Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Windrush Books

Bookseller : Windrush Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Windrush Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) MACKINAC TO MIAMI: EXPLORING THE MISSISSIPPI
Morgan, Burton D

Hudson, Ohio: Summit, 1983. Navy blue cloth, silver titles; glossy black illustrated DUST JACKET. 89 pages. Inscribed (SIGNED) by author. Story of a voyage in a 42-ft. Hatteras motor boat from Michigan Island at the northernmost point of Lake Michigan, down the Mississippi, then along the Gulf Coast & across the Okeechobee Waterway to Miami, illustrated with many of the author's color photographs. Book is FINE; sound, clean, unmarked. Dj has light surface rubbing, but is sound , clean & bright.... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
2) MADELEINE TAKES COMMAND
Brill, Ethel C

New York: McGraw-Hill. A really nice copy of this stirring story of Madeleine de Vercheres, the girl who, with her two brothers, defended her Quebec fort against an Iroquois attack. NOT an ex-library copy. Red cloth, cream illustrated dj. 204 pages. Copyright 1946; no pub. date given; Fifteenth Printing. Book very sound, clean, unmarked. Dj has light wrinkling to top of back, but is clean & sound, in new archival Mylar. Many b/w drawings by Bruce Adams. Crisp & bright, appears virtually unread. . Ha... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) MAIN CURRENTS IN SOCIOLOGICAL THOUGHT, VOLUMES 1 (ONE) & 2 (TWO), Complete 2-Volume Set
Aron, Raymond; Translated By Richard Howard & Helen Weaver

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1965. Publication date of first volume is 1965, of the second, 1968. First British edition of both volumes. Brown cloth, white illustrated DUST JACKETS. Vol.1: 272 pages: Montesquieu, Comte, Marx, de Toqueville, Revolution of 1848. Vol.2: 274 pages: Durkheim, Pareto, Weber, Conclusion. Binding is sound, though that of second volume is a bit slanted. Vol.1 has a light smudge to fore-edge. Djs have been protected in plastic covers, which have been taped neatly to the endpa... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $23.50
Add to cart 
4) MAIN ST
Lewis, Sinclair

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Special contents of this edition are copyright 1965. Decorative leather-bound edition from the Easton Press series "Great Books of the 20th Century". Russet brown leather, gilt titles & decorations, with raised bands on spine. Burnt orange moire endpapers & satin bookmark. Illustrated by Grant Wood. Special Introduction by the author. The book is bright, clean & sound, unread, & seems virtually unopened; a strip on the fore-edge side of the fro... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
5) MAKING A LIVING ALONGSHORE
Schwind, Phil

Camden, Maine: International Marine Pub. Co., 1976. Light blue cloth, light blue illustrated DUST JACKET. 128 pages, including Glossary. Instruction on 'longshore fishing of all types (surf fishing, flounder dragging, digging for clams & quahogs, scalloping, blue mussels, eels, etc.) by a Cape Cod fisherman. Book also includes plans for building a 14-ft. wooden fishing skiff. Detailed b/w drawings of fishing tackle, techniques etc. by Coralee Spacht Hays, plus diagrams. Binding is very sound; foxing to... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) MAKING THE AMERICAN MIND: Social & Moral Ideas in the McGuffey Readers
Mosier, Richard D

New York: King's Crown Press, Columbia University, 1947. Black cloth. 207 pages, including copious Notes, Bibliography, & index. Binding sound; exterior rubbed, titles dulled, top edge foxed. Ex-Columbia University Library; usual library marks. Somewhat musty smell; endpapers toned; hinges squeak a bit. Still, text is clean & unmarked; a very readable copy of this interesting book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) MAN AND LITERATURE
Nicholson, Norman

S.C.M. Press, London 1943. Hardcover, black cloth, yellow & green dust jacket. 218 pages including Index. Outstanding figures in modern literature discussed in terms of the nature & purpose of mankind, as seen from a Christian perspective. Writers considered include Kafka, Joyce, Hemingway, Lawrence, Shaw & Wells. Book & dj are very sound, clean & unmarked. Dj bright. F/ VG+. ... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) THE MAN WHO DISCOVERED THE AMAZON
Syme, Ronald; illustrated by William Stobbs

Morrow, 1958. NOT an ex-library copy. First edition (U.S.) of this telling of the story of Francisco de Orellana's exploration of the Amazon in 1541. Hardcover, duodecimo, green cloth, green/ red/ black DUST JACKET. 192 pages. Marvellous b/w drawings in William Stobb's distinctive style. Book sound, clean, unmarked. Dj rubbed, with small chips from extrems., 1 1/4" missing at top of dj spine; dj flaps & rear, originally white, are a bit toned, but the illustrations on front & spine of dj are st... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) MANCHESTER-BY-THE-SEA, 1645-1970

Manchester, Massachusetts: Town of Manchester, 1970. Blue-gray illustrated card covers, 8 1/2 by 11 inches tall. 58 pages. Many historic b/w photographs, on virtually every page, including double-spread aerial view, & drawings throughout; blue fold-out double-sided pictorial map at rear. Published to celebrate the 325th anniversary of the town of Manchester, Massachusetts. Detailed text describes the history of several specific houses, plus sections on the Harbor, Open Spaces, Cemeteries, Cabinet-Making... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
10) THE MANUFACTURE OF EXPLOSIVES: TWENTY YEARS' PROGRESS. FOUR CANTOR LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF ARTS IN NOVEMBER & DECEMBER 1908
Guttmann, Oscar

London: Whittaker, 1909. AUTHOR'S COPY, in attractive deep blue full-leather binding; gilt titles & decorations, raised bands on spine. Tooled gilt border on inner edges of boards; top edge gilt. 84 pages, including Appendices & Index. Blue marbled endpapers. 11 b/w photographic plates, & colored frontispiece, tissued. Book consists of four Lectures: (I) State of the art of explosives in 1886, etc. (II) Manufacture of nitroglycerine, etc. (3) Smokeless powders & safety exposives, etc. (4) N... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
11) THE MARBLE FAUN: or, The Romance of Monte Beni
Hawthorne, Nathaniel; ed. by Richard H. Rupp

Bobbs-Merrill, 1971. Stated first printing. Wraps (paperback), duodecimo, gray covers. "The Library of Literature" series. 456 pages. A scholarly edition, with Introduction & Annotation by the editor. Illustrations include map of Rome & specimen pages from the manuscript. Book is sound, clean; spine lightly creased; neat ink name, 4 pages of the Bibliography have a few ink marks, otherwise unmarked. Nr. VG. ... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) THE MARITIME HISTORY OF MAINE: THREE CENTURIES OF SHIPBUILDING & SEAFARING
Rowe, William Hutchinson

New York: Norton, 1948. Dark blue cloth, with gilt tiles on spine; yellow/green illustrated DUST JACKET. 333 pages, including Appendices & Index. Many b/w plates; map endpapers. Binding is sound; a few light marks to front board, some foxing to top & fore-edge, otherwise exterior is clean. Interior is clean & unmarked. Dj has light rubbing, & some small areas missing at top edge, otherwise sound & clean, in new Mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Octavo. ... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
13) MASSACHUSETTS BEAUTIFUL
Nutting, Wallace

Garden City, New York: Garden City, 1935. Presumed First Edition, SIGNED by Wallace Nutting. Tan textured cloth, vignette on front board. 254 pages. B/w photographs throughout by Wallace Nutting. Binding very sound, & square. Light bumping & rubbing to spine top & base, & minimally to corners. Spine a bit darkened, but boards are clean & bright. A few pages have lightest finger crimp to outer margins, one page has a few small light smudges, neat gift inscription dated 1935, otherwise int... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) MASTER GOLFERS IN ACTION
Stanley, Louis T.; Introduction By Henry Cotton

London,: Macdonald, 1950. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine. 144 pages. Multiple b/w photographs on almost every page by the author, showing details of golfing technique. Book includes a section of "style studies" of men & women golf masters. Binding is sound; exterior clean & bright; bumping & rubbing to top & base of spine, & corners. Light rubbing to lower extrems. of boards. Pages have light toning to upper & inner margins, otherwise interior of book is clean & unmar... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) THE MASTERPIECE AND THE MAN: YEATS AS I KNEW HIM
Gibbon, Monk

Macmillan, NY, 1959. First edition of this portrait of the great Irish poet W.B. Yeats in old age. Hardcover, octavo, navy blue cloth, blue DUST JACKET. 226 pages, 8 b/w photographs. Book is very clean & sound, unmarked; dj has light rubbing to extrems. & area of mottling to front., otherwise sound, bright. VG+/ VG. ... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) MASTERPIECES OF WATCHMAKING; CHEFS-D'OEUVRE DE L'HORLOGERIE; MEISTERWERKE DER UHRMACHERKUNST, VOLUME I ONE 1
Pippa, Luigi; Preface By Philippe Amiguet

Lausanne: Scriptar. No publishing date given. (The original, Italian, edition was published in Milan in 1966) Blue cloth, gilt titles; cream/ brown illustrated DUST JACKET (no titles on spine). 232 pages. Plates showing clocks & watches on virtually every facing page, mostly b/w, & some in color - plus some smaller b/w photos. Captions in English, French & German. Extra sheet included: Index of Makers. Binding is sound & square.Exterior clean, gilt bright. Neat bookplate & minimal toning... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
17) THE MEDIEVAL WORLD
Le Goff, Jacques, edited by; translated by Lydia G. Cochrane

Collins & Brown, copyright 1990. HARDCOVER, octavo, navy blue cloth, off-white illustrated DUST JACKET. 392 pages. First English edition. This, the first book in Collins & Brown's series "The History of European Society", contains 11 essays by internationally renowned medievalists. NOT ex-library. Very clean, sound, unmarked. Dj minimally rubbed, but sound & bright, in new archival Mylar. Fine/ VG. ... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) MEI 1940 BOVEN BELGIE: BELGIE IN OORLOG 2: DE LUCHTSTRIJD TIJDENS DE ACHTTIENDAAGSE VELDTOCHT
de Decker, Cynric & Jean-Louis Roba

Erembodegem, Belgium: Uitgeverij De Krijger. Glossy yellow card covers with b/w photographs. Number 2 in the series "Belgie in Oorlog". Text in Flemish (?). 80 pages. Many b/w historic aviation photographs. "De gebeurtenissen in de ochtend van 10 mei 1940 en de daaropvolgende verwikkelingen zijn een van de vele controverse die dit land rijk zijn. Voortdurend wordt verwezen naar de luchtaanvallen die de Luftwaffe tegen de verouderde toestellen van de Belgische luchtmacht uitvoerde ..."&qu... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
19) MELODIOUS DOUBLE-STOPS (MELODIES EN DOUBLES-CORDES) FOR VIOLIN, BOOK 1 ONE
Trott, Josephine

Schirmer, 1967. Date given is latest copyright date; this may well be a later printing. "Scirmer's Library of Musical Classics". Light gray covers, purple titles. 21 pages. Binding is sound; spine has been reinforced, unnecessarily, with wide clear tape. Ink name & date inside, & numbers for fingering have been written neatly in ink at the top of most pieces, otherwise very clean & unmarked in & out. [NB: We also have Volume Two]. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto. ... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) MELODIOUS DOUBLE-STOPS (MELODIES EN DOUBLES-CORDES) FOR VIOLIN, BOOK II TWO
Trott, Josephine

Schirmer, 1967. Date given is latest copyright date; this may well be a later printing. "Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics". Light gray covers, black titles. 24 pages. Binding is sound; spine has been reinforced, unnecessarily, with wide clear tape. Ink name & date inside; no other markings; very clean in & out. [NB: We also have Volume One]. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto. ... (more information)

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (64)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search