| 1) |
M. D. -One Doctor's Adventures Among the Famous and Infamous From the Jungles of Panama to a Park Avenue Practice
New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. Very Good in Very Good jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Solid, tight, blue hard binding with dark blue cloth slightly cocked spine. Stated First Edition. Slightly soiled closed book page edging. DJ nearly perfect with very slight scuffing and creasing at edges, corners and spine. Date: "February 1990" inked in on flyleaf. Inside clean and bright. Table of contents and footnotes. 403 pages. Beautiful book!. ISBN: 034535821X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Ver... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
Mac OS 9: The Missing Manual The Book That Should Have Been In The Box
Sebastopol, CA: Pogue Press, 2000. Stated First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good, solid, tight, 8vo trade paperback. Clean and bright inside and out. Stated First Edition. Contents and index. 460 pages. Illustrations. A very nice First. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
Macarthur's Navy-the Seventh Fleet and the Battle for the Philippines
New York: Orion Books, 1989. Fine in Very Good jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Solid, tight, dark green hard binding with black cloth spine. Stated First Edition. Top closed book page edging very slightly darkened and foxed. DJ with photo of Gen. MacArthur standing in front of Navy warship is minimally shelfworn with a bumped bottom corner and creasing here and there. DJ rear renders photo of the general wading ashore at Leyte Island. Contents, illustrations, notes, bibliography and index. 216 pa... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
The Maestro Myth-Great Conductors in Pursuit of Power
New York: Birch Lane Press, 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine, solid, tight, black 8vo hard binding with cream cloth spine stamped in silver. Second Edition (N). Clean and bright inside and out, except for faint ink mark on bottom closed book page edges. Near Fine jacket with faint soiling on rear. Contents, illustrations, appendix, notes, bibliography and index. 380 pages. Very nice.. ISBN: 1559721081. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Books fo... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians; Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
Mafioso-a History of the Mafia From Its Origins to the Present Day
New York: Stein and Day Publishers, 1976. Good in Fair jacket History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good, solid, tight, black 8vo hard binding with red cloth spine stamped in gold. First Edition (FPu-y) (NAP). Pages clean and yellowed, and top board lower edge sunned. Small stain at lower edge of rear board. Lightly darkened/stained closed book page edges. Significantly worn black jacket with price sticker on front, v-shaped chunk missing from upper spine, rubs, creases, and closed tears, some stains inside jacke... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
Making Money in Film and Video-a Handbook for Freelancers and Independents
New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1986. Very Good in NA jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good, solid, tight, black 8vo trade paperback. First Edition (N). Clean and bright inside and out. Found one page with crimped corner. Wraps corners beginning to curl. Owner's embossed seal on flyleaf. Contents, illustrations, glossary, bibliography, resources and index. 160 pages. A very nice First Edition.. ISBN: 0671614118. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/NA. Books for Sale First Edition Making ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Making Your Own Solar Hot Water
NYSERDA, 1982. Very Good slip jacket containing three 4to paperbacks entitled, "The Batch Heater", "The Drainback", and "The Commercial Kit". All in Near Fine condition with separate blueprints. 47 total pages. Very nice. CR. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
The Making of Sherlock Holmes-an Investigation Into the Forensic Methods of the World's First Consulting Detective in the Year 1881
New York: Magico Magazine, 1984. Near Fine in NA jacket Literature. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine, solid, tight, grained leather-like, black, 8vo hard binding with top board and spine stamped in gold. Clean and bright inside and out. Edition not stated, however, no earlier editions indicated. Issued without dust jacket. Contents, bibliography and appendix. 73 pages. Beautiful!. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Unknown. Books for Sale First Edition Making Sherlock Holmes Forensic Methods. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Mama Poc
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1990. Very Good in Fine jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Solid, tight, olive green hard binding with tan cloth spine stamped in gold. Stated First Edition and signed by author on page following flyleaf. Top closed book page edges have several minute specks/dots. Slight scuffing of top edges and top spine end. Fine DJ renders color photo of author on front and b/w photo of her with two German Sheperds on back. Pages clean and bright. Contents and i... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
Man Against the Mob
The story of Bill Roemer's testimony against the Chicago Crime Syndicate.
Donald I. Fine, NY, 1989 ISBN:1556111460. Fine, solid, tight, 8vo hard binding with cloth spine stamped in silver. Fine mylar wrapped jacket. First Edition (N). Clean and bright inside and out. Shelf. Contents, illustrations, glossary and index. 415 pages. A beautiful First!. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Management Culture: The Secret of Success - An Entrepreneur Takes Stock
Campus Verlag, Frankfurt/New York, 1995 ISBN: 3593354217. Fine, solid, tight, red 8vo hard binding. Edition not stated. Clean and bright inside and out. Near Fine white jacket with author's photo. Contents, illustrations and index. 347 pages. Beautiful! CR. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
Managing Organizational Transitions
Homewood, IL: Richard D. Irwin, Inc., 1984. Very Good in NA jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good, solid, tight, 8vo black trade paperback. Edition not stated. Clean and bright inside and out. Wraps moderately rubbed, and bottom closed book page edges moderately soiled. Contents and index. 322 pages. Very nice.. ISBN: 0256031363. Edition Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/NA. Books for Sale Managing Organizational Transitions. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
A Manual of Zoology
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1885. Fair. No Jacket Text Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fair, complete grey 8vo cloth hard binding. Stated Second Edition. Pages inside clean and browning. Intact but loose front hinge. Darkened closed book page edges. Pencil marks on endpapers. Boards rubbed and scuffed especially edges, corners and spine-ends. Contents, illustrations, glossary and index. 674 pages. Adequate.. Stated Second Edition. Cloth. Fair/NA. Books for Sale Zoology. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
A Manual on Bookselling-How to Open and Run Your Own Bookstore
New York: Harmony Books, 1975. Very Good in Very Good jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good, solid, tight, grey 8vo cloth hard binding. Stated Second Edition, Second Printing. Clean and bright inside and out, save for moderately foxed top closed book page edges. Very Good price-clipped grey jacket, very slightly worn, and with a faded black ink stain at top front. Contents, bibliography, glossary, and index. 336 pages. Very nice.. ISBN: 0517516462. Stated Second Edition, Second Printing.. Clo... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Sales & Selling; Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
Map Exercises to accompany The Heritage of World Civilizations - Sixth Edition
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2003 ISBN: 0131102125. Fair, solid, tight, light blue, 4to, trade paperback. Stated Sixth Edition. Top wrapper smudged and creased. Pages inside clean and bright. Maps. 43 pages. Ideal for student. CR. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
Mark Twain's Autobiography
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1923. Good. No Jacket Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good, Ex Library, solid, tight, brown cloth hard bound reprinted editions in two volumes with leather spines. No jackets. Rubbed, marked, boards with bumped and frayed corners. Inside some pages are stained, or marked with pencil. Darkened closed book page edges, and pages yellowing inside. Each volume has one photo of Twain. Minimal library markings. 733 total pages. Nice set.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. B... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
The Maryknoll Missal
New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, 1964. Near Fine in NA jacket Religious. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Solid, tight, black leather soft binding with gold leafed closed book page edging. Gold leafing splotched with white at top page edging, otherwise missal is perfect. Post Vatican II edition. 1280 pages. Beautiful missal!. Reprint. Leather. Very Good/NA. Books for Sale Maryknoll Missal. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
The Mask of Apollo
New York: Pantheon Books, 1966. Good in Good jacket Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Solid, tight, maroon cloth hard binding with gold stamped spine. Bottom corners of flyleaf and five pages further waterstained front and back of book. Some soiling, darkening and foxing of closed book page edging. DJ is slightly shelfworn with slight scuffing and tearing of edges, corners and spine ends. Bottom corners of DJ flaps stained red from boards. Stated First American Edition. 371 pages. Nice book.. Stated First Ame... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Masters of Deceit-the Story of Communism in America and How to Fight It
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1958. Very Good in Fair jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Solid, tight, red cloth hard binding with top board and spine stamped in gold. Stated First Edition. Author's first book. Slightly darkened closed book page edging. Top corners bumped and bottom corners slightly bumped. Clean inside and out. White DJ renders color photo of the author on rear. DJ significantly shelfworn with tears and scuffs along edges, spine ends and corners. Contents, glossary, bibliograph... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Mathias Grunewald and Other Old Masters in Colmar
New York: A. S. Barnes and Co., 1961. Very Good in Very Good jacket Art. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good, solid, tight, 8vo red cloth hard binding with slightly cocked spine. Edition not stated. Clean inside and out with darkening pages. 28 color plates are bright and clear. Corners slightly bumped. Faded owner's ink-stamp on flyleaf. Very Good jacket with clipped flaps' corners, and with edge-wear, creases and chipping. 67 pages. Very nice.. Edition Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Books for Sale M... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (55)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


