Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Astrolabe Booksellers

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 241
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) M. Fabi Quintiliani: Institutionis Oratoriae Libri XII
Quintilianus: Radermacher, Ludwig (ed)

Lipsiae: Teubner. 1959. [Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana.] Two volumes. Small octavo. (I) Libros I-VI continens, xii, 365pp, (II) Libros VII-XII continens, xi, 458pp. Index. Original blue cloth (spines and other areas slightly faded). Light spotting on top edges, volume 1 has minor silverfish activity on lower edges and lower corners a little bumped, otherwise very good. Owner's name on front free endpapers. ISBN ***Text entirely in Latin*** . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $55.00 ($49.38)
2) M. Tullii Ciceronis. Tusculanarum Disputationum Libri Quinque. Volume I containing Books I and II
Cicero [T.W. Dougan, ed.]

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1905. A revised text with introduction and commentary and a collation of numerous mss, by Thomas Wilson Dougan. 8vo. 252pp. Original cloth, some fading. Edges slightly yellowed. Offsetting on endpapers. Owner's name. Very good. ISBN ***Introduction and notes in English. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($40.41)
3) MACQUARIE'S WORLD
BARNARD, Marjorie

Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1971. 224pp, b&w and colour illus. Original cloth with dustwrapper (spine lightly sunned). Edges slightly spotted, otherwise very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.96)
4) MADNESS. A Novel
LURIE, Morris

Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1991. 1st edn. 238pp. Original cloth-textured papered boards with d/w (spine lightly sunned). Edges a little yellowed. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.47)
5) THE MAGICIAN'S DOUBTS. Nabakov and the Risks of Fiction
WOOD, Michael

London: Pimlico. 1995. 252pp. Soft covers. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.77)
6) THE MAGICIAN'S WIFE
MOORE, Brian

London: Bloomsbury. 1997. 1st edition. 217pp. Pictorial papered boards with dustwrapper (cut-away square to the illlus boards). Fine. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.94)
7) MAKERS OF THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS
PALMER, Helen G. and Jessie MacLeod

London: Longmans, Green and Co.. 1956. Illustrated by Pamela Lindsay. 151pp, line illus. Cloth-textured papered boards with d/w. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.96)
8) A MAN OF THE PEOPLE. From Boilermaker to Governor-General. The career of the Rt. Hon. Sir William McKell
KELLY, Vince

n.p.: Alpha Books. 1971. 216pp, b&w photographs. Orig cloth (head corners bumped) with d/w (small chips on extremities). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.45)
9) THE MAN WHO REFUSED TO DIE
WYNNE, Barry

London: Souvenir Press. 1966. 158pp, photographs. Cloth-textured papered boards with d/w. Very good. ISBN ***Teehu Makimare's 2,000 mile drift in an open boat across the South Seas. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($31.43)
10) THE MAN WITH THE DONKEY. John Simpson Kirkpatrick. The Good Samaritan of Gallipoli
BENSON, Sir Irving

London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1965. 96pp, b&w photographs. Cloth-textured papered boards (tape mark across spine) with d/w (spotted on back and verso). Light spotting on first and last few pages and edges. Owner's name on t.p. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.16)
11) MANUAL OF A MYSTIC. F.L. Woodward, a Buddhist Scholar in Ceylon and Tasmania
POWELL, Michael

Canberra: Historical Survey of Northern Tasmania (Karuda Press). 2001. 277pp, illus. Cloth with dustwrapper. Fine. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $55.00 ($49.38)
12) MAP OF LOVE
BUCHANAN, Keith

Sydney: Pergamon Press. 1970. 192pp, illus. Orig. cloth with sl. rubbed d/w. Very good. ISBN ***Essays on sex and love, war and peace, black and white, hunger and plenty etc. (if that leaves anything else). . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.45)
13) MARINER IN THE MEDITERRANEAN
MARRINER, John

London: Adlard Coles. 1967. 186pp, photographs and maps. Cloth-textured papered boards. Very good. ISBN ***Motor yachts. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.45)
14) MARRIAGE AND THE FAMILY IN AUSTRALIA
ELKIN, A.P. (ed)

Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1957. 216pp. Cloth-textured papered boards with d/w. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($19.75)
15) MARTIN OF MARTIN PLACE. A Biography of Sir James Martin (1820 - 1886)
GRAINGER, Elena

n.p.: Alpha Books. 1970. 165pp, b&w illus. Original cloth-textured papered boards (extremities rubbed) with d/w (some small chips). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.96)
16) MARY OF MARANOA. Tales of Australian Pioneer Women
POWNALL, Eve

Sydney: F.H. Johnston. 1959. First edition. 256pp, illus in b/w and colour. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.92)
17) MASTERPIECES OF AUSTRALIAN BIRD PHOTOGRAPHY
SLATER, Peter

Adelaide: Rigby. 1980. Large 4to. 190pp, colour and b/w photographs. Coth-textured papered boards with d/w (light fading on spine and head edges). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.92)
18) MATILDA WALTZES WITH THE TOMMIES
HUGHES, Mary Kent

Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 1944. 2nd edn. 176pp, b&w photographs, map eps. Original papered boards (corners bumped, extremities a little rubbed). Edges spotted. Light offsetting on ffep. Small scrape on half-title. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.98)
19) MAUD GONNE. A Life
WARD, Margaret

London: Pandora. 1993. 211pp, b&w illus. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Near fine. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($19.75)
20) MAURY AND THE SOUTH ARM OYSTERS. The story of the start, the life and the finish of an oyster farm in Southern Tasmania
BRUCE, P.M

n.p.: Author. 1972. Drawings by Ros Hey. 64pp, b&w photographs, line illus. Stapled in soft covers. Author's typed letter loosely inserted. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.47)


Results 1 - 20 of 241
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (76)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (188)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (150)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
Australia (241)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: