Titles starting with M from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (titles starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 384
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
THE MACADAM TRAIL Ten Thousand Miles by Motor Coach
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ spine sunned and with tiny chips to spine heels; Through 34 states by motor coach, accompanied by E. H. Uydam, who illustrated the book ; 8vo; 317 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.90
|
|
| 2) |
THE MACADAM TRAIL Ten Thousand Miles by Motor Coach
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ with light rubbing to extremities and a bit yellowed; Through 34 states by motor coach, accompanied by E. H. Suydam, who illustrated the book ; 8vo; 317 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $88.11
|
|
| 3) |
MADAME CHRYSANTHEME
|
|
|
Calmann-Levy. Very Good+. 1936. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Rebound in 1/2 black leather boards with marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Nicely illustrated by Silvain Sauvage; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 220 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $171.50
|
|
| 4) |
MADAME PRUNE
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. Very Good+. N.D.. Hardcover. Gilt spine lettering faded. Boards with light rubbing to extremities. Bookplate to front endpaper and small bookseller's sticker to rear endpaper; 8 color illustrations by the famous A&C Black illustrator Mortimer Menpes; 8vo; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.74
|
|
| 5) |
MADAME SARAH
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. Light rubbing to extremities ; 8vo; 356 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 6) |
MADAME SARAH
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover; Second Printing. Chipping and small open tears to DJ ; Sadly forgotten by many of today's drama aficionados, the life story of Sarah Bernhardt should be required reading for today's new generation of thespians; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 356 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 7) |
MADAMI My Eight Years of Adventure with the Congo Pigmies
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall. Very Good. 1954. Hardcover. Ink drawings to title page. Ink notations at end of each chapter and end of book. Binding not tight; Killer leopards, columns of ants devouring anything in their path, poison plants, awakening to find yourself in the jaws of a crocodile--wouldn't YOU like to visit the pigmies in the Congo? Author Putnam and husband run a hospital amongst the pigmies. Maps in endpapers and B&W illustrations throughout; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9&quo... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 8) |
MADRID & TOLEDO
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 003091082X . Binding not tight; Some nifty color photography, with emphasis on artworks; Color Photographs; 8vo; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 9) |
THE MAESTRO The Life of Arturo Toscanini
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ tattered; the life of the noted conductor; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 342 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 10) |
THE MAGIC ISLAND
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good+. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Hinge weakening pp 214 ; INSCRIBED by the artist Alexander King ; 8vo; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE MAGIC ISLAND
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good. 1945. Hardcover. Minute tears to spine heels; Reprint edition from WWII; 8vo; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 12) |
THE MAGIC ISLAND
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild. Very Good. 1929. Hardcover. Yellow boards a bit soiled and with spine lettering a bit faded. Light foxing to edges ; Illustrations by Alexander King ; 8vo; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE MAGIC LAND OF THE MAYA
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good. 1928. Hardcover. Boards darkened and with minute tears to top and bottom spine ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 243 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 14) |
THE MAGIC OF JEWELS & CHARMS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Near Fine. 1915. Hardcover. Very light rubbing to corners; Dark blue boards with light blue lettering and gilt pictorial design. Top edge gilt. A very rare book, especially in this condition. "with 90 illustrations in color, doubletone and line". INSCRIBED by the author on front free endpaper with blue ink: "Renee Dupont Esq. With the sincere regards of the author George F. Kunz. 15 January 1920 New York"; 8vo; 422 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,468.53
($1468.53)
|
|
| 15) |
THE MAGIC SPEAR And Other Stories of China's Famous Heroes
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. DJ browning, a bit fraying and with detached but present DJ spine; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 244 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 16) |
MAGICAL LANDSCAPES WITH ANGELS Visible... Invisible
|
|
|
Mount Vernon: Shea & Haarmann Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Poems by Chitra Manoshi Neogy ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 72 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.06
|
|
| 17) |
THE MAGNIFICENT COMEDY Some Aspects of Public and Private Life in Paris, from the Fall of Robespierre to the Coming of Bonaparte. July, 1794 - November, 1799
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. Very Good+. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Rare; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 348 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 18) |
MAHATMA GANDHI AT WORK His Own Story Continued
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good-. 1931. Hardcover. Tiny tear to top spine. Front hinge started. Endpapers a bit browned; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 407 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 19) |
MAIN STREET AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
New York: George H Doran Company. Very Good. 1917. Hardcover. Wear to extremities. Part of spine cover missing; tan boards with paper labels to spine and front; 8vo; 78 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 20) |
MAINE A Guide 'down East'
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to extremities. DJ shows chipping and dampstaining. Bookplate in front pastedown; Folding map in rear pocket; The American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 476 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $146.85
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (365)Filter by price:
$10-25 (20)$25-50 (136)
$50-100 (102)
$100-250 (85)
$250-500 (30)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (376)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (151)With dust jacket (370)
Signed (26)
With photos (177)
Filter by country:
United States (384)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















