| 1) |
M.E., A Portrayal of Emily Carr
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1969. Good+/No DJ. Book extremities bumped, small mild stains on covers; interior fine. 121 pp, "It was during (her) middle period, her 'blue period' as she sometimes called it, that I entered her life.". Hard Cover. Wider 8vo. Canadian Art. ... (more information)
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 2) |
THE MAGIC CURTAIN: The Story of a Life in Two Fields, Theatre and Invention, by the Founder of the Theatre Guild
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1951. Purple cloth, gold lettering, decorated endpapers, 498 pages, index, 8 appendices, frontispiece and 50 pages of b/w photographs. Book has light scuff marks on rear cover. DJ soiled and scraped on front, chips out front corners and spine top/. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo. Theatre, Theatre Guild. ... (more information)
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 3) |
MATISSE, His Art and His Public
NY: Museum of Modern Art / MOMA, 1951. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book corners lightly bumped & front cover lower corner chewed on; mild stain on front cover, shelf wear along edges. Book interior very good, text & plates fine. DJ lightly solled, one small edgechip + most of spine panel missing. Black paper over 1/4 red cloth, 591 pages, b/w photos & illustrations, innumerable b/w plates, 23 color plates. "...his just completed Chapel at Venice. In a world grown dark wit... (more information)
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 4) |
MEIN WEG ZUM ZEN
Munchen: Kosel, 1988. Very Good/No DJ. IN GERMAN. 144 pages, b/w photos.. ISBN: 3466203015. Hard Cover. Small 4to. Roman Catholic, Jesuits, Japan, Zen Buddhism, Zen-Meister Harada. ... (more information)
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 5) |
MEN TO MATCH MY MOUNTAINS: The Opening of the Far West 1840-1900
New York: Doubleday, 1956. A volume in the Mainstream of America Series, edited by Lewis Gannett. Green buckram, gold-on-black lettering. 458 pages, bibliography, index. The ever-popular "pageant of stories of the great westward drive..." Book has 3 small light stains on rear cover, o/w clean and tight. DJ shows aging along folds, small tear and two tiny scratches on front, back cover slightly soiled, aged; colors bright.. Later printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. American West. ... (more information)
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 6) |
MEN TO MATCH MY MOUNTAINS: The Opening of the Far West 1840-1900
New York: Doubleday, 1956. A volume in the Mainstream of America Series, edited by Lewis Gannett. Green buckram, gold-on-black lettering. 458 pages, bibliography, index. The ever-popular "pageant of stories of the great westward drive..." Front cover of book has light scrape bottom of gutter, light fraying spine top, hinges starting to loosen front (more so) and rear; o/w book is clean and bright. DJ has two goodsized chips out spine ends, other small chips top edges, spine several shades light... (more information)
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 7) |
MOTUAROHIA, An Island in the Bay of Islands, Sometime Known as Robertson's Island
Auckland, New Zealand: The Pelorus Press, 1959. Very Good. Illus card wraps, 48 pages, maps on cover versos, b/w photos and illus. Captain Cook in 1879, and for many years "the sheltering anchorage for whalers and traders in the South Seas." Four-line note in ink on title page.. Soft Cover. Large 8vo. New Zealand, Whaling, The South Seas, John Robertson, Maori, Captain Cook. ... (more information)
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 8) |
Mable Hoffman's Finger Foods
Los Angeles: HP Books, 1989. Good+ 159 pp, index, color photo illus. "... a tasty array of finger foods...to serve everyday or at your most elegant of parties." Small piece missing bottom of spine, o/w fine.. ISBN: 0895866641. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to. Cooking. ... (more information)
Subjects: COOKING / Reference; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 9) |
Machinery's Handbook, For Machine Shop and Drafting-Room
New York: Industrial Press, 1956. Hardcover 15th Edition 1956, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Scattered slight edgewear on external edges, covers & spine bright & clean, bottom page edges green w/the color fading along forward edges and top edges. Binding fine, tight. Slight age-tanning at endsheets edges, crease in half-title page, small edgetears in frontispiece page; from title page on through last page 1911 book interior fine, bright, clean no marks. DJ spine panel heavily soiled, o/w DJ lig... (more information)
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 10) |
Mad Dog, A Novel
New York: Atheneum, 1992. Very Good+/DJ Very Good+. "Dillinger's brief, flaming career---and ending---his legend, are re-imagined...white-hot novel..." Corners lightly bumped, small mild stain on title page, o/w book fine; DJ light edgewear, light ageing to inner panels.. ISBN: 0689121458. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Modern American Fiction, Crime. ... (more information)
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 11) |
Madera
Fresno, CA: Panorama West Books, 1983. Fine/No DJ. Brown cloth, gold lettering, 104 pp, index, maps, b/w illus. First issued in 1968. "The rich, colorful and exciting historical heritage of that area now known as Madera County, California.". Revised Edition. Hard Cover. 4to. Madera County, California. ... (more information)
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 12) |
Madmen and Specialists. A Play
New York: Hill and Wang, 1971. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Light blue cloth, 118 pp. "...set in the context of war and the aftermath of war." Sunfade along covers top/bottom edges, o/w book fine; DJ light edgewear.. ISBN: 0809067080. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Africa, Nigeria, Plays. ... (more information)
Subjects: DRAMA / General; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 13) |
Magellan and the First Circumnavigation of the World
New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. Very Good/DJ Near Fine. 224 pp, index, "16 pages of colour plates, 100 illustrations in black and white." "...about the voyage, and also about the man." Slight age-yellowing to pages, o/w book fine; DJ light age-yellowing to inside panels.. ISBN: 0841502579. Hard Cover. Small 4to. Exploration, Epic Journeys. ... (more information)
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 14) |
A Magic Dwells, A Poetic and Psychological Study of the Navaho Emergence Myth
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1974. Near Fiine/No DJ. Decorated textured card wraps, 208 pages, Index. "A thoroughly engaging and plausible attempt to demonstrate how origin and creation myths can inform modern man about the development of consciousness in his growth cycle." Very light soiling to rear cover.. ISBN: 0\8195-6036-7. Paperbound. 8vo. Navajo, Native American, Mythology. ... (more information)
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 15) |
Magic Power of Witchcraft
West Nyack, NY: Parker , 1976. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Spine tips lightly bumped, bookstore stamp on flyleaf, otherwise book tight, very clean. DJ lightly rubbed, small edgechip, overall light edgewear. 203 pages. "Whatever it is you need or want, Witchcraft can get it for you quickly, easily, and automatically, say these experts....step-by-step in plain English, easy-to-follow instructions.". ISBN: 0135453763. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. 8vo. W... (more information)
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 16) |
The Magic of Bandelier
Santa Fe, NM: Ancient City Press, 1989. As New. Illustrated card wraps, ix-116 pages, index, maps, drawings, site plans, b/w photo illus. "..an interpretive guide to the archeology...some 600 generations of human utilization of the 50-square- mile monument." . ISBN: 0-941270-56-4. First Paperbound Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Native American, American Indian, Archeaology, Bandelier National Monument, New Mexico. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Essays & Travelogues; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 17) |
Magritte
London: South Bend Centre, 1992. Near Fine. Rear cover slightly rubbed, o/w book prisitine. Pictorial sturdy card wraps, 320 pp, b/w photos & reproductions, color plates throughout, Chronology, magnificent exhibition catalogue for showings at the Haryward Gallery, London / Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York / Mensil Collection, Houston / Art Institute of Chicago.. ISBN: 1853320870. Soft Cover. Large 4to, 11" tall. Surreal Art, Magritte. ... (more information)
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 18) |
Maid of Money
Boston: Walter H. Baker, 1943. Near Fine. Decorated tan wraps, inside stapled; 107 pp. Slight edgewear, o/w quite fine.. Soft Cover. 12mo. Plays, Theatre, Drama. ... (more information)
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 19) |
The Mail From Anywhere
New York: Knopf, 1990. Fine/Fine DJ. Light green cloth, gold lettering/cover decoration, 71 pages. Book and DJ are very fine.. ISBN: 0-394-58586-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Modern American Poetry. ... (more information)
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 20) |
The Main Trail
San Antonio, TX: Naylor, 1991. Book Very Good/DJ Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on label affixed to flyleaf. Another label removed from flyleaf upper corner, o/w book fine. DJ has two closed edgetears, light overall edgewear, light soiling. Decorated redbrown cloth, 192 pp, "Bible in hand, a dedicated young missionary hit the trail for New Mexico's far-flung cow camps and isolated homesteads.". ISBN: 0811104486. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. 8vo. Christian Fellowship, Prebyterian, Cowboy Missionary, Ne... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY); TRAVEL / United States / West / Mountain (AZ, CO, ID, MT, NM, UT, WY); Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (149)
$10-25 (176)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (235)Paperback (116)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)With dust jacket (151)
Signed (39)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (377)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


