cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with M from Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE MISSION OF JEFFERY TOLAMY
Teilhet, Darwin

New York, 1951 WILLIAM SLOANE 1951. Green Cloth - GHB/NO DJ. Light wear. Historical Novel set in Hawai. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
2) Machiavelli: The Prince (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)
Skinner, Quentin / Price, Russell (Ed.)

Cambridge, U.K.;: Cambridge University Press 192 pp. Soft Cover. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Maggie Simpson`s Book of Animals
Groening, Maggie and Groening, Matt

New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1991 mPrice indicated at 4.95 u.s. inside of book clean, cover has a bit of wear.25% - 40 % DISCOUNT ON PURCHASE OF 2 OR MORE CHILDREN'S SOFTCOVER BOOKS, CONTACT BOOKSELLER WITH INTENT. THANK YOU. 20% OF PROFITS GOES TO SOUP KITCHEN CHARITY.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Magician's Nephew
Lewis, C.S

New York, NY:: Scholastic Inc.., 1988 January 1988- With Pictures Adapted From Illustrations By Pauline Baynes. Book 6 Of The Chronicles Of Narnia by Lewis, Clive Staples (1898-1963) - Digory's Uncle Andrew is a magician. But Digory and his friend Polly don't know this until Polly puts on one of Andrew's magic rings and disappears. When Digory follows her, their adventure take them to Narnia, on the very day it is created. Here's the story of ow Narnia first began.. First Scholastic Printing. Mass Market P... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Male and Female
Mead, Margaret

New York and London: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1949 1st Edition[NAP] #1 in a box is present. Green cloth boards with black lettering & decoration on cover and spine. 477 pages, Binding tight & square, veryslight corner wear. Interior is flawless. clean, bright, and unmarked. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.00
6) Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M

New York: Crown Publishers (Earth's Children, 1985 Hard Cover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) A Man for All Seasons: A Play of Sir Thomas More
Bolt, Robert

London: Heinemann Educational, 1962 3rd printing. Collection The Drama Library. Very Good in pictorial boards with minor edgewear, light creasing along exterior spine hinges., interior otherwise crisp and clean in tight binding but with some foxing. 99 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Mao for Beginners
Del Rio, Edouardo (Rius)

New York: Pantheon Books, 1980 New York: Pantheon Books, 1980. Softcover. Second Printing. Faint vertical partial crease on front cover, almost invisible. Cover is tan with picture of Chairman Mao on cover. Includes hundreds of b/w photographs and illustrations. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. An oversized, high quality softcover. Chinese communist humor. A Pantheon Documentary Comic Book. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 171 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Ja... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Marx for Beginners
Del Rio, Edouardo (Rius)

New York: Pantheon, New York, 1980 Publisher:, NY, U.S.A.; A Pantheon Documentary Comic Book. First American Edition, second prt. Factual and sometimes comical look at Karl Marx and his times, by Mexican cartoonist Eduardo Del Rio ("Rius") in a comic-book style on pulp paper, illustrated w/ b/w drawings and photos. 156pp., inc. Dictionary and Tips for Further Reading. Crease at bottom corner front cover, light rubbing to spine; pencil gift inscription inside front wrap. History made fun!. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Mathieu
Loranger, Francoise

Cercle Du Livre De France Cercle du livre de France, 1949., 1949. 347 pages. Numréo 45 des cent. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Matters of Gender
Nemiroff, Greta Hofmann

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Schoo, 1995 Softcover, ISBN: Publisher: l, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) McAlmon's Chinese Opera
Scobie, Steven

Dunvegan, Ontario: Quadrant, 1980 Dunvegan, Ontario, Quadrant 1980 First edition.; ISBN 0864950047;. Soft Cover. Fine+/No Jacket. Illus. by Hugh Mackenzie. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Memories
Barrymore, Ethel

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955 FIRST EDITION Barrymore, Ether. Memories. New York: Harper & Brothers,. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Michael O'Halloran
Stratton-Porter, Gene

New York: Grosset & Dunlap NY: Grosset & Dunlap. VG-/no DJ. 1916. PhotoPlay Edition. Hardcover. .. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) The Moneychangers
Hailey, Arthur

Doubleday, 1975 1975 HAILEY, Arthur. THE MONEYCHANGERS. NY: Doubleday, 1975. Sm. 4to.,. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Morning Noon and Night
Cozzens, James Gould

Morning Noon and Night
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1968 New York, Harcourt, Brace and World Inc. 1968, Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. Very Good/Fine/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Mozart
Rachlin, Ann

Mozart
Stock photo.
New York: Barron`s Educational Series, 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Susan Hellard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch
Hegan Rice

Grosset Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1950. Hard Cover. Book Condition: No DJ. Everett. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Mutiny on the Bounty
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James N

Franklin Centre, Pensylvania: The Franklin Library, 1978 LIMITED EDITION Hardcover hc modern leather w. brown buckram sides, gilt embellished w. gilt borders enclosing maritime vignette. a.e.g. & decorated eps. 353pp. illustrated w. chapter heads & woodcuts by Roland Keller.. Half-Leather. As New/No Jacket AS ISSUED. Illus. by N.C. Whieth. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) My Friend Flicka
O'Hara, Mary

Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Co,, 1941 NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. UNTIL DEC. 29, 2005 THIS BOOK. Cloth. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Steuart Curry. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (18)

Filter by country:
Canada (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: