Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from Books & Ink

Bookseller : Books & Ink (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Books & Ink [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1320
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 66 Next

1) M
Sack, John

New York: New American Library Spiral bound proof copy. Covers are grubby and worn, but internally the book is very clean with no inscriptions or markings. 115pp. Image available on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Paperback. Good+. 4to - 11.25" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95 ($14.72)
Add to cart 
2) M: MI5's First Spymaster
Cook, Andrew

M: MI5's First Spymaster
Stock photo.
Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing Ltd, 2004 Mint condition, unread and unmarked. RRP. £20.00. 287pp. Image available on request.. First Edition. Black Cloth. NEW/NEW. 8vo - 8.5" Tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Political;

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($17.75)
Add to cart 
3) M. Tulli Ciceronis Pro P. Cornelio Sulla Oratio Ad Iudices
Reid, James S. (ed.)

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1958 There are a few grubby marks to the boards. Ownership inscription to the front endpaper. Pages are lightly age-tanned. 185pp. Image available on request. . Grey Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6.75" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95 ($7.32)
Add to cart 
4) M is for Magic
Gaiman, Neil

London: Bloomsbury, 2008 Appears very lightly used. Light reading crease to the front cover. No names or inscriptions, no spine creases. 248pp. Image available on request.. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - 7.75" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.95 ($4.36)
Add to cart 
5) MILTON : Comus and Samson Agonistes (Studies in English Literature)
Broadbent, J. B

Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd, 1967 VG lightly read condition. Previous owner's name written at the top edge of the half title page. 63pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.30 ($3.40)
Add to cart 
6) Maastricht and the Exchange Rate Mechanism: A Review (The London Conservative: The Newsletter of the Greater London Area Conservative Political Centre)
Manson, Cole (ed.)

London: Greater London Area Conservative Political Area, 1992 Clean unmarked copy. 28pp.. Card Covers. Nr Fine. 8vo - 8.25" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($2.96)
Add to cart 
7) The MacLehose Trail
Nutt, Tim; Bale, Chris; Ho, Tao

The Chinese University Press, 1995 Excellent condition. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 138pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request.. Fourth Printing. Black Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - 8.5" Oblong. ... (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00 ($23.67)
Add to cart 
8) Macbeth
Shakespeare, William; edited and Introduced By Cedric Watts

Macbeth
Stock photo.
Shakespeare's dark portrait of ambition begins when the eponymous hero, a Scottish soldier, encounters three witches, who mysteriously refer to him as the future king. As, step by step, their prophecy begins to be fulfilled, the seeds of ambition are planted not only in Macbeth but in his scheming wife, who soon is plotting the murder of Duncan, King of Scotland. This murder--and the string of killings that inevitably follow--sets in motion a series of dark deeds that torment Macbeth and Lady Macbeth with guilt, which manifests itself most pointedly when a sleepwalking Lady Macbeth attempts to wash the blood from her hands, famously uttering "Out, damn'd spot!" MACBETH was probably written between 1603 and 1606; it is the last of Shakespeare's major tragedies and is peculiarly concise, perhaps because Shakespeare had learned of King James's penchant for shorter works. The plot was inspired by the Chronicles of Holinshed's narrative of the reigns of Duncan and Macbeth in Scotland. Richard Burbage, one of the most prominent actors of the Elizabethan stage, is said to have originated the title role.

Wordsworth Classics, 2005 Brand new paperback. 128pp.. Paperback. NEW. 8vo - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.99 ($2.94)
Add to cart 
9) Macbeth (The Arden Shakespeare)
Shakespeare; ed. Kenneth Muir

London: Methuen & Co., Ltd, 1953 Lovely clean condition internallyl The dust jacket show minor rubs and discolouration to the edges with a very small piece missing at the bottom of the front cover. Not price-clipped. The dust jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 200pp. A scanned image is available on request. . Original Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.79)
Add to cart 
10) Macbeth (The New Temple Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William; ed. By M. R. Ridley

J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd, 1935 Clean condition. No names or inscriptions. Spine faded with slight rubs to spine ends. Gilt globe design on front board. 120pp. Top of pages edged in gilt.. The New Temple Shakespeare Edition. Red Cloth Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - 5.25" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95 ($5.84)
Add to cart 
11) Macbeth, William Shakespeare (York Notes: Key Stage 3)
Sale, James

Macbeth, William Shakespeare (York Notes: Key Stage 3)
Stock photo.
York Press, 2003 Lightly read / little used paperback. No names, inscriptions or other marks. 64pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 8.25" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($3.70)
Add to cart 
12) Macedonia: Warlords and Rebels in the Balkans
Phillips, John

London: I. B. Tauris, 2004 Brand new hardback. 230pp. . Black Cloth. NEW/NEW. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.99 ($8.86)
Add to cart 
13) Macedonia: Warlords and Rebels in the Balkans
Phillips, John

London: I. B. Tauris, 2004 Brand new hardback. 230pp. . Black Cloth. NEW/NEW. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.99 ($8.86)
Add to cart 
14) Macedonia: Warlords and Rebels in the Balkans
Phillips, John

London: I. B. Tauris, 2004 Brand new hardback. 230pp. . Black Cloth. NEW/NEW. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.99 ($8.86)
Add to cart 
15) Machiavelli's Children
Pearce, Edward

Machiavelli's Children
Stock photo.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1993 Appears unused. Very slight grubby mark on the front endpaper and front pastedown (possible printing error). No names or inscriptions, dustwrapper now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 219pp. Image available on request. . First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95 ($7.32)
Add to cart 
16) Machine Patchwork : Technique and Design
Osler, Dorothy

B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1980 Previous owner's address sticker under on front pastedown, under front dust jacket flap. 119pp. There is a large torn section (no loss) on the front cover of the dust jacket. Not price-clipped, the DJ is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve.. Black Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Good. 4to - 10" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95 ($5.84)
Add to cart 
17) Machines, Power and Transport (Cambridge Science Universe Encyclopedia), Volume 5 ONLY
Jollands, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1984 Volume 5 ONLY (of 8 volumes). Very clean throughout, no inscriptions or markings. 64pp. Image available on request.. Laminated Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to - 11.5" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95 ($5.84)
Add to cart 
18) Machines and Liberty: A Portrait of Europe, 1789-1914
Roberts, Martin

London: Oxford University Press, 1972 Bumps to corners and cover edges. No names or inscriptions, no spine creases. 360pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 9" Tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies;

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.95 ($2.88)
Add to cart 
19) Machines on the Move (Looking Inside Series)
Sharp, David

London: Hampton House, 1976 Corners and extremeties are bumped, dirty sticker mark to the front cover. Small mark to the front endpaper and the pages are slightly discoloured by age. No names or inscriptions. 61pp. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Folio - 13.25" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95 ($5.84)
Add to cart 
20) Macmillan 1894-1956: Volume One of the Official Biography
Horne, Alistair

London: Pan Books Ltd, 1988 Name to front endpaper, otherwise a clean unmarked copy. Dustwrapper is priceclipped and has a small closed tear to the front cover - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 537pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1kg, postage supplement will apply. (P&P will be charged at £6.00 within the UK, please contact for overseas shipping costs.). First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.66)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 1320
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 66 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1022)
Fine or New (278)
New (182)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (576)
$5-10 (447)
$10-25 (240)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (681)
Paperback (596)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (190)
With dust jacket (506)
Signed (14)
With photos (19)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1320)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search