| 1) |
M.R. DeHaan: The Man and His Ministry
Grand Rapids, Mich.: Zondervan, 1969 Biography of the pastor, author and physician who founded the Radio Bible Class. Illustrated with b&w photos. Good blue hardcover, chipped and worn edges, rubbed, soiled, stained. Good inside, soiled edges. 160 pp.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
M. Tulli Ciceronis De Oratore, Liber Primus
Boston: Leach Shewell & Sanborn, 1897 Based on Sorof's second edition. One in The Students' Series of Latin Classics. Fair maroon hardcover, bumped backstrip ends and corners, heavily worn and frayed edges, heavily rubbed and soiled. Fair inside, yellowing and soiled edges, notes on several pages, former owner's name on front pastedown. 195 pp.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
MASH Mania
N.Y.: Dodd Mead, 1977 The continuing chronicles of the cutups formerly of the 4077th Mobile Army Surgical Hospital and currently of the Spruce Harbor, Maine, Medical Center. VG red hardcover, tight, clean. Good DJ, tight, rubbed, soiled, several small closed tears. VG inside, white, tight, several small stains at edge. 179 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
MCDS Test Success: Analyzing Requirements and Defining Solution Architectures
San Francisco: Sybex, 1999 Includes more than 400 review and sample test questions. Good softcover, worn edges, rubbed. Good inside, worn edges. 312 pp.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: COMPUTERS / Reference; Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
MEMOIRS OF A PRACTICAL DREAMER - FROM A RUSSIAN SHTETL TO AN AMERICAN SUBURB
Bloch, 1971 DJ has small tears.. signed and inscribed inside front.. Sylvia & Herman Tapper,, with best wishes.. Benjamin Laikin.. . By Author. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
MVS JCL
Fresno, Calif.: Mike Murach & Assocs., 1987 A guide to using job control language in operating mainframe computers. Good softcover, worn edges, rubbed. Good inside, former owner's name on edge. 458 pp. 2 pounds. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
MacArthur: Fighter for Freedom
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1942 A war-time biography of the US general published as MacArthur continued to hold the Philippines against the Japanese. Introduction by Lowell Thomas. Illustrated with b&w photos. Good red hardcover, bumped backstrip ends, worn edges, several stains. Good inside, white, soiled edges. 280 pp.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
Madam President: Shattering the Last Glass Ceiling
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 An examination of the current US political world and a guide from rising women politicians to succeed on the national stage. 16 pages b&w photos. Good white and blue hardcover, bumped backstrip ends. Good DJ, worn edges. Good inside, remainder mark at bottom edge. 349 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies; Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Madcap: The Life of Preston Sturges
N.Y.: Little Brown, 1990 Biography of the screenwriter and director of Hollywood's golden age. 32 pages b&w photos. VG gray and black hardcover, bumped backstrip ends, worn edges. Good DJ, bright, chipped and worn edges. VG inside, white, tight. 301 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
Made in America: His Own Story
N.Y.: William Morrow, 1985 Memoirs of the man who led the effort to put on the most succesful Olympic Games in the modern era. 8 pages color, 32 pages b&w photos. Good gray hardcover with blue cloth backstrip, bumped backstrip ends. Good DJ, tight, bright, small closed tear. VG inside, white, tight. 401 pp. 2 pounds. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Madonna: The Book
N.Y.: William Morrow, 1991 A biography of the pop singer written early in her career. 16 pages b&w photos. Good black hardcover with blue cloth backstrip, worn edges. Good DJ, worn edges, repaired closed tear, rubbed, price clipped. Good inside, soiled edges. 256 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
Mae Franking's My Chinese Marriage
Univ of Texas, 1991 edited by Holly Franking, the grandaugter.. signed by her inside front also. . By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
Magic: 102 E-Z Tricks
N.Y.: D. Robbins, 1972 Illustrated how-to tricks with cards, coins, watches, cigarettes and more. Good softcover, worn edges, rubbed. Good inside. Unnumbered pages.. Later Printing. Pamphlet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
Magic, Faith and Healing: Studies in Primitive Psychiatry Today
N.Y.: Free Press, 1964 An examination of the native treatment of emotionally disturbed persons in primitive societies. Foreword by Jerome D. Frank. Good purple hardcover, clean, worn edges. Good DJ, repaired, chipped and worn edges, rubbed, soiled, sun faded. Good inside, tight. 475 pp. 2 pounds. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
Magic ... Naturally! Science Entertainments & Amusements
A collection of 30 magic tricks, each based on a scientific principle. The chapters included are "Mechanical Wizardry", "Fluid Fascinations", "Energy Enchantments", "Chemical Conjuring", and "Perceptual Puzzlements". B&w illustrations accompany the text.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1976 Directions and illustrations necessary to perform 30 tricks that are really experiments in physics, chemistry or psychology. VG blue hardcover with cloth backstrip, bright, tight, lightly rubbed backstrip. VG DJ, tight, bright, lightly rubbed. VG inside, white, bright, tight, unmarked. 141 pp.. Abridged. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Miyamoto, Lance R.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
Magic with Everyday Objects: Over 150 Tricks Anyone Can Do at the Dinner Table
N.Y.: Stein & Day, 1976 Directions for approximately 150 tricks that can be performed without sleight of hand. Good gold hardcover with black cloth backstrip, cocked spine, bumped backstrip ends, edges and corners. Good DJ, repaired, chipped and worn edges, rubbed. Good inside, foxed edges. 240 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Tricomi, Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: GAMES / General; Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
Magnetic Resonance Imaging: A Reference Guide and Atlas
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1986 Illustrated with photos, drawings and diagrams. Former library copy with stamps on endpapers/pastedowns/edges, card pocket attached to rear endpaper, shelf sticker attached to backstrip. Good black hardcover, bright, worn edges. Good inside, white, tight. 292 pp. 2 pounds. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
Magnificent Voyagers: The U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1985 A chronicle of the US Exploring Expedition of 1848-42 that was chronicled in a 1980s Smithsonian Institution exhibit. Illustrated with color and b&w photos and drawings. Good softcover, tight, bright. Good inside, white, bright. 303 pp. 3 pounds. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General; Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Magnitude, Direction, and Absolute Level of Noise Intensity Change as a Conditioned Stimulus in Classical Eyelid Conditioning
Indiana University , 1970 A large 9 " x 11" , 80 page book . Written by the author in partial fullfillment of Doctor of Philosphy degree. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Mahabalipuram Studies
CLS, 1974 Signed by Lockwood. By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (156)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (106)$5-10 (190)
$10-25 (106)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (383)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (159)With dust jacket (65)
Signed (8)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (421)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



