| 1) |
M. MARVLI DELMATAE DAVIDIAS (MITTELLATEINISCHE STUDIEN UND TEXTE) (MITTELLATEINISCHE STUDIEN UND TEXTE)
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine+. 2006. ISBN: 9004149635. Faint crease pp 122-130.; From the Brill series 'Mittellateinische Studien Und Texte' Volume XXXIII. Text in Latin. The Christian monumental historic-heroic epic Davidiad is the masterpiece of the prolific Croat Humanist Marko Marulic (Marcus Marulus, 1450-1524). The poem, comprising 6765 Latin hexameters, and divided into 14 books, was never published, and eventually even thought to be lost. Marulic's autograph resurfaced in the Biblioteca Nazionale... (more information)
Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / Medieval; RELIGION / Christianity / History; Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 2) |
MACHIAVELLI AND MYSTERY OF STATE
Cambridge University Press. Fine. 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 0521437903. First paperback edition. "...studies the intersection of sacred and secular conceptions of kingship in the Renaissance by documenting in detail six instances of the attempt to connect Machiavelli's thought to an ancient and secret tradition of political counsel, the 'arcana imperii' or mysteries of state". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 227 pp. Keywords: Machiavelli, Political Science, History. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / History & Theory; Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 3) |
MACHINE INTELLIGENCE 6
American Elsevier Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0444196064. Light scratching to boards. ; 8vo; 525 pp. Keywords: Computers, Artificial Intelligence, Robots, Computer Languages. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 4) |
MACHINE INTERPRETATION OF LINE DRAWINGS
The MIT Press. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262192543. Closed tear to dust jacket at spine. Also, some dust jacket corner-wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 233 pp. Keywords: Artificial Intelligence, Computers, Computer Science. ... (more information)
Subjects: COMPUTERS / Computer Science; Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 5) |
MACHINE LEARNING: FROM THEORY TO APPLICATIONS : COOPERATIVE RESEARCH AT SIEMENS AND MIT (LECTURE NOTES IN COMPUTER SCIENCE)
Springer. Near Fine. 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 0387564837. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pp. Keywords: Computer Science, Computers. ... (more information)
Subjects: COMPUTERS / Computer Architecture; COMPUTERS / Computer Science; Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 6) |
MACHINE MUSICIANSHIP
MIT. Fine+. 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 0262681498. Marker stripe on bottom edge. ; Includes a CD-ROM for MACs and PCs. "...both a programming tutorial and an exploration of the foundational concepts of musical analysis, performance, and composition..." ; 8vo; 399 pp. Keywords: Computers, Computer Programming, Music, Computer Music. ... (more information)
Subjects: COMPUTERS / Artificial Intelligence; MUSIC / Instruction & Study / Composition; Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 7) |
THE MACROECONOMICS OF IMPERFECT COMPETITION AND NONCLEARING MARKETS : A DYNAMIC GENERAL EQUILIBRIUM APPROACH
The MIT Press. Fine+. 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 0262524368. Marker on bottom edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 27]2 pp. Keywords: Economics, Macroeconomics, Equilibrium, Keynesian Economics, Competition, Rational Expectations. ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / Macroeconomics; Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 8) |
MAD ABOUT THE SIXTIES
Quality Paperback Book Club. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 0316334189. Flattened crease to bottom corner point of back cover. A few other minor creases or scratches to covers. ; Compilation of satirical pieces from Mad Magazine on the Sixties. Movie takeoffs, TV parodies, etc. Alfred E. Neuman as a hippie on the cover. Many color plates, including reproductions of various Mad covers from the sixties. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 250 pp. Keywords: Mad Magazine, Humor, 1960s, Sixties, Satire. ... (more information)
Subjects: COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / Comics & Cartoons; Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 9) |
MAD BLOOD STIRRING Vendetta and Factions in Friuli During the Renaissance
Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, 1993,. 8vo, 390pp, illus, M/M. Analysis of a popular uprising and revolt in Italy in 1511, and the mentality of revenge it engendered. Italian history. European history. Sociology. Psychology. Anthropology. Venice. Friuli - history - Renaissance.. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 10) |
MADAME BERGMAN-OSTERBERG Pioneer of Physical Education and Games for Girls and Women
George G. Harrap & Co. , Ltd.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to edges of dust jacket spine. ; Sepia portrait frontispiece. Swedish gymnastics teacher who educated British women in late 19th and early 20th centuries. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 151 pp. Keywords: Gymnastics, Education, Biography, Women's Studies, Athletics, Sports. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 11) |
MADAME LE PROFESSEUR Women Educators in the Third Republic
Princeton Univ. Press. As New in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691055939. . 1880s-1920s. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 358 pp. Keywords: Women's Studies, France, French History, Sevres, Education. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 12) |
MADELEINE SOPHIE BARAT: A LIFE
Paulist Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809105268. Founder of the Society of the Sacred Heart in 1800 and canonised in 1925. Small section of black/white illustrations on glossy paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 550 pp. Keywords: Saints, Hagiography, Religion, Biography. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Religious; Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 13) |
MADMEN AND THE BOURGEOISIE: A SOCIAL HISTORY OF INSANITY AND PSYCHIATRY
Blackwell Pub. Very Good+. 1981. Softcover. ISBN: 0631137157. Slight wear around the edges of the cover. ; Professor Doerner shows that the use of mental hospitals to contain misfits and dangerous opponents of the state has a long history, stretching back at least as far as the seventeenth century. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 361 pp. Keywords: Psychiatry, Mental Hospitals, Mental Illness, History Of Mental Health, History Of Mental Illness. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 14) |
MADNESS AND DEATH IN PHILOSOPHY (S U N Y SERIES IN CONTEMPORARY CONTINENTAL PHILOSOPHY)
State University Of New York Press. As New in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0791463931. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pp. Keywords: Philosophy, Death, Insanity - History, Insanity. ... (more information)
Subjects: PHILOSOPHY / History & Surveys / General; PHILOSOPHY / Movements / Phenomenology; Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 15) |
MAGIC CIRCLES : THE BEATLES IN DREAM AND HISTORY
Harvard Univ Pr. As New in As New dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 067401202X. "Delving into concerts and interviews, films and music, outtakes and bootlegs, Devin McKinney brings to bear the insights of history, aesthetics, sociology, psychology, and mythology to account for the depth and resonance of the Beatles' impact. " ; 8vo; 420 pp. Keywords: Music, Popular Music, The Beatles, Music History. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 16) |
MAGIC OF SEX The Book That Really Tells Men about Women & Women about Men
DK Publishing. As New. 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 1564580458. 8vo; 256 pp. Keywords: Sex, Sex Manual. ... (more information)
Subjects: HEALTH & FITNESS / Sexuality; Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 17) |
MAGNETO-FLUID AND PLASMA DYNAMICS Proceedings of Symposia in Applied Mathematics Volume XVIII
American Mathematical Society. Very Good-. 1967. Hardcover. Cloth is worn at spine extremities and points of boards. Ex-reference library copy with some library markings. ; Collection of papers by various authors. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 293 pp. Keywords: Mathematics, Physics, Plasma Physics. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 18) |
MAGNIFICENT DREAMS : BURNE-JONES AND THE LATE VICTORIANS
Dutton. Fine. 1978. Softcover. ISBN: 0714819093. 68 illustrations, 27 in color. ; 4to; 80 pp. Keywords: Art, Victorian Age, Victorian Art. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 19) |
MAH JONG FOR BEGINNERS Based on the Rules and Regulations of the Mah Jong Association of Japan
Charles E. Tuttle. As New in Fine+ dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804803919. Thirty fifth printing of the 1955 Second Revised edtion. Rules of the game. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pp. Keywords: Games, Recreation, Mah Jong, Japan. ... (more information)
Subjects: GAMES / Puzzles; Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 20) |
MAHASNA AND BET KHALLAF
Histories & Mysteries Of Man. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 1854170392. Red leatherette boards. Illustrated with black/white photographs and line-drawings. This volume deals with the results of excavations made for the Egyptian Research Account during the season 1900-01, from the end of November to the beginning of May. The camp was fixed in the open desert south of the village of Mahasna, not far from a walled village called the Maslahet-Harun, at a point where some partly-clear... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (131)$10-25 (183)
$25-50 (83)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (232)Paperback (201)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (151)
Signed (14)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (450)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search











