Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (79)
$50-100 (105)
$100-250 (152)
$250-500 (183)
$500-$1,000 (86)
Over $1,000 (156)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (362)
Paperback (112)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (52)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (784)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 784
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 39 Next

1) MADAME YOUNG'S GUIDE TO HEALTH; HER EXPERIENCE AND PRACTICE FOR NEARLY FORTY YEARS; A TRUE FAMILY HERBAL...ALSO, AND EXPLANATION OF THE HUMAN BODY...DEDICATED EXCLUSIVELY TO HER SEX
Young, Amelia, M.D.:

Rochester, N.Y.: A. Strong & Co., 1858.. i-iv,[iii]-iv,[5]-224,vi pp. plus six plates (including portrait). Illus. Original blindstamped, pebbled brown cloth, spine gilt, expertly rebacked with original backstrip laid down, generally clean internally. Very good. A domestic medicine work, explicitly intended for women. MADAME YOUNG'S GUIDE TO HEALTH... begins with a illustrated section on fetal development and pregnancy and proceeds through a number of different sections, including a family herbal, a lar... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$425.00
2) MADE THE 11TH DECEMBER, 1795. THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED ON THE 7TH INSTANT, TO PREPARE AND REPORT SUCH STANDING RULES AND ORDERS OF PROCEEDING, AS ARE PROPER TO BE OBSERVED IN THIS HOUSE. REPORT...TOUCHING THE DUTY OF THE SPEAKER...[caption title]
[United States Congress - House of Representatives]:

[Philadelphia. 1796].. 11pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Contemporary manuscript note on first page: "Speaker's Table." Bit tanned, else very good. This document establishes the rules for procedure in the House of Representatives, setting forth the duties of the Speaker of the House, and rules of decorum and debate in the House. For the first time standing committees are designated, and a number of other rules which still persist are established. An important document in the creation o... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$750.00
3) MAGAZINE OF AMERICAN HISTORY ILLUSTRATED
Lamb, Martha J., ed:

New York. February, 1886.. Vol. XV, No. 2. [105]-[144],23,158pp. plus 34pp. supplement bound in. Illus. Quarto. Original gilt cloth, front printed wrapper bound in. Ex- lib. with shelf number and rubberstamp. Edgeworn, hinges cracked or broken, relevant ads tipped in and adhered to pastedown. Internally good and clean. Biographical sketch of Anthony Wayne, noted for his distinguished service in the Revolution in the capture of Stony point and maneuvers against Cornwallis in Virginia. Reprints 23pp. of Lieut... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)





$200.00
4) THE MAGAZINE OF MAGAZINES
Owen, W. [publ]:

[London]. November 1750.. [369]-463,[1]pp. plus two folding engraved maps. Original blue printed wrappers. Wrappers detached and somewhat chipped, else very good and crisp. This issue of Owen's MAGAZINE OF MAGAZINES includes an account of Canada and the concluding part of "An entertaining Account of an Adventure in America." Of greatest interest, however, are the two handsome American maps: A MAP OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE IN AMERICA, FROM THE HEAD OF HUDSON'S BAY TO THE SOUTHERN BOUNDS OF GEORGIA, WIT... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$400.00
5) A MAGISTRATE'S GUIDE; AND CITIZEN'S COUNSELLOR: BEING A DIGESTED ABSTRACT OF THOSE LAWS OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND MOST NECESSARY TO BE KNOWN, AND MOST USEFUL IN COMMON TRANSACTIONS OF LIFE
Colvin, John B.:

Frederick-town, Md. 1805.. 352,xvi pp. Contemporary calf, leather label. Rubbed, front joint splitting, foxed and stained, contemporary ownership signatures. Fair. An interesting Maryland imprint. Includes a number of laws regarding the transportation and aid of free Blacks. The NUC lists only one other edition, of 1819. SHAW & SHOEMAKER ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$150.00
6) THE MAGNIFICENT BOTANICAL LIBRARY OF THE STIFTUNG FUR BOTANIK VADUZ LIECHTENSTEIN COLLECTED BY THE LATE ARPAD PLESCH
[Plesch, Arpad]:

1975.. Three volumes. Quarto. Original paper-covered boards. Very minor edgewear on boards, else fine. Price realized laid in. Catalogue of the famous Plesch sale at Sotheby's, a primary reference work for important botanical books. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$150.00
7) MAGNIFICENT VOYAGERS. THE U.S. EXPLORING EXPEDITION, 1838 - 1842
Viola, Herman J. [et al, eds]:

Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1985.. 303pp. Illus. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Light wear at extremities. Very good. A well illustrated work on the U.S. Exploring Expedition of 1838-42, led by Lieut. Charles Wilkes. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$10.00
8) MAIL CONTRACTS WITH NAVY DEPARTMENT. LETTERS FROM THE POSTMASTER GENERAL, TRANSMITTING A SYNOPSIS OF THE CONTRACTS FOR THE TRANSMISSION OF THE MAILS BETWEEN NEW YORK AND CHARGES, AND BETWEEN PANAMA AND SAN FRANCISCO AND OREGON, AND THE AMOUNT OF REVENUE D
[California Mail]:

[Washington]. 1850.. 8pp. Dbd. Very good. HR Exec. Doc., 31st Cong., 1st Sess. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
9) MAINE
Colton, G.W. and C.B.:

New York: Published [by Colton] for Hoyt, Fogg, & Breed, Portland, Maine, 1871.. Map, 12 1/4 x 15 3/4 inches, with full period color. Folding into printed self-wrappers. Minor repairs. Very good. A folding sheet map with time tables for various Maine railroads printed on the verso. An interesting example of a Colton map that has been adapted for a special purpose. The map originally appeared in 1855 in Colton’s ATLAS OF THE WORLD. This revised edition was especially prepared for railroad use throug... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$350.00
10) MAINE BOUNDARY - MR. GREELY, &c. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TRANSMITTING THE INFORMATION...IN RELATION TO THE IMPRISONMENT OF MR. GREELY, AT FREDERICKTON, IN THE BRITISH PROVINCE OF NEW BRUNSWICK [caption title]
[Aroostook War]:

[Washington. 1838].. 438pp. Modern cloth, gilt leather label. Fine. A scarce government report regarding one of the events that became a cause celebre during the undeclared, bloodless "Aroostook War" along the Maine boundary with Canada. Specifically, this collection was prompted by the arrest by British authorities in New Brunswick of Ebenezer Greely of Maine, who was involved in taking a census of residents along the disputed region of the Upper St. John River between the United States and Canad... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$300.00
11) MAJOR GENERAL MEADE'S REPORT ON THE ASHBURN MURDER
Meade, George G.:

[Atlanta: Printed on the local army press, 1868].. 130pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine perished, wrappers soiled and stained. Internally quite good. Lacks the errata slip. The record of testimony pertaining to one of the most troublesome affairs during Meade's governance of the Southern District during the Reconstruction years. Ashburn, an ex- member of the Constitutional Convention of Georgia, was assassinated at his rooming house by a party of men wearing hoods and masks. Nine men were charged with th... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$500.00
12) MAJOR GENERAL WILLIAM T. SHERMAN, AND HIS CAMPAIGNS
Senour, Faunt Le Roy:

Chicago. 1865.. 477pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Original cloth. Head and toe of spine chipped. Some foxing. Good. Sympathetic account of Sherman's military campaigns. NEVINS I, p.43. CHICAGO ANTE-FIRE IMPRINTS 981. SABIN 79143. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$50.00
13) MAJOR-GENERAL GEORGE B. McCLELLAN, FROM AUGUST 1ST, 1861, TO AUGUST 1ST, 1862. TO THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES RESPECTFULLY DEDICATED BY THE AUTHOR, A MILITARY MAN WHO NEVER SAW GEN. McCLELLAN
[McClellan, George B.]:

New York. [1862].. 26pp. Printed wrappers in cloth backed boards, ownership inscription on front wrapper, else very good. An unsigned biography of the leader of the Army of the Potomac. McClellan was the Democratic candidate for President in 1864. SABIN 43029. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$70.00
14) THE MAJORITY AND MINORITY REPORTS OF THE COMMITTEE ON SLAVERY, AT THE GENERAL CONFERENCE OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, HELD IN BUFFALO, 1860 [wrapper title]
[Methodists]:

Buffalo. 1860.. 20pp. Half title. Original printed orange wrappers. Lower inner portion of front wrapper and half title torn, with no loss of text. Lower outer corner of most leaves and rear wrapper gnawed, with no loss. Scattered foxing. Good. As the debate over slavery came to a head in the years before the Civil War, the Methodist Church spent a great deal of time and effort considering their exact position on the issue. This pamphlet prints the majority and minority reports of the church's "Committ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$250.00
15) A MAJORITY OF SCOUNDRELS AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN FUR COMPANY
Berry, Don:

New York. [1961].. xiv,432pp. plus plates. Large octavo. Cloth. Near fine in somewhat worn dust jacket. "...Celebrating the trapper-traders, the mountain men of legend, during the peak years of the American fur trade." Includes Jim Bridger, James P. Beckwourth, Jedediah Smith, Nathaniel Wyeth, Captain Bonneville, and many more. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$45.00
16) MA-KA-TAI-ME-SHE-KIA-KIAK; OR, BLACK HAWK, AND SCENES IN THE WEST. A NATIONAL POEM: IN SIX CANTOS...BY A WESTERN TOURIST
[Black Hawk]:

New York. 1848.. viii,[9]-299pp. Portrait, engraved title. Decorated cloth, spine gilt extra. Cloth spotted and faded, edgeworn, some minor scattered foxing, a few leaves creased. A good, sound copy. Portraits of Black Hawk, the West, and the massacre at Chicago, drawn in verse. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$100.00
17) MALERISCHE REISE DURCH NORDAMERIKA...AUS DEM RUSSISCHEN UBERSETZT
Svin'in, Pavel:

Riga. 1816.. [4],169pp. plus errata. 12mo. Original three quarter calf and boards. Spine chipped, wear at outer hinges. Front free endsheet torn, some minor dampstaining in gutter of several leaves, contemporary ink note on one page. Else a very good, tight copy. Laid in a cloth case, leather label. First German edition, after the original Russian edition of 1815. Svin'in was the secretary of the Russian consul-general in Philadelphia from 1811 to 1813. During the twenty months he spent in America, the youn... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)










$1,500.00
18) MAMMALS OF NORTH AMERICA; THE DESCRIPTIONS OF SPECIES BASED CHIEFLY ON THE COLLECTIONS IN THE MUSEUM OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION
Baird, Spencer F.:

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1859.. xxxiv,735,[1],55,[4],738-64pp. plus eighty- seven engraved plates, of which twenty-eight are colored. Large, thick quarto. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. A very good copy. An overview of North American mammals in three parts, assembled from two previously published sources. "Parts 1 & 2 are continuously paged. The work consists of a reprint of the Reports upon the Mammals that appeared, [first] in the Pacific Railroad Survey Reports, Vol. VII... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$1,500.00
19) THE MAN OF BUSINESS [VOLUME 1]
[North Carolina]: Swaim, Benjamin [ed]:

[New Salem, N.C.]. July 1833 - July 1834.. 440pp. 12mo. Modern three quarter polished calf and marbled boards, leather labels. Tanned and rather foxed, some light marginal paper repairs to first leaf, else very good. An unusual and early North Carolina compilation of legal advice and form documents, comprised of the twelve monthly numbers which make up Volume 1. Benjamin Swaim, a North Carolina attorney, published and edited this curious legal compendium, whose stated purpose was to "show how to draw a... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$500.00
20) MAN OF THE WEST: REMINISCENCES OF GEORGE WASHINGTON OAKS, 1840 - 1917
[Oaks, George Washington]:

[Tucson: Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society, 1956].. 65pp. plus illustrations. Frontis. Printed stiff wrappers. Near fine. One of 400 copies, designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. Oaks served in the First California Volunteer Infantry in California and Arizona during the Civil War. Following that, he was involved in the freighting industry in Kansas, after which he volunteered as a scout in skirmishes against Indians. "Contains some new information on Bat Masterson, the Earps, Doc Holliday, the O.K... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Results 1 - 20 of 784
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 39 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations