Titles starting with M from Donald Heald Rare Books
Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 234
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Mac Gillivrays Finch. From "The Birds of America" (Amsterdam Edition) [Pl. 355]
|
|
|
Amsterdam and New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation and Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1971-72. Colour-printed lithograph, on fine hand-made paper. Excellent condition. 18 5/8 x 11 1/2 inches. 26 3/4 x 39 7/8 inches (approx). In October 1971, employing the most faithful printing method available, the best materials and the ablest craftsmen of their age, the Amsterdam firm of Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd., in conjunction with the Johnson Reprint Corporation of New York, set out to produce the finest possible limi... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
Maccai [Thistle plant with caterpillar and various insects from 'Histoire Generale des Insects de Surinam et de L'Europe'] [Plate XXIV]
|
|
|
Paris: 1771. Engraving, coloured by hand. "J. Mulder sculpt." Framed. 14 3/4 x 10 7/8 inches. 20 3/4 x 16 3/4 inches. A very fine image from the most intriguing illustrated natural history work of the 18th century. The Metamorphosis is justifiably Merian's most famous work, resulting from her trip with her daughter Dorothea to Surinam in 1699. The two women spent two years studying and recording plants and insects under incredibly difficult conditions. They returned to Amsterdam with finish... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 3) |
[Madagascar and Mozambique] A New Draught of the Island of Madagascar als. St.Lorenzo with Augustin Bay and the Island of Mombass at Large
|
|
|
London: William Mount & Thomas Page, [1734]. Copper-engraved sea chart, in excellent condition. 19 x 22 3/4 inches. A very elegant sea chart of Madagascar and Mozambique, from the celebrated Third Book of 'The English Pilot' This highly attractive and finely engraved sea chart features the large island of Madagascar, and the adjacent coast of the African continent. Madagascar was named São Lorenço by the Portuguese in the early sixteenth-century. By the time that this chart was m... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,000.00
($2000.00)
|
|
| 4) |
Mademoiselle Lundens / Maîtresse de Rubens
|
|
|
Paris: Charles Bance & Aumont, circa 1800. Aquatint engraving printed in colour à la poupée on wove paper. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling, minor foxing, and a skillfully repaired small loss in the left margin. Trimmed close to plate mark on all sides. 18 1/4 x 13 1/4 inches. 18 3/4 x 13 7/8 inches. A striking beautifully coloured engraving after the renowned 17th-century Flemish painter Peter Paul Rubens. A representation of Rubens' sister-in-law, Susanna L... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $900.00
|
|
| 5) |
Magdalene Tower and Grove, from Christ-Church Meadow
|
|
|
circa 1810. Hand-coloured engraving by Basire after a drawing by the architectural draughtsman Hugh O'Neill. Printed on wove paper. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling, minor foxing, and a mild water stain in the top margin. 13 5/16 x 17 3/4 inches. 14 5/8 x 20 7/8 inches. A picturesque view of the spires and surrounding landscape of Oxford's historic Magdalene College, from "The Oxford Almanack." The Oxford Almanack was a series of broadsides annually published by ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 6) |
Magic Pile Erected by the Assiniboin Indians [Vig. 15]
|
|
|
[Leipzig: Schmidt and Guenther, 1922]. Aquatint engraving by Ch. Vogel after Bodmer. 12 1/4 x 15 1/2 inches. From the scarce Leipzig edition printed from the original copper-plates. Limited in number, the prints from the Leipzig edition are more scarce than, and compare favorably to, the first edition. (David C. Hunt, "Karl Bodmer and the American Frontier," Imprint/Spring 85, p.18) This spiritually charged scene of great ritualistic significance to the Assiniboin (or Stoney) Indians was painted... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 7) |
Magnæ Britanniæ Tabula; Comprehendens Angliæ, Scotiæ, ac Hiberniæ Regna, in omnes suascujusque Provincias peraccuraté et distincté divisa
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Peter Schenck, c. 1750. Engraved with full, period colour. Mild soiling in margins, several small tears and losses at edges. 18 3/8 x 22 1/8 inches. 22 1/8 x 26 1/4 inches. A handsome map of Great Britain celebrating the ascendancy of William III. A highly detailed map of Great Britain that commemorates in elaborate, Baroque cartouches the Glorious Revolution of 1688 that brought William of Orange to the British throne. Beneath a portrait of William, who is attended by a trumpet blowing cherub ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,750.00
($1750.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Magna Britannia: being a concise topographical account of the several counties of Great Britain
|
|
|
London: Strahan & Preston for T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1806-1822. 6 volumes in ten, large quarto. (12 5/8 x 9 3/4 inches). 9 engraved folding or double page maps, hand-coloured in outline, 267 plates, some folding or double-page. Extra-illustrated with 1392 original watercolours, drawings or prints (comprising 30 original watercolours or drawings, 7 maps, 1355 prints). (Some plates shaved, others cut-down and mounted to size). Mid-19th century red morocco by J. Wright, covers with wide elaborate gilt... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18,500.00
($18500.00)
|
|
| 9) |
Magnalia Christi Americana: or, the Ecclesiastical History of New-England, from its first planting in the year 1620. unto the year of our lord, 1698. In seven books
|
|
|
London: printed for Thomas Parkhurst, 1702. Folio. (12 1/4 x 7 7/8 inches). Double-page engraved map of New England and New York. Without errata leaves as usual. (Expert restoration to title and map). Expertly bound to style in 18th-century calf, spine gilt in six compartments with raised bands, brown morocco lettering-piece in the second compartment, the others with overall repeat decoration in gilt, marbled endpapers. A first edition of the greatest history of New England: a landmark in colonial New En... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12,000.00
($12000.00)
|
|
| 10) |
Magnalia Christi Americana: or, the Ecclesiastical History of New-England, from its first planting in the year 1620. unto the year of our lord, 1698. In seven books
|
|
|
London: printed for Thomas Parkhurst, 1702. Folio. (12 1/4 x 7 7/8 inches). Double-page engraved map of New England and New York. Without errata leaves as usual. Expertly bound to style in 18th-century speckled calf, spine gilt in six compartments with raised bands, maroon morocco lettering-piece in the second compartment, the others with overall repeat decoration in gilt. A first edition of the greatest history of New England: a landmark in colonial New England history, The first edition of what Howes ca... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12,000.00
($12000.00)
|
|
| 11) |
The Magnetic Atlas, or Variation Charts of the whole Terraqueous Globe; comprising a system of the variation and dip of the needle, by which, the observations being truly made, the longitude may be ascertained
|
|
|
London: printed for the Author by Darton & Harvey, and sold by John Sewell [and others], 1794. Quarto (11 1/2 x 9 inches). Collation: A-L in fours (pp.[i-]vii[viii],[i-]xxix,[30]-80pp). 4pp. list of subscribers at end. 3 folding engraved charts (two hand-colored), uncut. Original paper-covered boards, expertly rebacked to style. Modern morocco-backed box. A scarce and unusual work by an early self-taught American scientist: an interesting footnote to the 18th-century history of navigation in general a... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,500.00
($4500.00)
|
|
| 12) |
The Magnetic Atlas, or Variation Charts of the whole Terraqueous Globe; comprising a system of the variation and dip of the needle, by which, the observations being truly made, the longitude may be ascertained. The fourth edition with considerable additio
|
|
|
London: printed by C. & R. Baldwin, sold by J. Egerton, Richardson and all chart and booksellers, 1804. Quarto (11 1/2 x 9 inches). Collation: A1-4, a1-4, c1, B-K in fours, L1-2, M1-4, N1 (pp.[i-]xviii,[i-]xxix,[30]-86). 3 folding engraved charts, uncut, some leaves unopened. Original paper-covered boards, expertly rebacked to style. Modern morocco backed box. Fourth expanded edition of a scarce and unusual work by an early self-taught American scientist: an interesting footnote to the 18th-century h... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,500.00
($4500.00)
|
|
| 13) |
Magnolia Discolor
|
|
|
[Paris: 1812-1814]. Stipple engraving, printed in colour and finished by hand, engraved by Legrand. Very good condition. 21 7/8 x 14 3/8 inches. A fine plate from Bonpland's "Description des Plantes Rares Cultivées á Malmaison et á Navarre" considered to be the apex of Redouté's achievement as a botanical illustrator. Throughout his career, Redouté enjoyed royal patronage, beginning with Marie Antoinette and including the Empress Josephine, for whom he ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,850.00
($3850.00)
|
|
| 14) |
Magnolia [Pl. LXIII]
|
|
|
[Nuremberg]: 1750-1773. Engraving, coloured by hand, by J.J. or J.E.Haid. Very good condition. 17 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches. 20 x 14 1/4 inches. A very fine image from Trew's 'Plantae Selectae', one of the greatest of all eighteenth-century botanical books, drawn by the greatest of eighteenth-century botanical artists, George Dionysius Ehret. Linnaeus, wrote to Trew, in Latin, that "The miracles of our century in the natural sciences are your work of Ehret's plants...nothing to equal them ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,750.00
($2750.00)
|
|
| 15) |
Maine
|
|
|
New York: Published [by Colton] for Hoyt, Fogg, & Breed, Portland, Maine, 1871. Full period color, 12¼ x 15¾ inches. Minor repairs. A folding sheet map with time tables for various Maine railroads printed on the verso. An interesting example of a Colton map that has been adapted for a special purpose. The map originally appeared in 1855 in Colton's Atlas of the World. This revised edition was especially prepared for railroad use through the addition of the railroad time tables on ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 16) |
Majanthrmum bifolium [Pl. 162]
|
|
|
Vienna: Hof- und Staatsdruckerei, [1855-1856]. 'Nature printed' in brown ink, with titling and imprint in black, by the Vienna Hof- und Staatsdruckerei. 19 x 11 1/2 inches. 22 1/4 x 15 1/2 inches. A beautiful example from "most important work produced by nature printing ever published" (Stafleu). To the modern eye this plate has an almost photographic beauty to it, which, in aesthetic terms, foreshadows the work of the great early-20th century photographers such as Man Ray. However, thi... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 17) |
Major Ridge, A Cherokee Chief
|
|
|
Philadelphia: E. C. Biddle, 1837. Lithograph, hand-colored and printed by J. T. Bowen after a Charles Bird King portrait done in 1835. In excellent condition.11 x 9 inches. 18 x 12 3/4 inches. A fine image from McKenney and Hall's 'Indian Tribes of North America' of an eminent Cherokee leader, who encouraged his people to adopt elements of white culture to preserve their homeland, and later accepted removal to Arkansas where he was killed by fellow Cherokees. Major Ridge, Nunna Hidihi in Chero... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 18) |
Making a Cast at a Fault. Les Chiens Cherchans a retrouver La Piste
|
|
|
London: Published by Robt. Sayer, 53 Fleet Street, May 22, 1787. Mezzotint. Printed on laid paper. In excellent condition with the exception of two skilfully mended tears in upper margin outside the platemark. Image size: 9 1/4 x 13 3/4 inches. 9 7/8 x 13 7/8 inches. 12 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches. This is a lovely rich impression of this hunting scene which perfectly demonstrates Seymour's artistry and Burford's skill as an engraver. James Seymour is recognized as one of the earliest English sporting art... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,300.00
($1300.00)
|
|
| 19) |
[Malaysia] View from Haliburton's Hill, Prince of Wales Island
|
|
|
London: William Daniell, January 1st 1821. Hand-coloured aquatint engraving by Daniell. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling and minor foxing. Trimmed to within top platemark. 19 x 27 3/8 inches. 21 x 31 1/8 inches. A fine and rare view of "one of the loveliest spots in the Eastern world": the British colony on the island of Penang, now part of Malaysia. The settlement of Penang off the north west coast of Malaysia in the Strait of Malacca, was formed by the East India Compa... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8,500.00
($8500.00)
|
|
| 20) |
[Malaysia] View from Strawberry Hill, Prince of Wales Island
|
|
|
London: William Daniell, January 1st 1821. Hand-coloured aquatint engraving by Daniell. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling, a skillfully repaired 7/8" tear in the top margin, and a small waterstain in the bottom margin. 20 1/4 x 29 3/4 inches. 21 1/2 x 31 1/8 inches. A fine and rare view of "one of the loveliest spots in the Eastern world": the former British colony on the island of Penang, now part of Malaysia. The settlement of Penang off the north west coast of Mal... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8,500.00
($8500.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

![Mac Gillivrays Finch. From "The Birds of America" (Amsterdam Edition) [Pl. 355] Mac Gillivrays Finch. From "The Birds of America" (Amsterdam Edition) [Pl. 355]](http://i.biblio.com/b/004s/66080004-0-s.jpg)
![Maccai [Thistle plant with caterpillar and various insects from 'Histoire Generale des Insects de Surinam et de L'Europe'] [Plate XXIV] Maccai [Thistle plant with caterpillar and various insects from 'Histoire Generale des Insects de Surinam et de L'Europe'] [Plate XXIV]](http://i.biblio.com/b/359s/286124359-0-s.jpg)
![[Madagascar and Mozambique] A New Draught of the Island of Madagascar als. St.Lorenzo with Augustin Bay and the Island of Mombass at Large [Madagascar and Mozambique] A New Draught of the Island of Madagascar als. St.Lorenzo with Augustin Bay and the Island of Mombass at Large](http://i.biblio.com/b/240s/140427240-0-s.jpg)


![Magic Pile Erected by the Assiniboin Indians [Vig. 15] Magic Pile Erected by the Assiniboin Indians [Vig. 15]](http://i.biblio.com/b/846s/66081846-0-s.jpg)







![Magnolia [Pl. LXIII] Magnolia [Pl. LXIII]](http://i.biblio.com/b/918s/66078918-0-s.jpg)

![Majanthrmum bifolium [Pl. 162] Majanthrmum bifolium [Pl. 162]](http://i.biblio.com/b/083s/191800083-0-s.jpg)


![[Malaysia] View from Haliburton's Hill, Prince of Wales Island [Malaysia] View from Haliburton's Hill, Prince of Wales Island](http://i.biblio.com/b/221s/66081221-0-s.jpg)
![[Malaysia] View from Strawberry Hill, Prince of Wales Island [Malaysia] View from Strawberry Hill, Prince of Wales Island](http://i.biblio.com/b/121s/66083121-0-s.jpg)