cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with M from The Rug Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Macedonian Folk Embroidery
Krsteva, Angelina

Makedonska Kniga. Insitute of Folklore. Skopje. 1975.. Hardcover. Used, very good in good dust jacket: shiny but wear along edges and tears and wrinkled on back. This is the English edition; there are also ones in Macedonian.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $64.00
2) Magic Bites
Andrews, Ilona

Magic Bites
Stock photo.
Ace, 2007. ISBN: 9780441014897. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) The Magic Engineer (Saga of Recluce)
Modesitt, L. E., Jr

Tor, 1994. ISBN: 0812534050. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
4) Magic Hour
Hannah, Kristin

Magic Hour
Stock photo.
Ballantine, 2006. ISBN 978-0-345-46753-9. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition; spine creases.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
5) Magnificent Voyagers. The U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
Viola, Herman J., and Margolis, Carolyn, eds

Smithsonian Institution Press, 1985, ISBN: 087474945X. Paperback / softcover. Used, good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
6) Maigret Goes Home
Simenon, Goerges

Penguin, 1967. ISBN 0-14-00-1901-4. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition, but cover heavily worn. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
7) Maigret Stonewalled
Simenon, Georges

Penguin, 1977 printing. ISBN: 0140020268. Paperback / softcover. Used, good condition, no internal marks, text block fairly tight, front top corner bent. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Malice in the Highlands (Erskine Powell Mystery)
Thomas, Graham

Malice in the Highlands   (Erskine Powell Mystery)
Stock photo.
Ballantine / Ivy, 1998 ISBN: 0804116571. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition; spine creases, text block fairly tight.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
9) Manastir Kilims
Stobe, E., Mizrahi, D., and Arnold, H

2003. ISBN 3950115862. New book. Hardcover. 128 p., 45 color pl., 32 x 21 cm. Exhibition catalogue of these, mostly yellow ground, kilims; the essay by Stöbe gives what information there is about the origins and characteristics of this group of kilims. In German and E. nglish.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $59.00
10) The Markarian Album
Denny, Walter and Walker, D

1993. Hardcover. New book. 432 p., 194 illus., 188 in color, Description of an interesting collection of 165 rugs, mostly Persian, Caucasian, Turkish; essays on Markarian (a noted midwestern rug dealer) & on selected rugs.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $265.00
11) The Markarian Album
Denny, Walter B., and Walker, Daniel

The Markarian Foundation. 1988. ISBN: 0962111503. Hardcover. Used, very good in very good dust jacket. 432 p., 194 illus., 188 in color, Description of an interesting collection of 165 rugs, mostly Persian, Caucasian, Turkish; essays on Markarian & on selected rugs. . ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
12) Marokko Morocco Mon Amour
Rainer, K. and Tunis, A

2005. ISBN: 3200002093. Hardcover. 184 p., 164 color illus., 32 x 24 cm. Covers rugs from all over Morocco: Rabat, Tazenakht, Azilal, Zenmour, Haouz, Middle Atlas, Anti-Atlas, with examples from private and museum collections. Most are early 19th to middle 19th centuries. . The text describe rug production in each area, with some background on history and tribal groups. There is a section on Jews in Morocco, and on Berber jewelry. Colors are good. In German and English.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
13) Masterpieces of Indian Textiles
Mehta, R.J

1994 (3rd ed). Hard. New book. 144 p., 180 illus., 6 in color, 28.5 x 22 cm. A survey of Indian saris, embroideries, shawls & other non-rug textiles; many of the illustrations are of 19th century textiles, and many are taken from the issues of the Journal of Indi. an Art & Industry from around 1900.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
14) Matsuri! Japanese Festival Arts
Gonick, Gloria Granz

Fowler Museum Textile Series, 2002. Softcover/ paperback. New book.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Maybe This Time
Bretton, Barbara

Maybe This Time
Stock photo.
Berkley, 1995. ISBN 0-425-14724-X. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
16) Meisterstucke orientalischer Knupfkunst. Sammlung Anton Danker. (Masterpieces of Oriental Rugs. The Anton Danker Collection)
Danker, Anton, and Hubel, R. G

Nassauischer Kunstverein, 1966. Paperback. New book. No dust jacket (as so issued) 264 p., 120 pl., 23 x l5.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue of the Anton Danker collection, about 1/3 Turkish, 1/3 Caucasian, and the rest Persian & Turkmen. Mostly 19th century; brief introductions to. the weaving areas; then brief descriptions of the rugs (mostly colors); technical analyses. In German.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
17) Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin. Immortals and Sages: Paintings from Ryoanji Temple. Summer 1993, volume 51, number 1
Metropolitan Museum of Art / Onishi, Hiroshi / Oba, Takemitsu / Castile, Sondra

Metropolitan Museum of Art, Bulletin, summer 1993, volume 51, number 1. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition, bumped corner, no internal marks, covers still fairly shiny. Two articles: the major one on these paintings and the temple; the minor one on restoration.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Milestones in the History of Carpets
Tabibnia, M., and Thompson, Jon

Tabibnia, 2006. ISBN: 8890271019. Hardcover. New book. In slipcase. 287 p., numerous color plates, 34 x 29 cm. Resulting from an exhibition of 30 classical carpets: Turkish, Persian, Mamluk and para-Mamluk, Caucasian and a Ming carpet. The text, by Thompson, comments on the ca. rpets, and uses them as springboards for discussing 15th century Turkish carpets and their descendents; the Mamluk carpet problem; early and late Safavid carpet production, and Caucasian classic carpets.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $415.00
19) A Monograph on Silk Fabrics
Yusuf Ali, A

Calico Museum, India, 1900 (1974 reprint). Hardcover, bumped corners, other wise very good condition. 124 p., 4 color pl., 35 illus., 28 x 22 cm. Calico Museum; this is a reprint of a detailed survey of the silk industry in the Northwest Provinces of India & Oudh. There are chapters on si. lkworms, raising silkworms, the thread, weaving equipment, extensive descriptions of various types of silk fabrics, and statistics on the silk industry.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $53.00
20) Morality is for Beautiful Girls
Smith, Alexander McCall

Morality is for Beautiful Girls
Stock photo.
Precious Ramotswe, whom the New York Times has called "the Miss Marple of Botswana," finds herself involved in yet another mu... read more

Anchor, 2001. ISBN: 1400031362. Paperback. Used, fine condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: