on front pastedown, biro scribble on ffep, rear endpaper and front pastedown, ffep also has letters and numbers pricked out in small holes. A sound reading copy.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.31)
Add to cart 
16) Madman In A Lifeboat: Issues of the Environmental Crisis
Hill, Gladwin:

London, Abelard-Schuman, 1973. H/B blue cloth bds, NF+, a little creasing at spine, unclipped d/w, NF, v. minor surface soiling, prelim. stuck down neatly to front pastedown, lib. no. on title verso, contents fine. The New York Times Survey Series. A very nice copy.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
17) Magdalene
Slaughter, Carolyn:

London, Granada Publishing, 1978 1st Ed., H/B brown cloth bds, Near Fine, unclipped d/w, VG-, some edge scuffing, small closed tear at rear top edge, contents fine and tight, neat inscript. on ffep. Magdalene is a work of violence, a work of power. It follows the main character through childhood, two marriages, and a bizarre relationship with a wealthy decadent businessman, constantly haunted by her love of an unnamed man.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
18) The Magic Boxes and other stories
Ladies' Circle India:

Calcutta, Oxford University Press, 1976. 1st Ed., H/B glazed pict. bds, VG, some wear at corners and spine, faded in places, contents fine and bright illust. by the ladies' children. A book of not so well-known stories, compiled by the Ladies' Circle India in aid of the National Charity Fund. A scarce title.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.79)
Add to cart 
19) The Magic Brush and other stories
Blyton, Enid:

London, Award, 1988. H/B with pictorial glazed bds, near fine condition, pp192, illust. throughout by Sara Voller. Published originally as Enid Blyton's Happy Storybook.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50 ($8.14)
Add to cart 
20) The Magic City
Nesbit, E.:

London, Ernest Benn, 1947 H/B blue cloth bds, VG-, fading in places, sl. surf. soiling, bk leans a little, contents clean and tight, with full-pge illustrations by H. R. Millar, ffep missing.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($8.87)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 358
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)
$5-10 (192)
$10-25 (131)
$25-50 (10)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)
Paperback (87)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (358)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search