Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Cold Tonnage Books

Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 438
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) The M.D.: A Horror Story
Disch, Thomas M

Thomas M. Disch takes on the medical world in this thriller about a virus run rampant and a boy who acquires a caduceus with ... read more

Alfred A Knopf: NY. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.25 ($27.74)
2) M31 A Family Romance
Wright, Stephen

Dot and Dash, as they are known, are a famous husband and wife team who tour the talk-show circuit as UFO fanatics. When they... read more

Harmony Books: NY. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.25)
3) MacNally's Gamble
Sanders, Lawrence

MacNally's Gamble
Stock photo.
Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1997. First British edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.25)
4) The Mace Of Souls: A Novel Of The Six Kingdoms
Fergusson, Bruce

William Morrow: NY. 1989. First edition.. cloth-backed boards.. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. The author's second novel, a high-fantasy tale of the Six Kingdoms, preceded by THE SHADOW OF HIS WINGS (1987). ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.49)
5) The Machine's Child
Baker, Kage

Tor: NY. 2006. First edition (& 1st printing).. Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).. Fine (as new) copy.. The seventh book in the Company series, a direct sequel to The Life of the World to Come (2004). ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.25)
6) Macrolife
Zebrowski, George

Harper & Row: NY. 1979. First edition (& 1st printing).. Cloth-backed boards.. A fine copy in fine dust jacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear.. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-625. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.49)
7) The Mad Man
Delany, Samuel R

Author Delany continues his exploration of the darkest sides of human sexuality in this extremely sexually explicit and viole... read more

Richard Kasak: New York. 1994. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Mainstream - pornographic - novel. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.25 ($27.74)
8) Mad Scientist Meets Cannibal: PS Showcase #3
Jeschonek, Robert T

PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2008. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.. Collects five stories with an introduction by Mike Resnick. From a total printing of 600 hardcover copies, this is one of 500 numbered copies (as issued without dustjacket) signed by the author. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.49)
9) Mad Scientist Meets Cannibal: PS Showcase #3
Jeschonek, Robert T

PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2008. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.. Short stories: introduction by Mike Resnick. From a total printing of 400 hardcovers, this is one of 300 copies signed by the author as issued without a dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.49)
10) Madam Fate
Douglas, Marcia

The Women's Press: London. 1998. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. Fantasy, shape shifting novel. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.80)
11) Madam Fears The Dark: Seven Stories And A Play
Irwin, Margaret

Chatto & Windus: London. 1935. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. VG+ tight, bright copy, with two small labels on front endpaper:. blue cloth and gilt lettering on spine.. Short story collection, including several supernatural, notably the title play and the often anthologized classics ''The Book'' and ''The Earlier Service''. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £172.50 ($277.41)
12) Madlands
Jeter, K. W

St Martin's Press: NY. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Subtitled: A Science Fiction Novel. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.25 ($27.74)
13) The Madman Theory (with 2 variant dustjackets)
Vance, Jack (writing as "Ellery Queen")

Kinnell: London. 1988. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with additional variant. (mispelt) mdustjacket. Detective novel: first published as a paperback original under the Ellery Queen pseudonym in 1966. The dustjackets were first printed up as ''The Mad Man Theory'' (four words) and although these were pulped and reprinted with the correct title (''The Madman Theory'': three words), this copy has BOTH dustjacke... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.49)
14) Maelstrom
Watts, Peter

Tor, an imprint of Pan MacMillan: London. 2001. First edition (& 1st printing).. Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).. Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.25)
15) Mafia
Reid, Ed (MAFIA)

Signet Books: NY. 1958. Second printing.. Paperback.. Near fine copy.. Non-fiction. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.60 ($7.40)
16) Mag
Sorel-Cameron, James

Hamish Hamilton: London. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.25 ($27.74)
17) Magazine Beach
Gannett, Lewis

HarperPrism: NY. 1996. First edition (& 1st printing).. Octavo, boards.. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. The author's second novel. Eco-terror thriller set in Boston in 2002. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.80)
18) The Magazine Of Fantasy And Science Fiction
Asimov, Isaac

Mercury Press. 1966 (October). First edition (& 1st printing).. Digest magazine.. NF/Fine copy.. Special Isaac Asimov issue. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.25)
19) The Mageborn Traitor: Exiles Book Two
Raun, Melanie

The Mageborn Traitor: Exiles Book Two
Stock photo.
MacMillan: London. 1997. First British edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Fantasy novel, sequel to THE RUINS OF AMBRAI (1994). ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.25 ($27.74)
20) Magic
Goldman, William

MacMillan: London. 1976. First British edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Top edge dusty, a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.80)


Results 1 - 20 of 438
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (374)
Fine or New (345)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (165)
$25-50 (113)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (342)
Paperback (92)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (302)
Signed (78)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (438)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: