Titles starting with M from Black River Books
Bookseller: Black River Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Black River Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
MacQuarrie Miscellany: Featuring the "Lost" Old Duck Hunter Stories and Other Tales
|
|
|
Wautoma, WI: Willow Creek Press, 1987. Gray leather-look paper covered boards with gilt border and lettering and paste down photo on front board. Book condition would be Near Fine except for foxing to page edges, especially top page edges, and a bit or wear to top front corner of rear board. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Binding is solid.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Anderson, Sharon. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Magdalen's Life
|
|
|
Self Published, 1889. Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering that is still bright. Book has only a bit of edgewear at top and bottom spine edges and at front corners, and foxing on top page edges. Pages are clean throughout. Georgie Young was, "A fallen woman, who for ten years had kept a house of ill-fame became penitent and reformed. At once yearning to rescue her fallen sisters, she had her capacious house moved from a notorious quarter to its present site...she put about $8,000 of '... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 3) |
Magic Casements
|
|
|
Macmillan & Co, 1926. Gift inscription on free front end paper dated June 21, 1926, is only marking. Burgundy boards are very clean. They have a little wear along top and bottom spine edges, along the side edges of the spine and the front corners which are slightly bumped. Back hinge is cracked but not loose. Gilded lettering on the spine is still bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Magician's Own Book, or the Whole Art of Conjuring
|
|
|
New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, 1857. "Being a complete hand-book of parlor magic, and containing over one thousand optical, chemical, mechanical, magnetical, and magical experiments, amusing transmutations, astonishing sleights and subtleties, celebrated card deceptions, ingenious tricks with numbers, curious and entertaining puzzles, together with all the most noted tricks of modern performers. The whole illustrated with over 500 wood cuts, and intended as a source of amusement for one thousand and... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
Makers of North Carolina History (1911)
|
|
|
Raleigh, NC: Thompson Publishing, 1911. This is not a print on demand, but is the original. Green cloth covered boards are soiled with a browned splotch on rear board. Top and bottom spine edges are worn with some splitting to the cloth and front tips of boards are worn. Binding is solid and without cracks. Title page has a few smudges and a small tear. Interior is unmarked throughout.. Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Making a Map
|
|
|
|
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Mammoth Hunters
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1985. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Mammoth Hunters
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1985. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Mammoth Hunters
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1985. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Mammoth Hunters
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1985. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Mammoth Hunters
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1985. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Manual for Township Government for the State of Michigan
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Michigan Townships Assoc., 1973. Light green cloth covered boards are clean and bright and show a little wear at top and bottom spine edge corners, along spine edges themselves, and at front tip corners. Gilt lettering and Michigan Seal still have shine. Top page edges show foxing. Light soiling to front and bottom page edges. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 13) |
Map and Guide of Mackinac Island
|
|
|
Marquette, MI: G. H. Wickman, 1940. Colorful wraps, with picture of fort, flag flying, with cannon in foreground, are a bit darkened along edges. Back wrap top front corner is creased. Poem in red on back wrap with interesting pine cone and evergreen design in black. Previous owner's name on inside of front wrap. No other markings. Includes fold out maps.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 14) |
Maples in the Mist: Children's Poems from the Tang Dynasty
|
|
|
A collection of short poems written during the Tang Dynasty. Selections include "On the Pond" by Bai Ju-Yi, "Moon" by Li Bai... read more
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1996. "The supreme beauty of Tang Dynasty poetry is captured in lucid translations and charming brush paintings." Jacket is clean and bright. Only visable flaw is 1/4" tear at top edge near front fold corner. Jacket is in fresh mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Tseng, Jean & Mou-Sien. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mary
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1949. Jacket is bright with a very little soiling and has yellowed with age along spine and front fold edges. Top and bottom spine edges have some chipping as does top front edge. Front wrap has two 2" tears, one along front spine edge and one parallel to that an inch over. There are a couple of small light smudges on front wrap. Jacket is price clipped and looks good in fresh mylar cover. Black cloth covered boards have only slight wear at top and bottom spine edges. Gilt lette... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Master of Manhattan: the Life of Richard Croker
|
|
|
New York: Longman's, Green and Co., 1931. Orange cloth covered boards with black cloth quarter binding are lightly soiled, but bright. Black lettering is clear on front and gold lettering on spine still has a bit of shine and is clear. Top page edges are black. Front and bottom page edges are foxed. Previous owner's name in pencil on ffep. Interior is otherwise unmarked and clean throughout. Book is slightly cocked. Binding is solid.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Masters of the Universe
|
|
|
Harpers. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Medici Balls
|
|
|
New York: Charterhouse, 1904. Dark green cloth covered boards have a little wear at top and bottom spine edges and at tips of front corners. Gilt lettering on spine still has some shine. Cloth has a few bubbles on the back board, and there is a faint white line on the back board near the bottom edge. Gilt lettering on spine still has some shine. Hinges are soft, binding is thinking about cracking between the ffep and the half title page, but no serious cracks and no loose pages. Filled with black and w... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Melanie and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Saunders and Otley, 1837. Green blind-stamped cloth boards are worn through cloth along most edges. Gilt lettering on spine has lost its shine but is still clear. Frontis of author, with "Yours very Truly N. P. Willis" underneath, most likely printed on. Foxing throughout. Name in pencil on front free end paper. Binding is intact. Missing 2 rear free end papers and a piece of the third. No text missing however, as last printed page, page 242, states "The End." . First Ed... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Memoirs of Margaret Fuller Ossoli
|
|
|
London: Richard Bentley, 1852. Three volume set, priced per set. Gold cloth covered boards of all volumes have decorative stamped in design and are darkened along all edges from soiling. Gilt lettering on spine edges still has a hint of shine. Top and bottom spine edges are chipped and worn. Front corners of boards are bumped and worn through the cloth. Hinges are weak with paper between paste downs and ffeps beginning to split. Vol. 1 has some chips out of the cloth along the back spine edge, and some... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (4)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (43)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
