Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from George & Patricia Fowler, Books

Bookseller : George & Patricia Fowler, Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : George & Patricia Fowler, Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

1) Maeve Brennan. Homesick at the New Yorker
Bourke, Angela

Maeve Brennan. Homesick at the New Yorker
Stock photo.
Maeve Brennan (1917-1993) was born in Ireland, but came to the US as a teenager when her family moved to Washington, DC. Gradually rising in the world of journalism, she became a fixture at The New Yorker, writing book reviews, "Talk of the Town" features (Brennan was the magazine's famous "long-winded lady"), and--eventually--short stories. Now considered a masterly fiction writer, Brennan during her lifetime was plagued by poverty, failure, and mental illness. This sympathetic biography traces Brennan's roots back to Ireland and ends with her sad death, but its main focus is on her incomparable stories.

NY: Counterpoint, 2004. 333pp, index, notes, photo plates. Slight sun fade to front panel & spine of dj, else fine.. 1st U.S.. Paper Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary; LITERARY CRITICISM / Women Authors;

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) Magic Bells
Cothran, Jean

NY: Aladdin Books, 1949. 142pp. Dj with a few small nicks/rubs, yellowing along rear panel. A coolection of stories in which bells play a leading role. Includes Howard Pyle, Andrew Lang, H.C. Andersen.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Burchard, Peter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) The Magic Cooking Pot
Towle, Faith

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 40pp. Dj with one tear (1") on lower rear panel, and a few small scratches & rubs. A very nice copy of this unusual book, illustrated with Batik prints.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Author. Oblong 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
4) The Magic Riddle Book
Taylor, Paul (designer)

NY: Random House. Two "magic" screens a loose, but present. Else VG. Pictorial Hardback Cover. Good +. Illus. by Gordon, Gwen & Dave Chambers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Magic at Wychwood
Watson, Sally

NY: Knopf, 1970. 127pp. Gibraltar Binding (ie Library Edition, but NOT ex-lib). Minor shelfwear along bottom edge, publishers remainder stamp on ffep. A very nice copy of this book that is usually offered as a library discard.. Pictorial Hardback Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Bozzo, Frank. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) Magnificat
Thelwell, Norman

London: Methuen & Co., 1984. 128pp. Tidy gift inscription/date on ffep, else fine in dj with very light wear. . Reprint. Paper Over Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Thelwell, Norman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Maine Man. The Life and Times of a Down Easter - An Oral History of the Life of Ray Rice
Etchison, Craig

Santa Barbara: Fithian Press, 1989. 207pp, b/w drawings, 12pp b/w photos. Rice was a lobsterman, stone cutter, shipbuilder - in short he typified the working man in the village of Stonington on Deer Isle, Maine. But most of all, he was a storyteller, many of which are woven through this personal biography. Scarce. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Etchison, Bruce. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
8) Maine Naturalist. Vol 1, No. 1, March 1993
Lotze, Joerg-Henner (ed)

Steuben (ME): Eagle Hill Wildlife Research Station, 1993. 57pp, color cover photo, 6 color illus, maps, drawings. A nice copy of the premiere issue of the revived Maine Naturalist (and now has become the Northeastern Naturalist). Small water ripple on rear page, else NF. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Maine at Louisburg
Burrage, Henry S

Augusta (Maine): Buleigh & Flynt, 1910. 143pp, 8 b/w plates, frontis., map. Maine's role in the Siege of Louisburg, 1745. Includes officer lists, correspondence, references. Cover cloth with a small water spot & light rubbing, interior is clean & tight. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
10) Maine in Print. Collected Newspaper Articles from the State's Past
Allin, Lawrence Carroll (editor)

Orono: Univ. Maine, 1984. Unpaged. Mimeographed publication, one side of each leaf. Some marker highlighting on a dozen pages or so, else tight & clean. A useful reference, now o.p.. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) The Makioka Sisters
Tanizaki, Junichiro

Tokyo: Tuttle, 1958. 530pp. Spine darkened, front hinge weak, 1st signature shaken, but attached. Some flaws, but quite scarce in this early Japanese edition (in English).. First Thus. Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) Mammal Evolution. An Illustrated Guide
Savage, R.J.G

NY: Facts on File, 1986. 259pp, color & b/w drawings. . 1st U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Long, M.R.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) Man Against the Desolate Antarctic
Mountevans, Admiral Lord

NY: Wilfred Funk, 1951. 172pp, map endpapers, b/w photo plates. Mountevans was second-in-command on Scott's last expedition. Dj edge-rubbed, with a few small chips from top of spine panel.. 1st U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Man of the Canyon. An Old Indian Remembers His Life
Emerick, Richard G

Orono: Northern Lights, 1992. 170pp, map, photo plates. Very light edgewear to front dj panel, else F/F.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical;

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) The Manifesto to the Mexican Republic
Figueroa, Don Jose

Oakland: Biobooks, 1952. 103pp. 1/750 copies. References: Howes F122; Cowan pg 210; Sabin 24322.. Limited. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) Man-made Lowlands. History of Water Management and Land Reclamation in the Netherlands
van de Ven, G.P. editor

Utrecht: Uitgeverij Matrijs, 1993. 293pp, maps, diagrams, color photographs. An exhaustive examination of the history of land reclamation in the Netherlands. In English. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
17) Maori Myth, The Supernatural World of the Maori
Reed, A.W

Wellington: Reed, 1977. 64pp, glossary. B/w & color illustrations. Minor bumps to book edges, some rubbing, light wear to dj.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Hart, Roger. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Map, Boston and Maine Railroad, Leased Lines and Connections

45 1/2" x 38 1/2". Paper backed with linen, folding map in leather cover. Leather is torn & rubbed. Map is in very good shape. No date on map, but ca 1900-1905 from correlation with mapped details.. Very Good/Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
19) Map of Another Town: A Memoir of Provence
Fisher, M.F.K

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1964. 273pp. Cover cloth faded, front board & spine; dj spine darkened.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
20) Marine Engineer's Handbook
Sterling, Frank Ward (editor)

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1920. 1486pp, drawings, tables, illustrations. Index. Red cloth , flexible boards with all edges gilt. Modest wear at spine edges, fron board creased from flexing. Quite scarce. . First Edition. Flexible Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (84)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search