| 1) |
M.C.C. In South Africa 1964-65
London: Robert Hale, 1965. Near Very Good Copy in Good unclipped D/J. Jacket is very sound except for surface tears at top edge. End papers free of inscriptions with clean text. Some light water staining to top edge of b/w plates. Original booksellers invoice laid in. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
MP: Showing How the Honourable Mr.Teddington Locke Was Not Returned for the Incorruptible Borough of Bubengrub
Frome, Somerset, United Kingdom: R.S.Surtees Society, 1994. Near Fine Copy in blue cloth on boards with paper illustration on upper cover. Previous owners inscription on FFE. Glorious colour engravings . First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
MaMista
London: Century, 1991. Very Good Copy in Very Good unclipped D/J. Black end papers are free of inscriptions with clean text, which appears unread. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Mabel Digby
London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1956 Good Copy in Good unclipped D/J. Jacket a little chipped and creased around edges. Ex-library copy with library stamp and hand written name and date on FFE. End papers tanned. Spine is sunned with some carry over to lower jacket. Clean text. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
The MacMillan and Silk Cut Yachtsman's Handbook
London: Macmillan, 1988. Very Good + Copy in Very Good + unclipped D/J. Text and colour plates are all clean and fresh. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Machine Gunner 1914-1918, Personal Experiences of the Machine Gun Corps
Folkestone: Bailey Bros & Swinfen Ltd, 1975. Fair Copy in Good + D/J in clear protective cover. Ex-libris with numerous library stamps and marks through prelims. Some page staining between p.15 and p.26, though text still clear. Contents generally very sound with b/w plates. Second Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Mackenzie & Selby's Hunter Chasers & Point-to-Pointers 1992
Wimborne: Chase, 1991. Good copy in Good+ unclipped D/J. Chips to top/tail spine. Text and b/w plates are clean, though folio edges a little grubby. Overall a tidy copy.. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Madame Prunier's Fish Cookery Book
London: Hutchinson, 1955. Good Copy in Poor unclipped D/J. Jacket has large portion missing from top of upper face with chipping to top edge of reverse. End papers free of inscriptions, with clean text and b/w plates. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Madame Tussaud's Guide and Biographies
London, 1951. Very Good copy in illustrated paper wraps. Some light corner creases but no tears or blemishes. Contents (pp. 80) clean and fresh. Includes b/w plates and numerous biogs of the figures and tableaux from the 1951 exhibition. Unusual in this condition.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Made in America
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980 Very Good Copy in Good clipped D/J. Jacket a lttle creased around edges. Free of inscriptions. Clean contents. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Made in China; The Story of China's Expression
London: George G Harrap, 1947. Good Copy in Poor unclipped D/J. Previous owners inscription on FFE, otherwise clean text and colour plates with b/w illustrations.. First Edition. Illus. by Wiese, Kurt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Madeira and the Canaries
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1953. Good Copy in turquoise cloth on boards and silver gilt titles on spine. Cloth is a little damp stained though boards are sound and sharp. End papers free of inscriptions with clean text, foldout maps and b/w plates. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Madeleine Austrian
London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. Very Good copy in Good+ unclipped D/J. Jacket has some chipping to top edge. Inscription on ffe. Text clean and binding firm.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Maggie Now
New York: HarperCollins, 1958. Very Good copy with a Good+ unclipped D/J,owner's inscription on front free end paper .The D/J has chipping to the top and bottom of spine and also to top edges with a small piece missing 10mm x 30mm.. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
The Magic Apple and Other Stories
London: George Newnes. Undated but appears 1920's. Good + Copy in illustrated card with cloth binding over staples. Head and foot of spine are a little worn and copy corners have some curling. Outers have some sporadic colour markings though overall sound. Contents are clean with attractive b/w illustrations. Unusual and scarce. First Ediiton. Illus. by Bestall, A E. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
The Magic of Memory
Newton Stewart: The Galloway Gazette, 1968. Near Very Good copy in illustrated card covers. Covers lightly handled. Previous owner's inscription on ffe. Text and b/w plates are clean and firm. pp. 47. Scarce.. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Maid in Waiting
London: Heinemann, 1934. Very Good Copy in green cloth on boards with gilt titles on spine and cover. Several light water marks on covers otherwise clean. Decorated end papers, free of inscriptions. Front paste down has small booksellers label. Text clean and tight.. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Main Street and Other Poems
New York: George H Doran, 1917. Good- copy in brown paper-covered boards with paper titles on cover and spine. Tears to top/tail spine and some damp discolouration. Clean endpapers with small bookseller's label pasted in. Text clean and binding sound.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Maisky Ten Years Ambassador
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1944. A Good copy in blue cloth with spotting to boards, B/W Plates.. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
The Makers of British Art
London: The Walter Scott Publishing Co, 1902 Fair Copy in blue cloth on boards with gilt titles on cover and spine. Spine is sunned and has some mildew deterioration. Corners of boards are bumped. Free of inscriptions. Cracks in front and rear hinges and several internal cracks. B/w plate opposite folio 80 is detached and laid in. Rough cut pages. Clean text and b/w plates. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (76)
$10-25 (193)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (155)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (6)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (337)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


