Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Artists + Authors

Bookseller: Artists + Authors (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Artists + Authors (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1365
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 68 Next
1) M. Butterfly
Hwang, David Henry

New York: New American Library, 1988 With an afterword by the playwright. Near Fine in VG dj.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by A Few B/w Photos. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) M.C. Higgins, the Great
Hamilton, Virginia

M.C. Higgins, the Great
Stock photo.
Mayo Cornelius (M.C.) Higgins dreams of the day he and his family will be able to move away from the strip-mined mountains th... read more

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1974. 1974, 278 pages, Very Good+ (tight binding, clean pages), DJ Very Good- (two tiny chips on edges, slight remnants of blue sticker in upper left corner of front of jacket, jacket price clipped, John Newbery Medal gold emblem on front cover; dj clean overall). Hard Cover - Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good-. About 8.5 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) M.I.T. '95-25th Anniversary Class Book
(Massachusetts Institute For Technology-M.I.T. )

Privately Printed by The Class of '95, M.I. T, Bstn / 1920. B/W photos. VG-(owner's signature on FFEP; inked note next to one entry; cover bears some stains) / No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) M.I.T. '95-25th Anniversary Class Book
(Class Of '95 M.I.T. )

Class Of '95 M.I. T, Boston / 1920. B/W photos. VG-(owner's signature on FFEP) /No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) M. & M. Karolik Collection of American Water Colors and Drawings 1800-1875

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1962 In Two Volumes, in slipcase. Issued without dust jackets. Brown cloth spines with beige paper-covered boards. Oversize. Vol 1 VG+; Vol 2 VG. Cardboard plain slipcase with paper label is Good+.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Many b/w Reproductions of artworks, with Some in Color. 10 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) The M. and M. Karolik Collection of American Paintings 1815 to 1865
Hipkiss, Edwin J

Published for the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. / 1949-1st ed. B/W reproductions of artwork. Hardbound. Oversize. 60 + 544 pages. Quarto size, just over 12 inches tall. VG (clean and tight inside; exterior has subtle liquid staining on bottom edge of rear board with a few touches of stain elsewhere on binding; maroon cloth is evenly faded to a lighter color on spine and at top edge of boards, with gilt lettering bright; light top-edge soil; clean and tight inside... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
7) M'Fingal: an Epic Poem
Trumbull, John

American Book Exchange, NY / 1881. Introduction and notes by Benson J. Lossing. VG-/ No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The MGM Story : The Complete History of Fifty Roaring Years
Eames, John Douglas

Octopus Books, 1977 1977 reprint hardcover. Many b/w Photographs. Near VG (corners bumped; shows minor edgewear; clean inside) in Near VG dj.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Many b/w Photographs. 12.5 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Maalesh-a Theatrical Tour in the Middle-East
Cocteau, Jean

Peter Owen, Lndn/ 1956-1st UK. A few b/w photos. Cocteau's diary of a theatrical tour primarily of Egypt & Turkey, in which he captures the essence and exoticism of middle eastern life. VG/VG-.. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Mabel Dwight:
Robinson, Susan Barnes And Pirog, John

Mabel Dwight:
Stock photo.
a catalogue raisonne of the lithographs. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington and London/ 1997-1st edition. Reproductions of Mabel Dwight lithographs: several pages in color, many in b/w. Hardcover. 181 pages. Fine in Fine dj.. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) The Mabinogion
Gantz, Jeffrey

New York: Dorset Press, 1985 11 medieval Welsh tales, originally written down in the 13th century, but the product of many generations of oral tradition. Gantz's translation is from 1976, published by Penguin, England, and this Dorset Press reprint is published 1985 by arrangement with Penguin. Introduction by Gantz. Hardcover. 310 pages. VG (some exterior hand soil, with interior clean and tight) in VG dj (bright dj is slightly rubbed, with flaps somewhat yellowed).. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/V... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Macaroon
Cunningham, Julia

New York: Pantheon, 1962 1st edition. Illustrated in brown, red and white by Evaline Ness. Hardcover. VG (light exterior soil, else clean and tight)/ No dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ness, Evaline. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) A Macbeth Production
Masefield, John

MacMillan, NY/ 1946. Detailed suggestions for staging the Scottish play. VG/ No DJ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Macfadden's Encyclopedia of Physical Culture
Macfadden, Bernarr

: Volume 4. A work of reference, providing complete instructions for the cure of all diseases through physcultopathy, with general information on natural methods of health-building and a description of the anatomy and physiology of the human body. Vol 4 only. Physical Culture Publishing, NY / 1920-completely revised, 1920 edition; 5th printing. B/W photos & ills; also, a few Clr ills. VG-(previous owner affixed protective mylar around book exterior & taped the ends to the endpapers)/No DJ.. Good/No ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jaye Anne

This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War--in which a beloved son is lost--is ... read more

E. P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence, NY/ 1984. 1st ed. Hardbound. VG in VG DJ.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jaye Anne

This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War--in which a beloved son is lost--is ... read more

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1984 Signed on title page by author. Very Good- (clean copy except for bump and two small tears at top of spine) in VG- dj.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jaye Anne

This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War--in which a beloved son is lost--is ... read more

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1984 Signed on title page by author. Near Very Good (light soil on outer page edges and in a few page margins; boards slightly bowed) in Near Very Good dj (creased tear on upper rear).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne

This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War--in which a beloved son is lost--is ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton and Co., 1984 First edition hardcover. VG(corners bumped; mild shelfwear) in VG dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Maci Mus, Mamulite, Visados Darbinos!
(Unknown)

Publication place not known. Dated 1946. lovely clr ills. Sppears to be children's book published in Latvia, or some other Eastern European area. Text in foreign language. VG-/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Mack: Driven for a Century
Heilig, John

Mack: Driven for a Century
Stock photo.
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Publications International, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Many color and b/w Photos. Just Over 12 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1365
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 68 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (873)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (209)
$10-25 (899)
$25-50 (192)
$50-100 (46)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (995)
Paperback (72)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (577)
With dust jacket (1258)
Signed (99)

Filter by country:
United States (1365)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: