Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Alexander Rare Books

Bookseller : Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Alexander Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 294
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

1) THE MADISON COLLAGES

Cleveland: an Offense Fund reprint, 1975. Paperback First edition thus A reprint of a an edition first published in an envelope in 1969. Silk-screen cover by t.l. kryss. Tall gold stapled wraps, printed in black, with black tape spine (as issued). Printed on heavy yellow paper. One of an edition of about 350 copies issued (stated). Text and collages by Levy. The overlapped edges lightly creased, otherwise fine. Scarce. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $237.50
Add to cart 
2) MADOC A Mystery
Muldoon, Paul

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1991. Hardcover First American edition Signed by the poet on the title page. The back cloth cover has a horizontal crease/indentation, the dust jacket lightly thumbed at the head of the spine. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
3) MADONNA ANNO DOMINI
Clover, Joshua

MADONNA ANNO DOMINI
Stock photo.
Winner of the 1996 Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets.

Hardcover Winner of the 1996 Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets. Back cover blurbs by Jorie Graham (who was the judge), Michael Palmer, John Ashbery, and Jane Miller. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
4) MAGDA GOEBBELS
Snodgrass, W. D

Winston-Salem: Palaemon Press, 1983. Paperback First edition No. 50 of 100 copies signed by the poet and offered for sale (of a total 150). With "A Note By The Poet" laid in. Printed on Arches paper, in a marbled paper cover over stiff, black sewn wrappers. Edges lightly shelfworn, otherwise fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
5) MAGELLAN A Poem to be Read by Several Voices
Stanford, Ann

San Jose: Talisman, 1958. Hardcover First edition 8vo. cloth and patterned boards, one of 440 copies. This copy bears presentation inscription by artist Newton Baird, who along with Robert Greenwood designed and printed the book. Title page drawing by Baird. Either dampstaining or staining from glue on end papers, otherwise very good; lacking the scarce dust jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
6) MAGIC PAPERS And Other Poems
Feldman, Irving

New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Hardcover First edition. The poet's third book, inscribed to bookseller Burt Britten and additionally signed on the title page. The purple cloth is bright and fine; the jacket has some wear and rubbing, the spine faded, still at least very good. With the Rollie McKenna photo of the poet reproduced on the back panel. Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
7) THE MAGIC WE DO HERE
Rudner, Lawrence

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First edition Still in shrink-wrap with H-M Network (selected books sent to booksellers in advance of publication) sticker on the dust jacket; and "NETWORK - NOT FOR RESALE" stamped in red ink on the top edge. Materials inserted in the book. First book. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
8) MAGICIAN'S ASSISTANT
Patchett, Ann

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1997. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
9) THE MAGICIAN'S DOUBTS Nabokov and the Risks of Fiction
Wood, Michael

THE MAGICIAN'S DOUBTS  Nabokov and the Risks of Fiction
Stock photo.
Michael Wood's study of Nabokov's major works in English. He examines the novels "The Real Life of Sebastian Knight", "Lolita", "Ada", "Bend Sinister", "Pale Fire", and "Pnin", as well as some stories. Wood is attuned both to their use of language, wit and wordplay and to their depiction of human suffering. Wood also looks at Nabokov's translation of "Eugene Onegin", and offers an impressive reading of his memoir "Speak Memory".

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1995. unc proof An uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers. Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
10) THE MAGICIAN'S DOUBTS Nabokov and the Risks of Fiction
Wood, Michael

THE MAGICIAN'S DOUBTS  Nabokov and the Risks of Fiction
Stock photo.
Michael Wood's study of Nabokov's major works in English. He examines the novels "The Real Life of Sebastian Knight", "Lolita", "Ada", "Bend Sinister", "Pale Fire", and "Pnin", as well as some stories. Wood is attuned both to their use of language, wit and wordplay and to their depiction of human suffering. Wood also looks at Nabokov's translation of "Eugene Onegin", and offers an impressive reading of his memoir "Speak Memory".

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1995. Hardcover First edition With blurbs by Sontag and Said. Fine in Fine DJ (in mylar cover). ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
11) MAIA
Adams, Richard

New York: Knopf, 1985. Softcover First American edition Uncorrected proof in beige wrappers. Vol II only. Light creasing, soiling, about very good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
12) THE MAIL FROM ANYWHERE
Leithauser, Brad

New York: Knopf, 1992. Paperback First trade paper edition The third collection, fifth book, the title indicating that the poems included are lyrics reflecting his (also true of his wife Mary Jo Salter's collections of the same period) frequent time spent outside the U.S. Like a few other titles in this series the title page is from the hardcover; it is likely that the paper edition is from an overrun of the hardcover printing. Near Fine in Wraps. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
13) THE MAIL FROM ANYWHERE
Leithauser, Brad

New York: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover First edition The third collection, fifth book, the title indicating that the poems included are lyrics reflecting his (also true of his wife Mary Jo Salter's collections of the same period) frequent time spent outside the U.S. Fine in Fine DJ. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
14) THE MAIL FROM ANYWHERE
Leithauser, Brad

New York: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover First edition. Inscribed by the poet, "For David, with every best wish, Brad". The third collection, fifth book, the title indicating that the poems included are lyrics reflecting his (also true of his wife Mary Jo Salter's collections of the same period) frequent time spent outside the U.S. Fine in Fine DJ. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
15) THE MAIL FROM ANYWHERE
Leithauser, Brad

New York: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover First edition. The third collection, fifth book, the title indicating that the poems included are lyrics reflecting his (also true of his wife Mary Jo Salter's collections of the same period) frequent time spent outside the U.S. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
16) THE MAIL FROM ANYWHERE
Leithauser, Brad

New York: Knopf, 1990. Softcover First edition 69 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in yellow printed wrappers of the poet's third collection, fifth book, the title indicating that the poems included are lyrics reflecting his (also true of his wife Mary Jo Salter's collections of the same period) frequent time spent outside the U.S. Publisher information sheet taped to covers (by publisher). Crown cracked, else fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
17) THE MAIL FROM ANYWHERE
Leithauser, Brad

New York: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. The third collection, fifth book, the title indicating that the poems included are lyrics reflecting his (also true of his wife Mary Jo Salter's collections of the same period) frequent time spent outside the U.S. Trace of sunning to top edge of cloth, else fine in fine dust jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
18) THE MAILBOX
Goldbarth, Albert

Minn.: Red Dragonfly Press, , 2007. Paperback First edition. [10 pp.] Signed by Goldbarth on the colophon page. This is one of 10 copies (of 225 copies total) with a postal confirmation label pasted to the colophon (an in-joke as part of the colophon statement). String-tied chapbook letterpress printed on Mohawk Superfine. Fine copy. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
19) MAIN STREET AND OTHER POEMS
Kilmer, Joyce

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1917. Hardcover Later printing. Reddish-brown boards with paper labels on front and spine. Ink price on ffep. Very good sans dust jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
20) THE MAINE POETS FESTIVAL BOOK
Melnicove, Mark (ed.)

1979. Paperback First edition [60 pp.] Attractively printed and illustrated throughout (mostly from the Bangor daily paper), with single poems from Joel Oppenheimer, Bern Porter, Ted Enslin, Wendy Einhorn, among others. The festival held at The Colege of the Atlantic. Signed and dated by the editor. Fine in printed wrappers ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 294
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (35)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (154)
$25-50 (72)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)
Paperback (155)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (114)
Signed (71)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (294)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search