Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from SurfMetropolis Books

Bookseller : SurfMetropolis Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : SurfMetropolis Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 99
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

1) MESABI
Banning, Margaret Culkin

New York: Harper and Row Publishers, 1969. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, moderate staining to jacket, page 183 stained, no ISBN, moderate browning around untrimmed edges and to jacket, clean copy, Great title for any library.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 6 x 8 1/2. ... (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) MS - Dos System Programming
Ward, Robert ( Editor )

Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: R&D Publications , 1990. Clean tight pages, mild scuffing and bumping around edges and to cover, some illustration, Great title for any class library or collection.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 7x9. ... (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) Madame Casanova
Von Schonthan, Gaby

New York: Meredith Press, 1969. Clean tight pages, moderate fading and browning around edges and to jacket, mild bumping and chipping to jacket, Great title for any library or collection.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6x 8 1/2. ... (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Madame Sadayakko: The Geisha Who Bewitched the West
Downer, Lesley

Madame Sadayakko: The Geisha Who Bewitched the West
Stock photo.
The biography of a geisha and actress who helped open the Japanese theater available to female actors, and who was instrumental in introducing Japanese drama to Westerners.

New York: Gotham Books, 2003. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, some photos, clean pages, Great title for any library or collection.. ISBN: 1592400051. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 x 8. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Women;

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) The Magician
Stein, Sol

New York: Delacorte Press, 1971. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, slight fading to jacket spine, slight stain to bottom edges, clean copy, Great title for any class library or collection.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. ... (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) Magna Carta
Davis, G.R.C

Magna Carta
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: British Library Board, 1989. Clean tight pages, slight shelf wear, clean copy for class, Great title for any class library or collection.. ISBN: 0712300147. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 6x9. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical;

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Maire: Book One of the Fires of Gleannmara Series
Windsor, Linda

Maire: Book One of the Fires of Gleannmara Series
Stock photo.
Sisters, Oregon: Multnomah Press, 2000. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and smudging around edges and to cover, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection.. ISBN: 1576736253. Possible First / In Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 1/4 x 8 1/4. ... (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) The Maker of Dune: Insights of a Master of Science Fiction
Herbert, Frank; Oreilly, Tim

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1987. Clean tight pages, slight shelf wear, mild yellowing around edges, slight bumping and scuffing around edges and to cover, clean copy for class, Great title for any library or collection.. ISBN: 0425097854. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 5x8. ... (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
9) Malchus
Smith, Frank B

Vista, California: Crushed Grapes Publishing, 1991. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing around edges and to cover, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection.. ISBN: 0961819723. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 1/4 x 8 1/4. ... (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Malicious Intent: A Hollywood Fable
Walker, Mike

Malicious Intent: A Hollywood Fable
Stock photo.
Baltimore, MD: Bancroft Press, 1999. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection.. ISBN: 1890862053. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Doubleday Book Club. ... (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) The Man Who Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo
Butterworth, Michael

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, INC., 1983. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, slight smudging around untrimmed edges, slight fading to jacket, mild foxing around untrimmed edges, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection.. ISBN: 0385187513. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. A Crime Club Selection. ... (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) Man for Himself: An Inquiry Into the Psychology of Ethics
Fromm, Erich

New York: Rinehart & Company, INC., 1947. Tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, moderate discoloration to jacket, moderate foxing around edges, moderate penciling to jacket, FEP and pages, Great title for any library or collection.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 6x 8 1/2. ... (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) A Man is a Hook. Trouble. ( Collected Poems 1964-1973 )
Kicknosway, Faye

Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1974. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and smudging around edges and to cover, illustrated by author, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection.. ISBN: 0884960021. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kicknosway, Faye. 6x9. ... (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) Manna
Yingling, Emma K

Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1951. Clean tight pages, mild chipping and bumping around edges, Includes cards from publisher, slight yellowing around edges, Great title for any class or collection.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. ... (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
15) Mann's Chinese Theatre Hollywood

North Hollywood: Mitock Publishers, 1974. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing around edges, lots of great photos, clean copy, Great title for any class library or collection.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 7x10. ... (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) Man's Place in the Dybosphere : What Your Life Will be Like in a World of Mechanized Men and Humanized Machines
Landers, Richard

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1966. Clean tight pages, price clipped, mild bumping and scuffing around edges and to jacket, moderate foxing along top edge, light yellowing to jacket, clean copy for class, Great title for any class library or collection.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6x9. ... (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) The Manual of Indoor Photography
Freeman, Michael

New York: Ziff- Davis Publishing , 1981. Clean tight pages, lots of photos and illustrations, slight bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection.. ISBN: 0871651114. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 x 8 1/4. ... (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
Various Authors

New York: Disney Press, 1997. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, lots of color illustrations by various Disney illustrators, previous owner's name inked on FEP, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection.. ISBN: 0786831383. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various Disney Illustrators. 8 1/4 x 10 1/4. A Classic Disney Treasury. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General;

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Mao's Last Dancer
Cunxin, Li

Viking, 2003. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and smudging around edges and to cover, signed by author, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection. . ISBN: 0670040247. Signed by Author. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 x 9 x 1 1/2. ... (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Marabouta : a Novel of North Africa in the Seventh Century
Eliscu, Edward

New York: The William-Frederick Press , 1959. Clean tight pages, slight shelf wear, mild browning around edges, clean copy, signed on FEP, slight smudging, Great title for any class library or collection.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6x9. ... (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States)
Price: $126.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 99
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (7)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (99)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search