Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from Vandello Books

Bookseller : Vandello Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Vandello Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) MRS PARGETERS PLOT: A MRS PARGETER MYSTERY (Mrs. Pargeter Mysteries)
Simon Brett

MRS PARGETERS PLOT: A MRS PARGETER MYSTERY (Mrs. Pargeter Mysteries)
Stock photo.
Scribner, 1998-01-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Scribner, 1998. Hardcover. First US edition. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
2) The Magic Lantern of Kimbustan (Qty: 2)
J.H. Lewis

The Magic Lantern of Kimbustan
Pen Press Publishers, Ltd, 2007. Hardcover. Excellent condition. London: Pen Press Publishers, 2007. Hardcover. First edition. New. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
3) Making Work Pay: America After Welfare
Editor-Robert Kuttner; Introduction-Robert B. Reich

Making Work Pay: America After Welfare
New Press, 2002-05. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: New Press, 2002. Paperback. A compilation of essays on employment in America. Near Fine with light edgewear. ... (more information)

Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Public Policy / Social Services & Welfare;

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
4) Manhole Covers
Mimi Melnick; Robert A. Melnick

Manhole Covers
The MIT Press, 1996-08-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. Massachusetts: MIT Press, 1996. Softcover. Black & White photographs of manhole covers. Ownership mark on FFE. Near Fine in Near Fine wraps. Light edgewear. ... (more information)

Subjects: PHOTOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
5) Marbleheart
Don Callander

Marbleheart
Stock photo.
Prince Flowerbender needs a companion. Marbleheart--a bored sea otter who is used to adventure but is just lying around of late--seems to fit the bill. Together they set off on a quest that proves to be more dangerous than either of them expected.

Ace, 1998-07-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Ace, 1998. Paperback. The fifth book in the "Mancer" series. Light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
6) March: A Novel
Geraldine Brooks

March: A Novel
Stock photo.
Geraldine Brooks takes a very minor character from Louisa May Alcott's LITTLE WOMEN--Mr. March, the girls' preacher father--and makes him the main character in this Civil War novel, winner of the 2006 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Serving as a chaplain with the Union army, March becomes a teacher on a plantation, where he meets up with Grace, a woman slave he knew years ago. Tormented by the scenes of cruelty and suffering he witnesses--and the casual racism of nearly everyone he encounters--March struggles to keep his ideals intact. Brooks based her vibrant and well-researched portrait of March partly on Bronson Alcott, the New England transcendentalist and father of Louisa May.

Viking Adult, 2005-03-03. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Viking, 2005. Hardcover. Pulitzer prize winner. Near Fine with light edge wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
7) Mary, Mary
Evan Hunter

Mary, Mary
Mary's contrary, but is she a murderer? Although the circumstantial evidence against cranky school teacher Mary Barton is overwhelming, attorney Matthew Hope doesn't believe that she murdered three girls and buried them in her back yard in this tricky courtroom drama.

Grand Central Publishing, 1993-04-06. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Grand Central Publishing, 1993. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light edge wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
8) The Master Butchers Singing Club: A Novel (Erdrich, Louise)
Louise Erdrich

The Master Butchers Singing Club: A Novel (Erdrich, Louise)
A singing German butcher in North Dakota, and a compelling woman named Delphine Watzka, who falls in love with him, are at the center of Erdrich's novel, another in her series of books set in the small town of Argus. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

HarperCollins, 2003-02-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 2003 Harpercollins. First edition/First printing. Cover lightly scuffed. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $25.99
Add to cart 
9) Master of the stars
Robert Hoskins; Kelly Freas

Master of the stars
Harlequin Enterprises, 1976. Paperback. Excellent condition. . New York: Laser Books, 1976. Paperback. Laser Books #40. Cover illustration by Kelley Freas. Light foxing. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
10) Mayo Clinic on Healthy Aging: Answers to Help You Make the Most of the Rest of Your Life (Mayo Clinic on Series)
Editor-Edward T., M.D. Creagan

Mayo Clinic on Healthy Aging: Answers to Help You Make the Most of the Rest of Your Life (Mayo Clinic on Series)
Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2001-06-15. Paperback. Excellent condition. Light wear. ... (more information)

Subjects: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Aging; HEALTH & FITNESS / Healthy Living;

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
11) Medical and Biological Problems of Space Flight
Editor-Geoffrey H. Bourne

Harcourt Publishers Ltd, 1963. Hardcover. Good reading copy. 1963 Academic Press. Proceedings of a conference held in Nassau. the Bahamas, November, 1961. Photoographs and many other illustrations. Cover is torn. Interior clean and intact. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Melancholy Baby (Sunny Randall Novel)
Robert B. Parker

Melancholy Baby (Sunny Randall Novel)
No Exit Press, 2005-09-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. 2005 No Exit Press. Paperback. UK Edition. Light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
13) Mendocino and Other Stories
Ann Packer

Mendocino and Other Stories
Stories that first appeared in The New Yorker, Ploughshares, and other magazines.

Chronicle Books, 1994-05-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1994. Paperback. First edition of Ann Packer's first novel. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
14) Mercer Island heritage
Judy Gellatly

Mercer Island Historical Society, 1989. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 1989. Paperback edition. Light wear to wraps. Black and white photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Mercer Island heritage
Judy Gellatly

Mercer Island Historical Society, 1989. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Mercer Island: Mercer Island Historical Society, 1989. Hardcover. Revised edition. A history of the Mercer Island community, a suburb of Seattle. Photographically illustrated. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
16) The Middle Kingdom
Andrea Barrett

An unhappily married couple travels to China, where the wife discovers not only that she doesn't love her husband any longer, but that she has succumbed completely to the Chinese people and their culture. This novel was originally published in 1991.

Pocket Books, 1991-02. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Pocket Books, 1991. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Barrett's first novel centers about an American tourist who finds herself caught up in the Tiananmen Square massacre. Near Fine with a slight bump to the top of the spine. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
17) Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides

Middlesex: A Novel
"Cal" Stephanides recounts his rich family history, beginning with his grandparents, Desdemona and Lefty (secretly siblings), as they leave Greece in the 1920s and settle in Detroit. By the time Calliope is born in 1960, his parents are upper middle-class Greek Americans, but when he is 14 they discover that Calliope is actually a hermaphrodite. Taking the name "Cal," he runs away, finally finding a home in a San Francisco burlesque show. Jeffrey Eugenides's epic novel, like its main character, is a wonderful hybrid creature that perfectly captures three distinctly American stories: the immigrant tale, life in the 1960s suburban world, and finally the gender-bending and identity-altering situations that we associate with the beginning of the 21st century. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Literature in 2003, MIDDLESEX became both a literary and a commercial success--a success further bolstered by its selection for the Oprah Book Club in 2007.

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002-09-04. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: FSG, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition and first printing of this Pulitzer Prize winning novel. A pristine copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
18) Middlesex: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club) (Qty: 2)
Jeffrey Eugenides

Middlesex: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Stock photo.
"Cal" Stephanides recounts his rich family history, beginning with his grandparents, Desdemona and Lefty (secretly siblings), as they leave Greece in the 1920s and settle in Detroit. By the time Calliope is born in 1960, his parents are upper middle-class Greek Americans, but when he is 14 they discover that Calliope is actually a hermaphrodite. Taking the name "Cal," he runs away, finally finding a home in a San Francisco burlesque show. Jeffrey Eugenides's epic novel, like its main character, is a wonderful hybrid creature that perfectly captures three distinctly American stories: the immigrant tale, life in the 1960s suburban world, and finally the gender-bending and identity-altering situations that we associate with the beginning of the 21st century. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Literature in 2003, MIDDLESEX became both a literary and a commercial success--a success further bolstered by its selection for the Oprah Book Club in 2007.

Picador, 2002-06-05. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Picador, 2002. Paperback. Excellent condition with light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
19) Milan Heger
Milan] Cameron, Patricia (editor) [Heger; Illustrator-Over 40 Color & b/w Illustrations

[Patricia Cameron Fine Art], 2001. Paperback. Very Good. First edition. Paperback. Published in conjuction with the artist's exhibition "Take Me As I Am" at the Patricia Cameron Gallery. Includes essays by Connie J. Petersen, Elvis Irizarry and Patricia Cameron. Full color illustrations. Signed by artist and inscribed "Art is Art, isn't it? ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
20) The Millicoma: Biography of a Pacific Northwestern Forest
Arthur V. Smyth

Forest History Society, 2000-10. Paperback. Excellent condition. North Carolina: Forest Historical Society, 2000. Paperback. Fine in shrinkwrap. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $49.99
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (4)
With photos (18)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search