Titles starting with M from Kalligraphia
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Kalligraphia (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Kalligraphia x
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Macdonald Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants
|
|
|
London & Sydney: MacDonald. Very Good+.. 1984. First UK Edition. Paperback. 0356105423 Profusely and excellently illustrated. 447 pages including Glossary and Index. A colour guide with over 400 illustrations to 334 plants, with full details of their appearance, medicinal properties, habitats, active ingredients, and domestic and other uses. With its colour keys, extensive Glossary and detailed introduction to medicinal plants and the science of homeopathy, this new handbook will tell you all y... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £37.50
($62.98)
|
|
| 2) |
The Macdonald Encyclopedia of Precious Stones
|
|
|
London: MacDonald. Very Good.. 1990. Reprint. Paperback. 0356122077 Superbly illustrated with over 380 colour illustrations. 384 pages including Glossary, Bibliography and Index. This book covers the complete range of gems and precious stones such as diamonds, emeralds and opals, ornamental materials such as ivory and amber, and man-made, synthetic products. There are detailed descriptions of such topics as distinctive features, crystal form, physical properties, occurrence and value. Precious sto... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.59)
|
|
| 3) |
Madam De Maintenon and Saint-Cyr
|
|
|
Wakefield: S.R. Publishers Limited. Very Good+/Very Good++. 1971. Reprint. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0854097023 Signed by Author Signed on front free end paper by H. Clive Barnard and dated July 13th 1971. With frontispiece and 1 other illustration. xi + 240 pages including Appendices and Index. First published by A. & C. Black, London, 1934 and reprinted with their assistance. This book is republished in exact facsimile by photographic process. In the history... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($58.78)
|
|
| 4) |
The Magic Tree - Devon Garden Plants History and Conservation
|
|
|
Exeter: Devon Books / NCCPG (Devon Group). Fine/Near Fine. 1989. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0861148452 Beautifully illustrated. 168 pages including Bibliography and Index. The purpose of this book is to promote the conservation of garden plants and to bring a wide variety of plants back into popularity, which gives it a significance far beyond the boundaries of Devonshire. The book provides a valuable record of Devon's garden plants. In addition, it ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.28)
|
|
| 5) |
Maidstone (Sheet 288)
|
|
|
Chessington: Ordnance Survey. Very Good.. 1958. Reprint. Flat Map. 29" x 21.5" (size of map) Geological map of Maidstone and surrounding area in full colour, solid and drift, scale 1 inch to 1 mile. Includes 'Index and Explanation', a 'Generalized Vertical Section' and a 'Section showing the general relations of the rocks along the line drawn on the map'. With one small university stamp and a small, closed tear in bottom margin. An area of black ink on rear of map in one corner doesn not ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.50
($26.03)
|
|
| 6) |
Mammoths: Giants of The Ice Age
|
|
|
London: Marshall Publishing. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2000. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1840284366 Foreword by Jean M. Auel. With profuse and dazzling illustrations. 168 pages including Glossary, Maps of Mammoth Sites, Guide to Sites and Museums, Bibliography and Index. Mammoths have gripped the human imagination since the days when they roamed the frozen north at the end of the last ice age. Our ancestors hunted them for meat and sheltered in houses made from their bones, imm... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.50
($22.67)
|
|
| 7) |
Man's Place in Nature and Other Anthropological Essays (Collected Essays, Volume VII)
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Very Good+.. 1900. Reprint. Hardback. Illustrated. xv + 328 pages, plus 2 pages publisher's adverts. With 6 essays entitled: 'On the Natural History of the Man-Like Apes'; 'On the Relations of Man to the Lower Animals'; 'On Some Fossil Remains of Man'; 'On the Methods and Results of Ethnology (1865)'; 'On Some Fixed Points in British Ethnology (1871)'; and 'On the Aryan Question (1890)'. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Spine bumped at head and tail, otherwise boards beauti... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.59)
|
|
| 8) |
Maps and Map-Work
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1932. One of the 'Harrap's New Geographical Series'. Well illustrated with many drawings and diagrams, 147pp including Index. This book covers the main principles of map-construction and map-reading and has been written with a view to emphasizing the importance of this aspect of map-work as a necessary adjunct to any school geography course. From the purely practical standpoint it is hoped that it will be of considerable value to the ordinary map-user. Some pencil notes on rear end paper... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.56)
|
|
| 9) |
Marine Archaeology
|
|
|
London: Cassell. Very Good+/Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Hardback. 0304293377 Well illustrated in colour and black-and-white, plus decorative end papers. 95pp including Index. Chapters include, for example, 'Tools and Techniques'; 'Wrecks and the Study of Ships'; 'Submerged Harbours'; and 'Sunken Cities'. Dust-jacket has slight chipping to some corners and top of spine, plus a small closed tear - all repaired with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A clean copy in Very Good+ co... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.40)
|
|
| 10) |
The Marine Encyclopaedic Dictionary
|
|
|
London: Lloyd's of London Press Ltd.. Fine/Near Fine. 1988. Second Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 1850441278 vii + 470 pages. The 2nd edition of this book is an exhaustive and rigorously updated dictionary and encyclopaedia of marine transportation. It covers every operational aspect of the business and provides a fund of information on general abbreviations, shipbroking, chartering, marine insurance, ship's agency, freight forwarding, wharfaging and all o... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.50
($31.07)
|
|
| 11) |
Mary Had A Little Lamb
|
|
|
London: Augener Ltd. Fine.. 1911. Mounted Colour Plate. 12" x 9" This is an original painting from "Our Old Nursery Rhymes" (the original tunes harmonized by Alfred Moffat) dating from 1911. This charming plate is an illustration for "Mary Had A Little Lamb". Nicely presented in a smart cream coloured mount and in a loose protective cover. Ready to frame and makes a lovely present. A Fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($18.47)
|
|
| 12) |
Mary, Mary, Quite Contrary
|
|
|
London: Augener Ltd. Fine.. 1911. Mounted Colour Plate. 12" x 9" This is an original painting from "Our Old Nursery Rhymes" (the original tunes harmonized by Alfred Moffat) dating from 1911. This charming plate is an illustration for "Mary, Mary, Quite Contrary". Nicely presented in a smart cream coloured mount and in a loose protective cover. Ready to frame and makes a lovely present. A Fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($18.47)
|
|
| 13) |
The Master Mariner - Book One: Running Proud
|
|
|
Pan Books. Good+.. 1979. Reprint. Paperback. 0330258451 509 pages. Illustrated with maps and line drawings at the beginning of chapters. When Drake's fireships sailed against the Armada in the Calais Roads, it was the flawed courage of one man that imperilled his admiral's master stroke. That coward was Matthew Lawe, Drake's own coxswain. His cowardice brought upon him a curse - that he sail the seas for the rest of time to purge his guilt of one fatal day... Some rubbing to extremities and creas... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.52)
|
|
| 14) |
Men and Dinosaurs - The Search in Field and Laboratory
|
|
|
London: Evans Brothers Limited. Very Good+/Good+. 1969. Reprint. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 23735103X By the author of 'Dinosaurs: Their Discovery and Their World'. Illustrated with an interesting collection of 116 photographs plus 47 text figures. xviiipp + 283pp including Bibliography and Index. This book tells the story of the great dinosaur hunters and their discovery of the world of the prehistoric reptiles. Edwin Colbert, a world authority on dinosaur... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($25.19)
|
|
| 15) |
The Metamorphosis of Greece Since World War II
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell. Very Good/Good++. 1978. First UK Edition. Hardback. 0631197909 Includes small map of Greece. viiipp + 264pp including Appendix and Index. In this imaginative exploration of the intersection of past and present, the distinguished historian William McNeill searches out the living core of the Greek tradition and examines its influence on contemporary developments. Highly recommended, an excellent work. Brown cloth boards just very slightly warped. Dust-jacket has minor rubbi... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.76)
|
|
| 16) |
The Microscope - A Simple Handbook
|
|
|
London: R. & J. Beck. Very Good.. 1921. First Edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with 131 detailed line drawings. 144 pages including Index. Chapters include for example: 'A Simple Description of the Microscope'; 'Apparatus for Holding Specimens'; 'Object Glasses and Eyepieces'; and 'The Microscope as a Recreation'. Green cloth boards with black lettering. A little bumping and rubbing to boards commensurate with age but still bright and clean. Very minor browning to front paste down, co... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($30.23)
|
|
| 17) |
Middle Oolitic - Middle Oolitic (Plate No. 42)
|
|
|
Stanford's Geological Establishment. Fine.. 1904. Fossil Plate. 9.5" x 7" (size of plate) An original antiquarian fossil plate from Stanford's Geological Atlas. This is a double page plate, No. 42 from the book. Showing Middle Oolitic fossils from Oxford Clay & Kellaways Beds on the left hand page and Middle Oolitic fossils from Corallian on the right hand page. A most attractive fossil plate in Fine condition in a nice cream mount, with a backing board. Smartly presented in a loos... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.99)
|
|
| 18) |
Middlesex, Hertfordshire, Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire
|
|
|
London: Stanford. Very Good+.. 1904. Map. 7.25" x 9.5" (size of map) An antiquarian geological map of Middlesex, Hertfordshire, Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire in full colour, from Stanford's Geological Atlas. With an 'Index to New Series, 1" Ordnance' as well as an 'Index to Old Series, 1" Ordnance'. An attractive map in Very Good+ condition. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.00
($28.55)
|
|
| 19) |
Mole
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good++/Very Good++. 1982. First Edition. Hardback. At the heart of all secret operations is the penetration agent - or mole - the lonely disaffected man in the enemy camp. This is the true story of the first such agent the CIA recruited with the Soviet Intelligence Service - Pyotr Popov. As compellingly told as any spy novel, and with a plot all thriller writers would envy, the true story of Pyotr Popov makes fascinating, chilling reading. Top of spine of dus... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.72)
|
|
| 20) |
The Mole Race - Life as a Dorset Fisherman - and The Trials of The Bed-and-Breakfast Trade
|
|
|
Bridport: Winterbourne Publications. Very Good.. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author SIGNED by the author on title page. Illustrated with line drawings, 104pp. How a Dorset family oped out of the Rat Race and founded a new life based on fishing, small-holding, and the Bed-and-Breakfast trade. This story, with its humour and tragedy, reflects the challenge of their first year, when often the future seemed doubtful. The Mole Race had begun - more deeply rural and quiet, slower, more devious, ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.51)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















