Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from Ray Hennessey Bookseller

Bookseller : Ray Hennessey Bookseller (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Ray Hennessey Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 231
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

1) The MacKintosh Style. Décor & Design
Wilhide, Elizabeth

Pavilion 1995.. 160pp. Fine in dw. Profusely illustrated in colour through the text with examples from many sources of MacKintosh's work in all his various media.. ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00 ($26.62)
Add to cart 
2) Macbeth
Shakespeare, William

London: Dent, 1935. xxv +172pp. Includes notes and glossary. Gill engravings on title page and pre-title page. Gilt titleing on spine and gilt globe ornament of front cover. Top edge gilt. Edited by M R Ridley.. Red Cloth on Boards. VG. Illus. by Eric Gill. 13 x 10cm. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($4.44)
Add to cart 
3) Machine Lace
Lacey, Roy

Stoke-on-Trent Museum.. Card covered booklet. 30pp. History and description of various machine made lace of different techniques with photographic illustrations.. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($5.92)
Add to cart 
4) The Mad Dog
Caldecott, R

Warne nd. Circa 1880.. 30pp. Square format. Paper covered boards. Apart from very minor foxing on covers, in excellent order. One of Caldecott's Picture Book Series. This is clearly a very early edition in remarkably good o rder.. ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00 ($23.67)
Add to cart 
5) Madame Bovary
Flaubert. Gustav

Oxford, 1951. Oxford world classics series.An excellent copy.. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($8.87)
Add to cart 
6) The Magazine of Fine Arts. 2 Vols
Arts

London: Newnes.. Two bound volumes covering the period from November 1905 to August 1906. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Most colour plates still protected by flimsies. Some tipped in on light board.There is a split across the spine of volume one but not opening up, otherwise both volumes are in good order.. Green Cloth Binding. Good. Quarto. Hardcover.. ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00 ($47.33)
Add to cart 
7) Magic Dying Made Easy. No Mess. No Fuss. Just Great Colours.!
Deighan, Helen

Magic Dying Made Easy. No Mess. No Fuss. Just Great Colours.!
Stock photo.
Crossways Patch, 2003. 96pp. The seconmd book by Helen Deighan on dying with recipes for creating muted shades and dying silk with Procion dyes. Full of ideas for using the dyed fabrics with an emphasis on making coiled fabric pots.. Illustrated Card Covers. Mint. 30 x 21 Cm. Soft Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.95 ($20.63)
Add to cart 
8) Magic Dying Made Easy. No Mess. No Fuss. Just Great Colours.!
Deighan, Helen

Magic Dying Made Easy. No Mess. No Fuss. Just Great Colours.!
Stock photo.
Crossways Patch, 2003. 96pp. The seconmd book by Helen Deighan on dying with recipes for creating muted shades and dying silk with Procion dyes. Full of ideas for using the dyed fabrics with an emphasis on making coiled fabric pots.. Illustrated Card Covers. Mint. 30 x 21 Cm. Soft Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.95 ($20.63)
Add to cart 
9) Magic Eye 11. Now You See it... 3D Illusions By N.E. Things Enterprises
Magic Eye

Michael Joseph, 1994. An excellent copy of this title that was a cult book at the time of publication.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($8.87)
Add to cart 
10) Magic Eye. A New Way of Looking at the World
N.E. Thing Enterprises

Michael Joseph. 1993. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Landscape formt. Coloured plates in which there are hidden pictures that can only be seen by staring at the plates.. ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.40)
Add to cart 
11) The Magic Mirror of M. C. Escher. A Revealing Look Into the Life and Work of the Most Astonishing Artist of Our Time
Ernst, Bruno

Tarquin, 1985. 112pp. A fascinating insight into how Escher arrived at his most provocative creations. Illustrated with sketches and diagrams as well as reproductions of his work.. Single Sheet. VG=. Quarto. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.35)
Add to cart 
12) The Magic Mirror of M. C. Escher. a Revealing Look Into the Life and Work of the Most Astonishing Artist
Escher, Bruno

Tarquin, 1981. The book shows, with the aid of sketches and diagrams, how Escher arrived at his creations.. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. Large Quarto. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.35)
Add to cart 
13) Magic Pencil. Children's Book Illustration To-day
Blake, Quentin

Magic Pencil. Children's Book Illustration To-day
British Library., 2002. The Magic Pencil, based on an exhibition at The British Library shows how to-day's illustrators reflect contemporary concerns with force and originality. The illustrators are introduced by Quentin Blake and set in their historical context in a richly illustrated essay by Joanna Carey. Full colour reproductions.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Mint. Quarto.. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Design / Book; LITERARY CRITICISM / Children's Literature;

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.19)
Add to cart 
14) The Magic of M C Escher

The Magic of M C Escher
Thames & Hudson., 2000. 194pp. Illustrations on every page, some fold out double page illustrations. A sumptuos book showing the progression of Escher's designs. Introduction by J.L. Locher, director of the Hague Museum and a foward by the Chairman of the Escher Foundation. Contains several previously unpublished works.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Mint/Mint. 32 X27 Cms. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00 ($26.62)
Add to cart 
15) The Magic of M. C. Escher

Thames & Hudson, 2000. Mint/Mint. First Edition. Square Small Folio. 196pp. 367 plates some on double folded pages This new book, with an introduction by J.L. Locher, director of the Hague Museum and a foward by the Chairma n of the Escher Foundation, contains several previously unpublished works.. ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.95 ($29.51)
Add to cart 
16) Magie Des Griffels
Hosaeus, Lizzie

Hamburg: Hoffmann Und Campe, 1947. Text in German. Full page black and white cartoon type pencil sketches.. First Edition. VG. Small Folio. ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.19)
Add to cart 
17) Maigret's Memoirs
Simenon

Hamish Hamilton 1963.. Vg in dw. Trans from the French by Jean Stewart. First English edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
18) The Makers
Lucie-Smith, Edward

World's End Press & The Victoria and Albert Museum., 1976. Limited edition of 100 copies numbered 9 and signed by Edward Lucie -Smith. The Makers was an exhibtion at the V & A showing the work of poems by Edward Lucie-Smith, calligraphy by Ann Hechle, etchings by Ann Brunskill, wood engravings by ohn Lawrence, embroidey by Diana Springall, boxes by Adrian Pasotti, an engraved ewer by George Wechter & the potter Walter Keeler. The contents are folded sheets with calligraphic script and loose... (more information)

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00 ($110.93)
Add to cart 
19) Making Embroidered Bags and Purses
Banbury, Gisela and Angela Dewar

Making Embroidered Bags and Purses
Blandford, 1991. 128pp. Profusely illustrated with colour plates and line drawings. Clear intsructions for making various types of handbaga and purses, using different embroidered techniques.. Blue Cloth on Boards. Fine/Fine. 27 x 21 Cm. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
20) Making Georgian Dolls' Houses
Rowbottom, Derek

Guild of Master Craftsmen, 1992. 167pp. Very clear instructions and diagrams showing how to construct a period doll' house with all the correct details for windows, doors, chimneys, guttering etc etc. . Soft Cover. Fine. Quarto. ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.79)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 231
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)
Fine or New (43)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (3)
With photos (61)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (231)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search