| 1) |
THE MADISON COLLAGES
Cleveland: an Offense Fund reprint, 1975. Paperback First edition thus A reprint of a an edition first published in an envelope in 1969. Silk-screen cover by t.l. kryss. Tall gold stapled wraps, printed in black, with black tape spine (as issued). Printed on heavy yellow paper. One of an edition of about 350 copies issued (stated). Text and collages by Levy. The overlapped edges lightly creased, otherwise fine. Scarce. ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 2) |
MADOC A Mystery
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1991. Hardcover First American edition Signed by the poet on the title page. The back cloth cover has a horizontal crease/indentation, the dust jacket lightly thumbed at the head of the spine. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 3) |
MADONNA ANNO DOMINI
Winner of the 1996 Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets.
Hardcover Winner of the 1996 Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets. Back cover blurbs by Jorie Graham (who was the judge), Michael Palmer, John Ashbery, and Jane Miller. ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 4) |
MAGDA GOEBBELS
Winston-Salem: Palaemon Press, 1983. Paperback First edition No. 50 of 100 copies signed by the poet and offered for sale (of a total 150). With "A Note By The Poet" laid in. Printed on Arches paper, in a marbled paper cover over stiff, black sewn wrappers. Edges lightly shelfworn, otherwise fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 5) |
MAGELLAN A Poem to be Read by Several Voices
San Jose: Talisman, 1958. Hardcover First edition 8vo. cloth and patterned boards, one of 440 copies. This copy bears presentation inscription by artist Newton Baird, who along with Robert Greenwood designed and printed the book. Title page drawing by Baird. Either dampstaining or staining from glue on end papers, otherwise very good; lacking the scarce dust jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 6) |
MAGIC PAPERS And Other Poems
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Hardcover First edition. The poet's third book, inscribed to bookseller Burt Britten and additionally signed on the title page. The purple cloth is bright and fine; the jacket has some wear and rubbing, the spine faded, still at least very good. With the Rollie McKenna photo of the poet reproduced on the back panel. Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 7) |
THE MAGIC WE DO HERE
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First edition Still in shrink-wrap with H-M Network (selected books sent to booksellers in advance of publication) sticker on the dust jacket; and "NETWORK - NOT FOR RESALE" stamped in red ink on the top edge. Materials inserted in the book. First book. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; POETRY / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 8) |
MAGICIAN'S ASSISTANT
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1997. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 9) |
THE MAGICIAN'S DOUBTS Nabokov and the Risks of Fiction
Michael Wood's study of Nabokov's major works in English. He examines the novels "The Real Life of Sebastian Knight", "Lolita", "Ada", "Bend Sinister", "Pale Fire", and "Pnin", as well as some stories. Wood is attuned both to their use of language, wit and wordplay and to their depiction of human suffering. Wood also looks at Nabokov's translation of "Eugene Onegin", and offers an impressive reading of his memoir "Speak Memory".
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1995. unc proof An uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers. Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 10) |
THE MAGICIAN'S DOUBTS Nabokov and the Risks of Fiction
Michael Wood's study of Nabokov's major works in English. He examines the novels "The Real Life of Sebastian Knight", "Lolita", "Ada", "Bend Sinister", "Pale Fire", and "Pnin", as well as some stories. Wood is attuned both to their use of language, wit and wordplay and to their depiction of human suffering. Wood also looks at Nabokov's translation of "Eugene Onegin", and offers an impressive reading of his memoir "Speak Memory".
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1995. Hardcover First edition With blurbs by Sontag and Said. Fine in Fine DJ (in mylar cover). ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 11) |
MAIA
New York: Knopf, 1985. Softcover First American edition Uncorrected proof in beige wrappers. Vol II only. Light creasing, soiling, about very good. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 12) |
THE MAIL FROM ANYWHERE
New York: Knopf, 1992. Paperback First trade paper edition The third collection, fifth book, the title indicating that the poems included are lyrics reflecting his (also true of his wife Mary Jo Salter's collections of the same period) frequent time spent outside the U.S. Like a few other titles in this series the title page is from the hardcover; it is likely that the paper edition is from an overrun of the hardcover printing. Near Fine in Wraps. ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 13) |
THE MAIL FROM ANYWHERE
New York: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover First edition The third collection, fifth book, the title indicating that the poems included are lyrics reflecting his (also true of his wife Mary Jo Salter's collections of the same period) frequent time spent outside the U.S. Fine in Fine DJ. ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 14) |
THE MAIL FROM ANYWHERE
New York: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover First edition. Inscribed by the poet, "For David, with every best wish, Brad". The third collection, fifth book, the title indicating that the poems included are lyrics reflecting his (also true of his wife Mary Jo Salter's collections of the same period) frequent time spent outside the U.S. Fine in Fine DJ. ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 15) |
THE MAIL FROM ANYWHERE
New York: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover First edition. The third collection, fifth book, the title indicating that the poems included are lyrics reflecting his (also true of his wife Mary Jo Salter's collections of the same period) frequent time spent outside the U.S. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 16) |
THE MAIL FROM ANYWHERE
New York: Knopf, 1990. Softcover First edition 69 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in yellow printed wrappers of the poet's third collection, fifth book, the title indicating that the poems included are lyrics reflecting his (also true of his wife Mary Jo Salter's collections of the same period) frequent time spent outside the U.S. Publisher information sheet taped to covers (by publisher). Crown cracked, else fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 17) |
THE MAIL FROM ANYWHERE
New York: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. The third collection, fifth book, the title indicating that the poems included are lyrics reflecting his (also true of his wife Mary Jo Salter's collections of the same period) frequent time spent outside the U.S. Trace of sunning to top edge of cloth, else fine in fine dust jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 18) |
THE MAILBOX
Minn.: Red Dragonfly Press, , 2007. Paperback First edition. [10 pp.] Signed by Goldbarth on the colophon page. This is one of 10 copies (of 225 copies total) with a postal confirmation label pasted to the colophon (an in-joke as part of the colophon statement). String-tied chapbook letterpress printed on Mohawk Superfine. Fine copy. ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 19) |
MAIN STREET AND OTHER POEMS
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1917. Hardcover Later printing. Reddish-brown boards with paper labels on front and spine. Ink price on ffep. Very good sans dust jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 20) |
THE MAINE POETS FESTIVAL BOOK
1979. Paperback First edition [60 pp.] Attractively printed and illustrated throughout (mostly from the Bangor daily paper), with single poems from Joel Oppenheimer, Bern Porter, Ted Enslin, Wendy Einhorn, among others. The festival held at The Colege of the Atlantic. Signed and dated by the editor. Fine in printed wrappers ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)Fine or New (35)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (30)$10-25 (154)
$25-50 (72)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)Paperback (155)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (114)
Signed (71)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (294)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search




