Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Bosco Books

Bookseller: Bosco Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bosco Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 726
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next
1) M. De Barante - a Memoir
M. Guizot

London: Macmillan, 1867. Covers and contents clean and bright but watermark persists through preliminaries only.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 8". Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.74)
2) M. E. M. Switch & Fuse Gear

Birmingham: M. E. M.. Catalogue of M.E.M. switches and fuses. Not dated but appears to be 1929. 63 pages.. Paper Wrappers. Good/No Jacket. 5" x 8". Softback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
3) MG Car Club Kimber Centenary Trophy Meeting 38th Silverstone International Weekend

Studley, Warwickshire: MG Car Club, 1988. Programme for the meeting 28th - 29th May 1988. 54 pages, well illustrated.. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 8". Softback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
4) MI 9 Escape and Evasion 1939-1945
M. R. D. Foot and J. M. Langley

London: Bodley Head, 1979. 365 pages on escapes from prisoner of war camps as organised by MI9 and its american equivalent.. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
5) The MP's Chart 1976 - 7 Edition
Andrew Roth

London: Parliamentary Profiles, 1977. Covers and contents clean with no inscriptions. 90 pages with sketches of most MPs portraits.. Good/No Jacket. 4" x 9". Softback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.13)
6) Ma Wei Slope - a Novel of the T'ang Dynasty
Keith West

London: Cresset, 1944. Covers lightly soiled with a book-plate on front paste-down.. First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7". hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
7) MacAulay's Essay on Lord Clive with Useful Addenda
T. B. Macaulay

Devonport: Hiorns & Miller. The exploits of Clive of India. 94 pages, illustrated. Not dated but appears to be 1920s.. First Thus. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 6" x 8.5". hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
8) MacDonald World Air Power Guide
William Green & Dennis Punnet

London: Macdonald, 1963. Basic directory of about 400 aircraft ranging from supersonic strke fightrers to light helicopters.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8" x 12". Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
9) MacGregor's Scotland - Along the Southern Upland Way
Jimmie MacGregor

London: BBC, 1990. 86 pages, well illustrated.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 8". Softback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
10) The MacMillan Field Guide to British Wildflowers
Kranklyn Perring & Max Walters

London: Macmillan, 1989. 226 pages well illustrated in colour.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Andrew Gagg. 5.5" x 7.5". Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
11) MacMillan's Magazine Vol. X May, 1864 - October, 1864
David Masson (Ed.)

Cambridge: Macmillan, 1864. Half green leather with spine label missing buttitle still clear. Covers rubed at edges and corners. No inscriptions. Some spotting to preliminary pages. 520 pages.. First Thus. Half Leather. Good/No Jacket. 6" x 9". Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
12) MacMillan's Teaching in Practice 6 Vols
E. J. S. Lay

London: Macmillan, 1934. "An encyclopedia of modern methods of teaching in the primary school written by recognised authorities in education." A mixture of subject matter right across the curriculum together with lesson plans. Artwork, poetry, crafts and a wealth of suggestions. Dated but still of value. Very heavy.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7" x 10". hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.80)
13) Macaws
Loren Spiotta

Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications, 1979. Clean and crisp with no inscriptions. 93 pages, well illustrated.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 8". hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
14) Machine Guns
Terry Gander

Machine Guns
Stock photo.
Marlborough, Wilts.: Crowood Press, 2003. Crisp and clean with no inscriptions and not clipped. 192 pages, illustrated.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8" x 10". hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
15) Machinery Calculations

Bolton: Dobson & Barlow, 1897. Covers rubbed at edges. Contents bright and clean. 279 pages, profusely illustrated with machinery.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4" x 6.5". Limp Covers. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.36)
16) Mackay of Uganda

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1890. Written by his sister. Repair to head of spine and some fraying to spine edges. Otherwise covers and contents clean with no inscriptions. 480 pages plus fold-out map.. Blue Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 5.5 " x 8.0". Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.21)
17) The Mackenzie-Papineau Battalion - Canadian Participation in the Spanish Civil War
Victor Hoar

Copp Clark Publishing Company , 1969. Book is ex-Canadian Embassy Library with usual library marks, Embassy Label and clipped title page. 285 pages, illustrated.. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 5" x 8". Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
18) The Macrolepidoptera of the World - a Systematic Account of All the Known Lepidoptera - the African Rhopalocera
A. Seitz

Stuttgart: Fritz Lehmann. Covers rubbed at edges in places. Titles in gilt. 613 pages with all 80 plates present. Owner's bookplate.. First Edition. Good/No Jacket. 7" x 10". hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £475.00 ($767.93)
19) Mac's Year 1984
Stan McMurtry "Mac

London: Sphere Books, 1984. Clean paperback with no inscriptions. Light wear. Page edges tanned.. First Thus. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mac. 10" x 7". Softback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
20) The Mad Dog

London: Routledge. Not dated but small, neat name dated 1879. Covers worn and detached.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ralph Caldecott. 8" x 9". Softback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)


Results 1 - 20 of 726
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (450)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)
$5-10 (335)
$10-25 (241)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (578)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (224)
With dust jacket (700)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (726)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: