| 1) |
MAP
London & Glasgow; William Collins, drawn by J Bartholomew, published c.1880. Colour printed map of Ireland, printed area nine inches by twelve inches. Scale 40 English Miles to the inch. Map of France on verso. A detailed, clean & softly coloured map. Principal places, county boundaries, rail transport. ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 2) |
MAP
Germany: Meinke & Umbreit, published c.1895. Colour printed map of Scotland, printed area 14.5 inches by 19 inches. Scale 1mm to the km. Inset maps of Orkney & Shetland Isles. A detailed, clean & softly coloured map. Principal places, county boundaries, rail transport. An attractive larger map. ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 3) |
MAP. English text in map, German key
Published c. 1895, colour printed map of Ireland, [German atlas]. Printed area 10 inches by fourteen & a half inches. Scale 30 English miles to the inch. Some basic map data printed on verso in German. A detailed, very clean & colourful map. ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 4) |
MATTERS FOR JUDGEMENT
Macmillan 1978. Hb in unclipped dw. 8vo 468pp Very good/very good. ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 5) |
THE MEASURE OF THE YEARS
Cassell, 1970. 1st edition. hardcover in dustwrapper. 300pp. 8vo. Very good in vg dustwrapper. moderate spotting to closed-page edges. dw edge-rubbed and lightly marked. ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 6) |
MECHANICAL PASTIMES. Being the First Volume of the New Series of "Amateur Work, Illustrated". A Practical Magazine of Constructive and Decorative Art and Manual Labour. With Supplements, Containing Designs and Working Drawings to Scale, for Var
Ward, Lock & Co., 1889. Illus adverts on eps, 9 lge fold-out plans all complete, many other text illus. 586pp. 4to. Pictorial scarlet red cloth boards & profusely gilt on spine, Front end paper torn across but without loss, hinges slack, boards slightly soiled, top & tail of spine slightly frayed, slight foxing on edges & prelims, a good attractive copy. An attractively bound and illustrated record of our mechanical past. ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 7) |
MG Parts Ltd. Catalogue. 1986. MG TA/B/C/D/F Spares
Shipley, West Yorkshire; Naylor Bros, c1986. Many b/w illus & photos, 28pp. 4to. Pale blue card covers, slightly worn & marked, good. Catalogue of spare parts including part numbers, models numbers & price list for: Timber parts, body steel parts, body frames, chassis components, engine components, oil seals, bearings, gearbox components, crown wheel & pinions , badges, brake & clutch components, gaskets, rubber components, exhaust systems, telescopic shock absorber conversions, wiring ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 8) |
MG TC 1945-1949
Brooklands Books, UK, Nd c 1980. Card covers 4to B&W illus. 100pp & ads. Very good. ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 9) |
MGM: When The Lion Roars
Turner, GA, 1991. Hb red cloth boards with blind stamped gilt emblem MGM to front cover & gilt titles to spine. No dw. 4to colour & B&W illus. 335pp. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 10) |
MHQ - The Quarterly Journal of Military History. Spring 1995. Vol 7 No. 3
Hollinshead, 1995. Hb pictorial laminated boards no dw. Tall 4to 112pp. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 11) |
MHQ - The Quarterly Journal of Military History. Autumn 1994. Vol 7 No. 1
Hollinshead, 1994. Hb pictorial laminated boards no dw. Tall 4to 112pp. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 12) |
MOSMANS BAY
1976 Mosman Historical Society. Card covers Fine ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 13) |
Ma Jones & The Little White Cannibals
Macmillan, London, 1967 1st edn. Hb in clipped dw. 8vo 184pp. Very good/very good. Previous owners name to fep. ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 14) |
Ma and Pa. My Childhood Memories
Sydney; Ure Smith, Humorbooks,1965. Pb 8vo 224pp. Very good. ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 15) |
Mabel Bell. Alexander's silent partner. With an Introduction by Hugh MacLennan
New York: Methuen, 1984. Hard back in dustwrapper. Brown linen spine & covers with gold lettering on spine, pictorial dw, 16 pages b/w photographs, xviii,220pp, 8vo. Very good in rubbed dw, ends of spine lightly dented, eps & edges lightly marked. Told primarily through Mabel's letters to her husband and others, this biography portrays a remarkable woman and a remarkable marriage. ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 16) |
MacArthur's Jungle War. The 1944 New Guinea Campaign
University Press of Kansas, 1998. Hb in unclipped dw. 8vo. xiii, 312pp B&W illus. Very good/very good. Some pen marks to text. ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 17) |
Macdonald & Evans 1907-1976
npd. 1976. Many illus. 29pp. Square 8vo. Pictorial card, very good. A short history of the mainly educational title publishers. ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 18) |
Machinery's Handbook For Machine Shop & Darfting- Room. A reference book on machine design & shop practice for the mechanical engineer, draftsman, toolmaker & machinist
The Industrial Press, NY, 1957. 15th edn 4th printing. Soft green leatherette with gilt titles & green edge pages inset with indexed thumb tabs. Sm 8vo size but thick & heavy book of 1911pp. Good. Foxing & name to fep. Some rubbing to covers. ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 19) |
Mackay of Uganda. The Life Story of the Pioneer Missionary
London; H&S, c1925. Map on fep, 4 b/w illus, 212pp. Edges slightly spotted as are prelims, good under a slightly frayed dw. ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
| 20) |
Mackay of the Great Lake
Humphrey Milford, Oxford U.P. 3rd imp, 1920. col frontis, 8 black and white plates by Ernest Prater. 7 maps. xi,143pp. sm8vo. fep missing, occasional rubber stamps, good. A short biography of this well known missionary, written in a style calculated to appeal to boys of the Scout Class. ... (more information)
Offered by Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)$5-10 (176)
$10-25 (313)
$25-50 (69)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (14)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (301)Paperback (129)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (147)With dust jacket (310)
Signed (11)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Australia (695)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


