cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with M from Global Bookfinders

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders x


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Man Wh Lost His Way
Johns, Capt. W. E

MacDonald, 1959. pp. 192. First and only edition until the recent effort by Norman Wright. 5 ink stamps on front and rear endpapers noting that this book once belonged to the HWB Talbot, Tudor Circulating Library in Leicester. Nowhere else is there evidence that this is an ex-library book. Boards are clear with only light edgewear to base of spine. Clipped jacket with very light edgewear to ends of spine. . 1st. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $480.00 ($445.34)
2) The Man from Outer Space
Duff, Douglas V

Blackie. Decorated blue cloth cover with very light shelf wear to base. Top corner of half title torn off and with card sleeve to same page. Original pirce clipped jacet in old plastic sleeve taped to endpapers.. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($11.13)
3) Manuel de Mammalogie, ou Histoire Naturelle des Mammiferes
Lesson, Rene Primeverre

Paris: Roret, Libraire, Rue Hautefeuille. Contemporary half-roan, marbled edges. xvi, 442pp. 12mo. Internally foxed, papered boards rubbed, especially to edges. Lacking single leaf to front, possibly eng. t.p. Lesson prepared this book hurriedly after returning from his circumnavigation of the world with Duperrey, 1825-27. The book was produced in this small, brief and unillustrated style with the intention of selling to the general public rather than to his colleagues and the scientific community. He ar... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $2,000.00 ($1855.60)
4) Many Thoughts of Many Minds; Being a Treasury of Reading and Reference
Southgate, Henry

London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton , Kent & Co.. pp. 584, N.d. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt title and designs to spine. Minor wear to boards. Internally with ink inscription to ffep with date of 25/11/27. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.70)
5) Mark Seaworth: A Tale of the Indian Ocean
Kingston, W.H.G

Griffith, Farran Browne & Co. Brown cloth boards with sailor hoisting flag and man-o-war firing guns on front. Slight wear to boards. N.d but with printers marking indicating 1898. Inscription to fep for 1900. Light foxing to early pages. Please email for further details or scans.. Good. Illus. by C.J. de Lacy. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($23.20)
6) Martin Rattler; or, a Boy's Adventures in the Forests of Brazil
R.M. Ballantyne

London: Thomas Nelson, 1871. Green cloth boards with gilding to spine and embossed front board. Sm. 8vo. pp. 330 + 6 page catalogue at rear. Boards a little worn. Internally with neat ink inscription to ffep dated 1872. Foxed throughout.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($46.39)
7) Martin Rattler; or, a Boy's Adventures in the Forests of Brazil
R.M. Ballantyne

London: Thomas Nelson, 1876. Brown decorated cloth boards. Sm. 8vo. pp. 330 + 6 page catalogue at rear. Boards slightly worn, frayed at ends of spine. Internally foxed.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($41.75)
8) The Meaning of Literature
Sprau, George

Scribner, 1925. pp. 346. Brown cloth covered boards with paper label for title affixed to spine, as issued. Light wear to some edges. Ink name and address to ffep. Yellow highlighter underscoring several lines on first dozen pages or so otherwise clean.. 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.28)
9) Melbourne, Mount Alexander and Murray River Railway Company

Melbourne: John Ferres, Govt. Printer, 1854. ....Correspondence between the Government and the Above Company. Folio, 9pp. Victorian government report printing the correspondence between parties relating to the failure of the company to lay tracks and the Government's offer to take over the task (and company). The politeness of the writers makes for fascinating reading. . 1st. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $72.00 ($66.80)
10) Menace from the Air
Westerman, J.F.C

Oxford, 1938. Blue cloth boards with decorative front board and spine. Very lightly edgeworn. Internally with ffep removed, clearly some inscription that was no longer required. Some foxing to page edges and early pages. Col. frontis + 6 b/w illustrations thoughout the book. . 1st. Good. Illus. by Terence Cuneo. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.56)
11) Michael Penguyne; or, Fisher Life on the Cornish Coast
Kingston, W.H.G

Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Green cloth boards with brown, green and gilt designs to front and spine. N.d. but post 1880 as the 2 page catalogue lists books by the "late W.H.G. Kingston". Plain brown endpapers with probably remnants of a presentation label to the fep. Some light wear to boards. Please email for further details or scans.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $32.00 ($29.69)
12) Midst Arctic Perils
Westerman, Percy

Pearson, 1926. Decorated orange cloth boards. Edgeworn with spine ends bumped. Internally with neat ink inscription to ffep. . Good. Illus. by W. Edward Wigfull. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.70)
13) A Million Miles in the Air
Olley, Gordon P

Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. Cloth boards with virtually no wear. Small, neat ink inscription to ffep o/w clean. Lacks frontis.. 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.83)
14) The Moon Voyage
Verne, Jules

London: Ward, Lock & Co.. Decorative green cloth. Some wear and fraying to edges. Internally foxing . Frontis to both parts of the story. No date but c.1920's.. Good. Illus. by Henry Austin. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.92)
15) The Moon Voyage
Verne, Jules

London: Ward, Lock & Co.. Decorated blue cloth covers. Boards lightly worn with small dark stain (ink?) to lower rear board. Internally clean with light foxing to early pages and page edges. Frontis. to both parts of the story. No date but c.1900.. Good. Illus. by Henry Austin. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.83)
16) The Moon Voyage
Verne, Jules

London: Ward, Lock & Co.. Decorated and embossed blue cloth boards. Part of the Family gift Series. No date but c.1888. Edgewron with some fraying to head/tail of spine. Binding started at both endpapers. Pencil signature to titlepage and ffep (dated 1888). 2 colour frontispieces to both parts of story, Early pages browning o/w clean.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($37.11)
17) The Moon Voyage
Verne, Jules

London: Ward, Lock & Co.. Decirated and embossed green cloth boards. Very lightly worn. Internally yellow endpapers browning with neat inked name to ffep. No date but c.1880's. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($37.11)
18) The Moons of Jupiter
Asimov, Isaac

New English Library, 1975. The 6th title in this series. Book appears to be unread.. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $4.00 ($3.71)
19) More Than Bread, a Book of Poems
Auslander, Joseph

MacMillan, 1936. pp. 80. Green cloth boards with light suning and minor wear around spine. Signed by Joseph Auslander on ffep. Ex-libris label to fep showing sailing ship under full sail. Rough cut leading edges, top and base trimmed.. 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.83)
20) Morita Psychotherapy
Reynolds, David K

University of California Press, 1976. pp. 243. Grey cloth boards with virtually no wear. Interanally crisp and clean.. 1st. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $11.00 ($10.21)


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Australia (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: