Titles starting with M from Aardvark Book Depot
Bookseller :
Aardvark Book Depot (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller :
Aardvark Book Depot [X]
Page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
...
9
Next
|
1)
|
MSOE: Milwaukee School of Engineering: The First 100 Years
Langill, Ellen
MSOE Press. 2003. Hardcover. 9x12", vii+253 pp., b&w and color illus. VG, no dj. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
DJ : Short for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book. vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly)
|
|
|
2)
|
Maat Village, Efate: A Relocated Community in the New Hebrides
Tonkinson, Robert
University Of Oregon. 1968. Paperback. Paperback, 8.5x11", xvi+286 pp. Owner stamp on cover & flyleaf, tears & peeling on spine, else VG, uncreased spine. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly) spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back.
|
|
|
3)
|
Madison [Wisconsin] Telephone Directory: November, 1945
Wisconsin Telephone Co.. 1945. Paperback. Stapled spine, 6x9.5", 238+248 pp. Individuals and classified business directory. Pages browned, stains, covers chipped & soiled, otherwise a solid reference copy. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. chipped : A defect in which small pieces missing from the edges. soiled : Generally refers to minor discoloration or staining.
|
|
|
4)
|
Madonnas and Magdelens: The Origins and Development of Victorian Sexual Attitudes
Trudgill,Eric
Holmes & Meier. 1976. Hardcover. 6x9", xii+336 pp. VG in Good dj with small tears. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
DJ : Short for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book. vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Magical Realm of Sallie Middleton
Sibley, Celestine (text)
Oxmoor House. 1980. Hardcover. 1st ed. SIGNED by Middleton. 9.5x11.5", 105 pp., color illus. VG in VG dj. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
DJ : Short for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book. vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly)
|
|
|
6)
|
Maid of Honor
Paradis, Marjorie
Dodd Mead & Co.. 1959. Hardcover. 1st ed. Ex-library with the usual marks in library binding, else Good, a solid reading copy, no DJ. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
DJ : Short for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book. reading copy : Indicates a book that is perfectly serviceable for reading. It may have a defect or damage. Ex-library : A former library book, generally containing library acquisition and ownership stamped markings, and other typical indications of the library's use.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Maintenance of Arterial Construction
Greenhalgh, R. M. & L. H. Hollier (Eds.)
W. B. Saunders. 1991. Hardcover. 6.5x9.5", xvi+485 pp. , b&w illus. Dot on top edge, else VG, no DJ. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
DJ : Short for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book. vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Major Works of Harold Frederic, 5 Volumes
Frederic, Harold
Greenwood Press. 1969. Hardcover. 5 vol. set. Ex-library with the usual marks, else Good, no djs. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
Ex-library : A former library book, generally containing library acquisition and ownership stamped markings, and other typical indications of the library's use.
|
|
|
9)
|
Making Progress in English: Grammar and Composition
Furey, Patricia R. & Lionel Menasche
University Of Michigan. 1990. Paperback. 7x10", xii+219 pp. Name on front endpapers, else VG, uncreased spine. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly) spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. endpapers : The first and last two pages (verso and recto) from the front and back of a book.
|
|
|
10)
|
Making Their Mark: Women Artists Move into the Mainstream
Rosen, Randy & Catherine C. Brawer (curators)
Abbeville. 1989. Hardcover. 1st ed. Hardcover, 10x10", 300 pp., illus. in b&w and color. Gift inscriptions on flyleaf, else Fine in VG dj with sunned spine. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
DJ : Short for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book. vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly) spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. sunned : The affected portion of the book has been discolored from exposure to the sun.
|
|
|
11)
|
Making and Remaking Asian America Through Immigration Policy, 1850-1900
Hing, Bill Ong
Stanford University. 1993. Paperback. 6x9", xiv+340 pp. VG, uncreased spine. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly) spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Making of Maryland
Green, Elmer
E. & M. Green. 1934. Hardcover. 1st ed. Children's history. 5x8", 373 pp., illus. by M. Paul Roche & others. VG, no DJ. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
DJ : Short for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book. vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Making of the Unborn Patient: A Social Anatomy of Fetal Surgery
Casper, Monica J
Rutgers University. 1998. Paperback. 6x9", xi+267 pp. Bumped corners, stickers on covers, else Good, uncreased spine. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. bumped : Indicates that the affected part of the book has been impacted in such a way so as to cause a flattening, indention, or light bending.
|
|
|
15)
|
Mammals of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan
Setzer, Henry W
Smithsonian Institution Press. 1956. Softcover. Sewn softcover, 6x9.5", 140 pp. Date stamp on 1st page, else VG. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly)
|
|
|
16)
|
Mammals of the World
Walker, Ernest P. Et Al
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins. 1975. Hardcover. 3rd ed. 2 vols. , 7x10", xlviii+1500 pp., b&w illus. Ex-library with usual marks, else VG, no djs. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly) Ex-library : A former library book, generally containing library acquisition and ownership stamped markings, and other typical indications of the library's use.
|
|
|
17)
|
Man Made the Town
Middleton, Michael
NY: St. Martin's. 1987. Hardcover. Martin's, 1987. 1st Am. Ed. Architecture, urban planning. 7.5x10", 240 pp., illus. Fine in VG DJ. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
DJ : Short for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book. vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly)
|
|
|
18)
|
A Man and His Machines: The Story of Alfred VanSant Bodine and the Bodine Corporation
Bodine, Richard P
Newcomen Society in North America. 1982. Brochure. An address delivered at a meeting of the Newcomen Soc. Paperback with stapled spine, 6x9", 34 pp., b&w illus. VG. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly) spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back.
|
|
|
19)
|
Man at Work: 400 Years in Paintings and Bronzes: Labor and the Evolution of Industry in Art
Turk, Klaus
MSOE Press. 2003. Hardcover. 9.5x11.5", 432 pp., color illus. Sticker mark on flyleaf, else VG, no dj. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
DJ : Short for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book. vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Man for Marcy
Du Jardin, Rosamond
Lippincott. 1954. Hardcover. 1st ed. VG, internally clean & tight, with light dust soiling on the covers, no dj. . ... ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Book Depot (Wisconsin, United States)
DJ : Short for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book. vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly) tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use. soiling : Generally refers to minor discoloration or staining.
|
|
Want to know if we find this book?
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.