Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (26)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
MSM Grand Opening
Mark Sublette Modern, 2007.. Softcover / paperback. New book. A 28 page flyer on the opening of the Mark Sublette Modern gallery, with illustrations of the paintings, ceramics, Navajo blankets, American Indian jewelry and baskets being displayed.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 2) |
Mafrash
Dietrich Reimer/Welkunst. 1985.. Hardcover. New book. 257 p., 95 color pl., 28.5 x 24.5 cm. A specialized book on these woven transport packs; the examples are nearly all flat-woven & from the Shahsavan. The text includes a discussion of the Shahsavan themselves, as well as cons. truction, dyes & designs of the textiles. Mostly 19th century; technical descriptions; glossary of Shahsavan terms. In German/English.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$160.00
|
| 3) |
The Magic Engineer. (Recluse Saga, number 3)
In the third book of the Recluce series (which appears between THE TOWERS OF THE SUNSET and THE ORDER WAR in the internal chronology of the series), a young man from the magic-oriented island of Recluce becomes obsessed with the sciences--in particular, machinery--and is exiled to the borders of the realms of Chaos.
TOR, 1994. ISBN 0-812-53405-0. Paperback / softcover. Used, very good condition; covers shiny, text block fairly tight, no internal marks, two spine creases.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 4) |
Manastir Kilims
2003. ISBN 3950115862. New book. Hardcover. 128 p., 45 color pl., 32 x 21 cm. Exhibition catalogue of these, mostly yellow ground, kilims; the essay by Stöbe gives what information there is about the origins and characteristics of this group of kilims. In German and E. nglish.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$59.00
|
| 5) |
The Markarian Album
1993. Hardcover. New book. 432 p., 194 illus., 188 in color, Description of an interesting collection of 165 rugs, mostly Persian, Caucasian, Turkish; essays on Markarian (a noted midwestern rug dealer) & on selected rugs.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$265.00
|
| 6) |
A Marked Man
Mira, 2006. ISBN: 0778325237. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition, but spine creases. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 7) |
The Mask of Atreus
Berkley, 2006. ISBN: 042520913X. Softcover / paperback. Used, fine condition; covers shiny, no spine creases, text block tight.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 8) |
Masterpieces of Indian Textiles
1994 (3rd ed). Hard. New book. 144 p., 180 illus., 6 in color, 28.5 x 22 cm. A survey of Indian saris, embroideries, shawls & other non-rug textiles; many of the illustrations are of 19th century textiles, and many are taken from the issues of the Journal of Indi. an Art & Industry from around 1900.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$44.00
|
| 9) |
Masterpieces of Persian Art
Dryden Press, 1945. Hard. Used, good, in poor box (missing most of the top edge and all margins of box worn and taped together). 204 p., 160 plates, 5 in color, 28.5 x 22 cm. This commemorates and to some extent records the items in an exhibition in New York in 1940, . of Persian art. There are sections on metalwork, including Luristan & Sasanian bronzes; pottery, including pre-historic & Sasanian; ivories; stone work; woodwork; and major sections on textiles, written both by Pope & Ackerman. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$31.00
|
| 10) |
Matsuri! Japanese Festival Arts
Fowler Museum Textile Series, 2002. Softcover. New book.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$31.00
|
| 11) |
Mechanism and Structure in Organic Chemistry
Holt Dryden, 1959. Hardcover Used, good; rubbed covers and spine.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 12) |
Mechanism and Structure in Organic Chemistry
Holt, 1959. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, good condition; no dust jacket.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 13) |
Medusa
Tom Doherty, 1988. ISBN 0-812-50391-0. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 14) |
Meisterstucke orientalischer Knupfkunst. Sammlung Anton Danker. (Masterpieces of Oriental Rugs. The Anton Danker Collection)
Nassauischer Kunstverein, 1966. Paperback. New book. No dust jacket (as so issued) 264 p., 120 pl., 23 x l5.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue of the Anton Danker collection, about 1/3 Turkish, 1/3 Caucasian, and the rest Persian & Turkmen. Mostly 19th century; brief introductions to. the weaving areas; then brief descriptions of the rugs (mostly colors); technical analyses. In German.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$29.00
|
| 15) |
Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin. Immortals and Sages: Paintings from Ryoanji Temple. Summer 1993, volume 51, number 1
Metropolitan Museum of Art, Bulletin, summer 1993, volume 51, number 1. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition, bumped corner, no internal marks, covers still fairly shiny. Two articles: the major one on these paintings and the temple; the minor one on restoration.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 16) |
Milestones in the History of Carpets
Tabibnia, 2006. ISBN: 8890271019. Hardcover. New book. In slipcase. 287 p., numerous color plates, 34 x 29 cm. Resulting from an exhibition of 30 classical carpets: Turkish, Persian, Mamluk and para-Mamluk, Caucasian and a Ming carpet. The text, by Thompson, comments on the ca. rpets, and uses them as springboards for discussing 15th century Turkish carpets and their descendents; the Mamluk carpet problem; early and late Safavid carpet production, and Caucasian classic carpets.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$415.00
|
| 17) |
Miss Marple. The Complete Short Stories (includes stories from The Tuesday Club Murders, The Regata Mystery, Three Blind Mice, and Double Sin)
Putnam's, N.Y, 1985, 2nd printing. ISBN 0-399-150129-9. Hardcover. Fine except for bump at front edge of front cover; dust jacket very good, except for repaired tear at the bump site. May be a book club edition, since there is no price on the overleaf of the covers, Aqua blue cover with tan spine and b. lack lettering.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$4.50
|
| 18) |
Miss Marple. The Complete Short Stories
Putnam, 1985. ISBN 0399150129. Hardcover. Used, fine condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 19) |
A Monograph on Silk Fabrics
Calico Museum, India, 1900 (1974 reprint). Hardcover, bumped corners, other wise very good condition. 124 p., 4 color pl., 35 illus., 28 x 22 cm. Calico Museum; this is a reprint of a detailed survey of the silk industry in the Northwest Provinces of India & Oudh. There are chapters on si. lkworms, raising silkworms, the thread, weaving equipment, extensive descriptions of various types of silk fabrics, and statistics on the silk industry.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$53.00
|
| 20) |
Morning Star Gallery. Catalogue. No title (No. 1) , 1991
Morning Star Gallery, 1991. Softcover. New, 1991, 64 p., 94 color illus., 28 x 23 cm. Catalogue of American Indian artifacts, including Navajo blankets (mostly 19th century), baskets, pottery, clothing, shields, masks, ledger drawings, and engravings by Bodmer.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|







