Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Dorian Books

Bookseller: Dorian Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dorian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 443
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) M : The Man Who Became Carravagio
Robb, Peter

M : The Man Who Became Carravagio
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2000 Minor edge rubs, slight crease to front cover's edge. . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Thick Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) M.I.A. Or Mythmaking In America
Franklin, H. Bruce

New York: Lawrence Hill Books, 1992 2nd Prtg.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) M.I. Hummel: The Golden Anniversary Album
Miller, Robert; Pfeiffer, Walter; Ehrmann, Eric W

NY: Portfolio Press Corp., 1984 The book misses Fine/Fine for the faintest of rubs on the spine ends and on the spine ends of the DJ. No names, no dates, no marks. In new mylar sleeve. . 1st Ed., 1st Printing Stated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) MacTaggart's War
Dennis, Ralph

Holt Rinehart Winston 1979 1st edition so stated. Near fine in a vg dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) The Mad Cub
McClure, Michael

NY: Bantam, 1970 "A Bantam book, published February 1970." No later printings. Cheap paper is beginning to brown, book is tight and clean. Kept that way by someone very neatly encasing it in clear Contact paper plastic. Bottom corner is creased, minor edge rubs. . 1st Paperback Ed.. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Mad Dog Black Lady
Coleman, Wanda

Santa Barbara : Black Sparrow Press , 1979 Signed limited hardcover edition, 59 of 200. Decorated paper over cloth, pastedown spine label. Original stiff clear acetate cover has slight rubs. . Signed by Author. Limited Edition 59/200. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
7) Mad as Hell : How Sports Got Away from the Fans - & How We Get It Back
Lupica, Mike

Lupica offers his opinion on what has gone wrong with the sports world. Players' unions, management greed, and the commercial... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1996 "Christmas 96 XO" inscribed on free fly, otherwise Fine. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Made in America
Maas, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1979 A few pages have been creased at the bottom corner. DJ has a few tiny spots on it. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Madeleine's Ghost
Girardi, Robert

Delacorte 1995 1st edition. Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
10) Magdalena the Sinner
Faschinger, Lilian

Harper Collins 1996 1st printing, remainder dot at top edge, else fine.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) Maggie, A Girl of the Streets
Crane, Stephen

NY: D. Appleton and Co., 1896 First printing after an anonymously published first edition in 1893. Thus, first trade edition under Cranes's name. Light tan buckram with red and black titles on spine and front board. Nickel sized stain on front board over half of "Crane." Fleur-delis on spine is faded as are the first three letters of "Stephen." The eight lines on the title page are in both upper and lower case, thus denoting first state of this edition. There are also the twelve pa... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) The Maggody Militia : An Arly Hanks Mystery
Hess, Joan

The Maggody Militia : An Arly Hanks Mystery
Stock photo.
Police Chief Arly Hanks is the only one in Maggody who is wary of the new pawnshop owner, Kayla Smeltner. It doesn't seem to ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1997 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) The Magic Bullet
Stein, Harry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1995 Minor edge rubs. In new mylar cover. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Magic and Religion: Their Psychological Nature, Origin , and Function
Vetter, George B

NY: The Philosophical Library , 1958 Minor rubs to corners and spine ends, bottom edge soil at resting point. . 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Magic of Music
Baker, Richard

NY: Universe Books, 1975 Small spot on free fly. DJ has faint creasing on bottom front. In new mylar cover. . 1st US Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Color & b/w Illus.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Magic of Walking
Sussman, Aaron & Ruth Goode

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1967 Tiny nick to top of spine. A little soil to top edge. DJ is nicked and chipped llightly at top of spine, a small chip at bottom of spine. White DJ is slightly discolored. . 4th Prtg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) The Magic of the Mask
Ashby, Louise

The Magic of the Mask
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: John Blake Publishing, Limited, 2002 In new archival mylar jacket. . 2nd UK Prtg. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) Magnificent Missourian: The Life of Thomas Hart Benton
Smith, Elbert B

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincot Company , 1958 Inscribed in red ink, on the free fly: "To Morris and Sophie Slavin with best wishes. E.B. Smith" Slavin's small bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Otherwise, no marks, no notes. DJ has faint rubbing to spine ends: no tears, no chips, not price-clipped. A beautiful copy in new mylar Brodart sleeve. . Signed by Author. 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) The Magnificent Spinster : A Novel
Sarton, May

Cam tells this story after the death of her beloved teacher and mentor, Jane Reid, when the discovery of a cache of poems tri... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1985 In new mylar cover. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Mahoning Memories: A History of Youngstown and Mahoning County
Blue, Frederick J., William D. Jenkins, H. William Lawson, Joan M. Reedy

Virginia Beach, VA: The Donning Company, Publishers, 1995 Flawless in every way. With original bookstore sticker on back panel of DJ, saying " 3 98" "$34.95." Can be safely removed if you wish. In new mylar Brodart sleeve. . 1st Ed. Assumed. Hardcover. As New/As New. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00


Results 1 - 20 of 443
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (301)
Fine or New (124)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (227)
$10-25 (164)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)
With dust jacket (395)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (443)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: