Titles starting with M from Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 183
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Ma Chance's French Caribbean Creole Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1985. Hardcover, 159 pages in near fine condition, pages faintly yellowed with age. Dustjacket has faint soiling, now covered by a clear mylar jacket to protect. Jacket price clipped. 1st edition, 1st printing. Ma Chance, a native of St. Martin in the French West indies and a renowned restaurateur on the island for more than 50 years, has brought together her savory and unusual recipes, which draw upon chic French cuisine as well as the rich Carribbean tradition. . First Edition. Hal... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
MacDonald Guide to Buying Antique Furniture
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Wallace-Homestead Book Co, 1989. Hardcover, 176 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. More than 50 classic styles expertly analysed. Each piece keyed to quick-reference points of authenticity, repair and restoration. Contemporary variations and country-made copies described and illustrated. Tell-tale signs of reproduction. Period construction and materials explained. Identification guide to woods. Care and repair. Price for originals, contemporary variations and re... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Macaire
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Stone and Kimball, 1895. Dark green hardcover decorated with gilt lines. Spine color darkened. Gilt page tops. Deckle edge pages. Some damp stain on page edges and endpapers. 108 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Madam Secretary
|
|
|
In this memoir, the former Secretary of State during the Clinton administration provides her own account of her life and care... read more
Miramax Books , 2003. Hardcover, 562 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Original owner's name in book. First few pages have a faint wrinkle. For 8 years during Bill Clinton's 2 presidential terms, Madeleine Albright was an active participant in the most dramatic events of recent times, from the pursuit of peace in the Middle East to NATO's humanitarian intervention in Kosovo. Now in an outspoken memoir, the highest ranking woman in American history shares her remark... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Madam Secretary: A Memoir
|
|
|
In this memoir, the former Secretary of State during the Clinton administration provides her own account of her life and care... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2003. Hardcover, 562 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. An interesting read on her life of service in a male - dominated area. One of the most admired woman in politics today. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Madame Bovary, C'Est Moi: The Great Characters of Literature and Where They Came from
|
|
|
André Bernard explains how writers choose their characters' names, and other dilemmas of the writing biz. How, for example, d... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. Hardcover, 135 pages in as new condition with same dustjacket. 1st edition. The great characters of literture and where they came from. Will satisfy the curiosity of the kind of reader who has always windered where his favorite characters came from, and what happened to their names and personalities en route to the printed page. Full of delightful anecdotes about literary characters. A stroll through the lives and imaginations of some of the... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Madame Hillary: The Dark Road to the White House
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 2004. Hardcover, 231 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. The dark road to the Whitehouse. Examine in detail the strategies she is taking to get there. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Made With Lace: 40 Exquisite Lace Garments and Accessories
|
|
|
West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co, 1997. Softcover, 128 pages in fine condition. 40 exquisite lace garments and accessories. Projects for weddings, christenings, gifts, clothing, and Christmas. Guidance on materials, level of difficulty, and time requirements. Heirloom sewing step by step. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Made in Marseille: Food and Flavors from France's Mediterranean Seaport
|
|
|
Marseilles has become fashionable, and here is a portrait of the food scene there, which now includes not only Provençal favo... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2002. Hardcover, 272 pages in very good condition. No dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Food and flavors from France's Mediterranean Seaport. Photographs by Sebastien Boffredo. Travel book and cookbook. Loaded with photographs of the beautiful scenery. Stories woven through the book. Some underlining in 1st chapter. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Madhouse Nudes: A Novel
|
|
|
The trials of a painter of nudes, who leaves Manhattan for a small town in Iowa, is deserted by his girlfriend, suffers a bre... read more
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover, 287 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Remainder mark. A gripping moving story, enhanced by all the virtues of first rate fiction. There is a strong, at times lyrical sense of place and a sensitive accounting of our troubled times. The central figure is a gifted artist. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Madonna
|
|
|
Andrew Morton's biography of one of the late 20th century's most popular and controversial female pop stars mines the reminis... read more
London: Michael O'Mara, 2001. Hardcover, 256 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket, slight shelfwear on edges. Over 65 photographs many never published before. In depth biography of this interesting woman. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mae West
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1982. Hardcover, 351 pages in very good condition, vg dustjacket, slight shelf-wear to jacket edges. Interesting bio of this larger than life star. Photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
Magic Hoofbeats: Horse Tales from Many Lands
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Barefoot Books, 2004. Glossy illustrated hardcover, 79 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. Personal inscription Signed by the illustrator, Linda Wingerter, with a signature and a drawing of a horse, 1st edition, 2nd printing. This is a collection of horse folk tales from around the world, 10 in all, beautifully illustrated. 7. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Linda Wingerter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Maharajah's Box: An Exotic Tale of Espionage, Intrigue, and Illicit Love in the Days of the Raj
|
|
|
This biography of the last King of Punjab, who lost his fortune, his title, and his storied Kohi-Noor diamond when Punjab was... read more
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 2002. Softcover, 474 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges. Uncorrected proof. An exotic tale of espionage, exotic intrigue, and illicit love in the days of the Raj. 37 black and white photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Maid and a Man
|
|
|
New York: Moffat, Yard & Company , 1909. Wine colored hardcover, 243 pages in very good condition, decorated with color paste-down illustration on cover of a beautiful woman in a large fashionable brim hat. Some light wear on cover edges. Each page has a decorative border. Gold lettering on cover and spine. Beautiful color full page illustrations by Ch. Weber-Ditzler, Frontispiece, and 2 more inside, illustration on page 150 is missing, all others present. !st edition. Pages clean and tight. . Firs... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Maiden Voyage
|
|
|
A brilliant young man, son of a leading suffragist, travels to England and returns on the Titanic. Aboard ship, he falls in l... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. Softcover, 219 pages in near fine condition, light wear to cover edge. In 1912 the Titanic was the largest, fastest, most lavish man-made object on earth. For one young boy, it would be a voyage of crisis and discovery. On his own for the fateful crossing, Sumner finds himself drawn to two very different passengers. In the final moments of the doomed ship, these three young people will face their worst fears and overcome their greatest challenge. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mailer: A Biography
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Empire Books, 1982. Hardcover, 477 pages in very good condition. dustjacket has wear and chipping on jacket edges. Candid interviews with over 100 of Mailer's friends and colleagues, and ex-wives, plus himself make this an interesting read. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Main Streets
|
|
|
New York: Exeter Books, 1988. Large hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition, light rubbing to cover edges. Personal gift inscribition written in book. Very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear to edges of jacket. A wonderful photo journal of Main Streets in Small Town America and Canada. Main Streets everywhere with the corner dugstore and soda fountain, the stately churches, the old schoolhouse, the 5 and 10 cent store, Beautiful full color full page photos. Although towns vary in appearance from reg... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Main Streets & Back Roads of New England: The Best of Chronicle's Award-Winning Wcvb-TV Series
|
|
|
Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 2001. Softcover, 168 pages in like new condition. From the award-winning news magazine Chronicle, enjoy an insiders' look at what makes New England special. Filled with great stories of interesting people. places and events. Loaded with photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Maine
|
|
|
The Compass Guides provide color portraits of America for curious travelers who really want to understand where they're going... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fodors Travel Pubns, 1994. Softcover, 315 pages in near fine condition, faint shelf-rubbing on cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Compelling photos capture the varied scenery of Maine. Archival portraits and paintings remind us of the state's intriguing past. This guide is part history book and travel journal. Learn about the inspiration found by Henry David Thoreau for his writings and Winslow Homer for his paintings. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8v... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (173)Fine or New (81)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (101)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (178)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (183)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







