Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Maggie
Crane, Stephen

Maggie
London: William Heinemann, 1896. First English edition, first printing of the author's first book. Original publisher's flexible blue gilt stamped cloth. A near fine to fine copy without any of the usual wear and fading, and with only some light spotting and minor toning to the endpapers.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
2) The Magician's Wife
Cain, James M

New York: The Dial Press, 1965. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a very good unclipped jacket with general edgewear and closed tears.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) The Magnificent Ambersons
Tarkington, Booth

New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1918. First edition, first printing of the pulitzer prize winning novel. Very good book in original publisher's cloth with light edge wear, scattered fading mostly affecting the the front cover and spine, and a small original owner name to front endpaper. Generally a very tight and clean copy with minimal wear.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
4) Maid in Waiting
Galsworthy, John

London: William Heinemann, 1931. First edition, first printing. Fine in a very bright and crisp fine jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) Main Street
Lewis, Sinclair

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Howe, 1920. First edition. With type batter on p. 387 (last line) and and page 54. Good to Fair copy with rubbing to orange stamp on front board, significant staining to boards and scattered stained to text block, otherwise tight and free of any marks or writing.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) Make and Make-Believe - Norman Mailer's elementary school copy
Gates, Arthur I. And Huber, Miriam Blanton, Illustrated by Richards, George M. (signed by Norman Mailer)

New York: Macmillan Company, 1934. First edition, later printing. Originally Norman Mailer's Brooklyn elementary school copy, bearing Mailer's ownership signature on the library sign out card affixed to front pastedown. Book is good with wear and fraying to cloth.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
7) The Maltese Falcon
Hammett, Dashiell

New York: Alfred Knopf, 1930. First edition, first printing. A very good copy without any of the usual wear or fraying, slightly cocked, some staining to cloth, and a bright and unfaded spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2,250.00 ($2250.00)
8) The Maltese Falcon
Hammett, Dashiell

The Maltese Falcon
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. Later edition, seventh printing. A special presentation copy, signed and inscribed by the author to the front endpaper: "For Robert B. Hightower--/ with best wishes for/ all the best--/ Dashiell Hammett." Finely bound in full dark gray goat with 5 raised bands and black labels stamped in silver. The pages show toning, some spotting and small stains throughout. A Victory Book Campaign (VBC) World War II donation. The VBC was founded in November 1941 by the Amer... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Signed Books

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12,000.00 ($12000.00)
9) Mamba's Daughters
Heyward, Dorothy and DuBose

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1939. First edition. Fine in a fine jacket. A superb copy of this play, adapted from Heyward's novel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
10) A Man In Full
Wolfe, Tom

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux ,1998.. Signed. First Printing/First Trade Edition, 1998. Brand new in DJ. Never been read. Silver sticker, "Signed by the Author" on DJ. Absolutely mint.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
11) The Man Who Came to Dinner
Kaufman, George S. and Hart, Moss

New York: Random House, 1939. First edition, first printing. Presentation copy. Signed and humorously inscribed by Hart on front endpaper. Near fine book with some minor toning to spine.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
12) The Man Who Knew Coolidge
Lewis, Sinclair

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1928. First edition, first printing. Good or better book with toning and light fraying to spine and a small scuff to front board. Pages are very clean and free of marks or writing.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) Man in the Shower
Arno, Peter

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1944. First edition, first printing. 115 cartoons by Arno. Very good in a very good jacket with wear and some chipping to the spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) The Man with the Golden Gun
Fleming, Ian

London: Jonathan Cape, 1965. First Edition, without the golden gun on front board. Fine book, free of any marks or writing, in a bright Fine unclipped jacket with only the slightest touch of wear to the spine.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
15) The Mansion
Faulkner, William

New York: Random House, 1959. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a good to about very good unclipped jacket showing moderate wear and creasing to spine and corners.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) The Mansion
Faulkner, William

New York: Random House, 1959. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a very good to near fine price-clipped dust jacket with very light edge wear and a few small closed tears.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $190.00
17) Mantrap
Lewis, Sinclair

Mantrap
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1926. First edition, first printing. Fine in a very bright and unfaded jacket with very light wear to the extremities and folds, small hole to front flap fold, and an early tape repair to verso of front panel. Very scarce in jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
18) A Masque of Reason
Frost, Robert

New York: Henry Holt, 1945. First edition. Signed and inscribed by Frost to front endpaper. Near fine with light rubbing to spine ends in a jacket with some wear and chipping to spine and at flap folds, and a vertical lengthwise crease to the spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
19) Master Humphrey's Clock
Dickens, Charles

London: Chapman & Hall, 1840. First edition, first printing. 3 volumes in one. A very good copy bound in contemporary 3/4 brown calf over tan marbled boards. Binding strong and tight with an unusually clean text block.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
20) Mauve Gloves & Madmen, Clutter & Vine
Wolfe, Tom

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. First edition, first printing. Signed by author on the front endpaper. Fine in a near fine jacket.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (7)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (67)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: