Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from Chris McMillen - Books

Bookseller : Chris McMillen - Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Chris McMillen - Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 259
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

1) MacLean's Reader
The Editors of Maclean's Magazine

Toronto: Collins, 1950. Paperback Original. Paperback. Good Plus. Collins White Circle #CD453. Soiling to covers. Edge wear to covers. Wave to book from storage. page tanning with edge browning. Sun faded and soiled spine. ... (more information)

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
2) The Mad Club
McClure, Michael

New York: Bantam Books, 1970. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Bantam S4808, February 1970, 1st printing. Light spine and edge wear. Cover rubbing. Page tanning. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
3) Madame Bovary
Flaubert, Gustave

New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1945. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Good. Pocket 240. September 1945. Covers soiled. Back cover crease. Light page browning. Light slant and spine creasing. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
4) Madame Bovary
Flaubert, Gustave

N.Y: Pocket Books, Inc./ Cardinal Edition, 1956. 4th Cardinal Printing . Paperback. Good. (cover art by Carl Mueller). Cardinal C-59. June 1956. Covers soiled. Back cover crease. Light page browning. Light slant and spine creasing. 8th overall Pocket printing. 1st four were Pocket 240. Square and tight copy. Edge wear. Spine creased. Page browning. A few pages are dog-earred with pen marked margins. Gutter crack between p. 148 and 149. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Madame Bovary
Flaubert, Gustave

New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1945. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Fair. Pocket 240. September 1945. Covers soiled. Water damage. Page browning. Back cover creased. Edge wear. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Madame Curie
Curie, Eve

New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1946. First Pocket Books Paperback Pri. Paperback. Very Good. Pocket 400. June 1946. Translated by Vincent Sheean. Light edge wear to front cover with laminate lifting. Spine is paper wrinkled with an edge bump. Pages are tanned. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; FICTION / General;

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) Madame Curie
Curie, Eve

New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1946. First Pocket Books Paperback Pri. Paperback. Very Good. Pocket 400. June 1946. Translated by Vincent Sheean. A square copy with paper wrinkling to spine. The spine also has edge wear at the bottom. The front cover has light laminate lifting. The pages are browned. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; FICTION / General;

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
8) Madame De Pompadour
Mitford, Nancy

New York, NY: Bantam Biography, 1956. 1st Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. Bantam FB409. November 1956. A square, bright and tight copy. Edge wear to spine. Light page tanning. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; FICTION / General;

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) The Madman Theory
Queen, Ellery

New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1966. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. Pocket 50496. August 1966. 1st printing. Light page browning. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) Madselin
Lofts, Norah

New York: Bantam Books, 1970. First Bantam Book Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. Bantam S5521. July 1970. 1st printing. A square, tight and bright collector grade copy in sharp condition. Light chip to side edge of front cover. Light paper wrinkle to spine. Page tanning with edge browning. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
11) Maggie: A Girl of the Streets & George's Mother
Crane, Stephen; Brooks, Van Wyck (introduction by)

Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Publications, Inc, 1960. First Premier Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Premier d103. November 1960. 1st printing. Concave spine. Covers are solied with edge wear. Page browning. Chipping at top edge of pages. Small tear of the top of the front cover. Owner's name and address on front end page. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
12) Magic Explained
Gibson, Walter

New York: Permabooks, 1949. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Perma P54. Light back cover crease. Gild edge water stain on the bottom. Minor slant to spine. Nice copy of scarce book on magic. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
13) Magic Time
Reed, Kit

New York: Berkley, 1981. First Berkley Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (cover art by Abbett). Berkley 04745-8. March 1981. 1st printing. Spine creased. Light edge wear to covers. Bright pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
14) The Magician's Wife
Cain, James M

New York: Dell Publishing Company, Inc, 1966. First Dell Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. (cover art by Beecham). Dell 5156. November 1966. A square, bright and tight copy. Light reading crease on front cover along spine. pagesa re bright. Light foxing on front end page. Minor edge wear. Nice collector copy. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Magnificent Obsession
Douglas, Lloyd C

New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1945. 11th Printing. Paperback. Very Good Plus. (cover art by Lawrence Hoffman). Pocket 245. November 1945. 11th printing. A square, bright and tight copy. Laminate is partially missing and lifting in areas. Minor edge wear to covers. Page tanning. ... (more information)

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) Mahogany
Wohl, Burton

Mahogany
N.Y: Bantam Books, 1975. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. Bantam T2559, November 1975, 1st printing. Color photo cover of Diana Ross from the Paramount Picture. The covers are lighly rubbed. The book is unread with a bright interior. Solid collector copy. [Wadle #1561] ... (more information)

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) The Main Attraction
Michaels, Steve

N.Y: Belmont Books, 1963. Movie Tie-in. Paperback. Poor. Belmont L92-565, May 1963, 1st printing. Photo cover of Pat Boone and Nancy Kwan from the MGM movie. Head shots of actors on back cover. The cover is heavily rubbed with edge wear and a hole punch. The cover is loose from book. The interior is intact but browned. A one shot reader. [Wadle #1564] ... (more information)

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Major Barbara
Shaw, Bernard

Baltimore, Maryland: Penguin Books, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. Penguin 4. 50c cover price. Slight spine slant. Cover toning. Light pencil markings in margins on a few pages. Solid reader. ... (more information)

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
19) Make it on Temple Street
Berryman, Opal Leigh

Chicago, IL: Newsstand Library, Inc, 1961. Paperback Original. Paperback. Near Fine. (cover art by Robert Bonfils). NSL U168. A square, tight and bright copy in excellent condition. Light edge wear to covers. Page browning. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
20) The Maker of Universes
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: Ace Books, Inc, 1965. Paperback Original. Paperback. Very Good Plus. (cover art by Jack Gaughan). Ace F-367. A square, bright and tight copy. Slight slant to spine. Bright clean covers. Tanning to pages with edge browning to inside covers. ... (more information)

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 259
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (181)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (159)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (247)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (40)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (259)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search