| 1) |
Mackenzie and His Voyageurs: By Canoe to the Arctic and the Pacific 1789-93
London and Toronto: J.M. Dent & Co.. Sm. 8 vo., 237 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1927. An account of the routes followed by Sir Alexander Mackenzie, based partly on Mackenzie's own edition of his "Voyages, 1801", supplemented from other sources, particularly from the publications of the Geological Survey of Canada, and the writer's own travels by canoe and portage, from the town of Peace River, below Mackenzie's Fort, to the Parsnip-Fraser divide and thence down the Fraser. Blue... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 2) |
Magic Pears, The
Toronto and Hong Kong: Kensington Educational. Tall 8 vo., 100 pp. 1st Edition Thus (1986). These 20 classic stories from China cover a wide range of subjects and periods in Chinese history. Together, the stories reflect the imagination and wisdom of the original authors, the lives and cares of the Chinese people throughout history, and a philosophy that shows the harmony and interrelatedness of heaven and earth. Illustrated in colour and b/w by Wong Ying. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbins... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 3) |
Magic Roundabout Annual 1977
London: IPC Magazines Ltd.. Tall 4 to., 47 pp. Dougal and all the gang from the BBC television series of the 1970's, with illustrated stories and activities. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; scattered minor foxing; o/w VG.. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 4) |
Magic Walking Stick and Arabian Nights
London: Associated Newspapers. Thick 12 mo., 314 pp. n.d. (circa 1920). A two-for-one bargain! An exciting adventure story by John Buchan, with 3 colour illus. by Vernon L. Soper, and some stories from the Arabian Nights, edited by Frances Jenkins Olcott and with 3 colour illus. by Monro S. Orr. Orange/Red cloth with pictorial spine and front panel in Green and Brown. Moderate edgewear; spine faded a couple of shades; spotty fading on rear cover; minor foxing to all edges and a little foxing into some of th... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 5) |
Magic Wheel, The: an Anthology of Fishing in Literature
London: William Heinemann. Tall 8 vo., 460 pp. 1st Ed. 1986. A fascinating and unusual anthology, with works taken from literature through the ages, from erotic writing to religious sermons, from the Bible and Homer to John Buchan and George Orwell. 9 b/w illus. from artists as diverse as William Hogarth and M.C. Escher. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; small remainder dot on bottomedges; poor paper discoloured; o/w VG in VG price-clipped d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. . ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 6) |
Magic Wood, The
Harper Collins, N.Y. (1992) lst ed.. Sq. 8 vo., unpaged. Henry Treece's poem warns of going to the wood at night, and Barry Moser's illustrations from his ink and transparent watercolour paintings are dark and sinister enough to reinforce the message. Black paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. Very slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ d.j.. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 7) |
Magic of a Name: the Story of Rolls-Royce
London: G.T. Foulis. 8 vo., 283 pp. plus 6 colour plates. Sept. 1966. The author recounts the story of Rolls-Royce from the early days in 1904 through its growth as a vast organization that produced not only "the finest motor car in the world" but also led the world in the production of aero engines. Cream cloth. Minor edgewear; minor stain to bottom corner of front cover and bottom of rear cover; o/w a G+ copy in a Good Only d.j. . ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 8) |
Magnificent Distances: Early Aviation in British Columbia, 1910-1940
Victoria, B.C.: Prov. Archives of British Columbia--Sound Heritage. 8 vo., 78 pp. 1980. Sound Heritage Series Number 28. Flying on the Coast, the first Airfields, Bush Pilots, the thrilling pioneer years of aviation in B.C. Dozens of historical photos. Stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear and light soiling; o/w VG+.. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 9) |
Magnificently Unrepentant: the Story of Merve Wilkinson and Wildwood
Surrey, B.C.: Heritage House. 8 vo., size, 236 pp. 1st edition. 2001. One man's 136-acre forest in British Columbia and how he has taught sustainable forestry by example since 1939. Numerous photos. Glossy pictorial thick card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 10) |
Major Ned G. Roberts and the Schuetzen Rifle
Indiana : Self Published. 12 mo., 99 pp. plus several b/w plates. 1st ed. (Limited) 1951. The editor and publisher, Kelver, gathered together some of Roberts' writings which were previously published in "Hunting and Fishing" and "American Rifleman" magazines. Ned Roberts figured in the development of several cartridges and gave his name to the .257 Roberts, but his first love was the Schuetzen rifle. This book is a tribute to Roberts as well as an excellent account of single-shot rifles.... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 11) |
Makaha: the Legend of the Broken Promise
Norfolk Island, Australia: Island Heritage Book. Sq. 4 to., unpaginated (55 pp.). (1974). Pilipo Springer, a Hawaiiana expert, first told the Legend of Makaha in the late 1960's. It is adapted here by Robert B. Goodman and Robert A. Spicer and illustrated from the lush, colourful paintings of Guy Buffet. It tells the story of a young Hawaiian who, through his own resources, saves his people from famine. Yellow cloth. Minor edgewear; gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j.. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 12) |
Maker of Rainbows and Other Fairy-Tales and Fables
New York and London: Harper & Brothers. 8 vo., 105 pp. 1st Edition. Oct. 1912. Le Gallienne wrote a prologue, "The Old Coat of Dreams", to explain how the 14 stories in this book came to be. The charming tale tells how a poet of means had fallen on hard times and he sold his last suit of clothes to a Palestinian old-clothes merchant for a dollar seventy-five so he could buy his love a rose. The merchant found the handwritten stories in a pocket and enjoyed them so much, he decided to publish t... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 13) |
Making Model Aircraft
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens Ltd.. 8 vo., 160 pp. 1st Edition. 1976. The first full-length practical book to be devoted exclusively to constructing scale model aircraft from plastic and balsa, it leads the beginner through the elementary stages of researching and detailing plastic kits; describes what tools and materials are needed; and takes the reader into the esoteric realms of converting and scratch-building. Numerous illustrations. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; minor soiling of foredges; o/w VG in VG picto... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 14) |
Making Nursery Toys
Frederick Muller, Lon. 1944. lst ed.. 12 mo., 128 pp. Illustrated by the author with many pages of drawings and diagrams plus 4 pp. of photos showing the finished toys and dolls. Chapters incl.: Tools and Methods; Wheels; Colouring; Precision Toys; Misc. Toys; Waste Material Toys; So ft Toys and Large Toys. Beige linen wraps with Red hobby horse imprint on front cover. Some staining on spine; some minor edgewear; o/w G+.. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 15) |
Mallards and Their Neighbors
Mountain View, Cal.; Portland, Oregon: Pacific Press Publishing Assoc.. 8 vo., 181 pp. plus 4 colour plates. (1930). Probable 1st Edition. Volume 2 in the "Old Homestead Tales" series. The Mallards and their neighbors lived at the Duck Pond, and along Little River, which flowed through the Old Homestead. Some of the mallards' neighbors were Longlegs the Heron, Lutra the Otter, Trailer the Mink, Jim Crow and Danny Muskrat. These stories tell how these birds and animals and others interact in a natu... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 16) |
Malt Whisky Guide: Making Whisky Fun
Kingsclere, Hampshire: GW Publishing. Abt. 5-3/4 x 8-1/4" tall, 226 pp. plus 12 pages for making your own tasting notes. 1st softcover edition. 2002. Foreword by Michael Jackson, world's foremost writer on whisky. A short history of malt whisky and the listings of dozens of different brands, complete with Stirk's tasting notes and a division into various styles, from light to heavy. "The whole purpose of the book is to encourage you to go out and try the different single malts for yourself, draw ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 17) |
Malta Spitfire: the Story of a Fighter Pilot
London: Arms and Armour Press. 8 vo., 235 pp. plus 4 pp. of b/w photos. A 1973 reprint of the 1943 edition. Foreword by W.A. (Billy) Bishop and a new Introduction by Wing-Commander P.B. Lucas. Several illus. by Clayton Knight. This is George (Buzz) Beurling's story and the story of the heroic Spitfire squadron as they defended Malta in 1942. Blue cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing and a taped repair to front panel. Sticker on front panel of d.j.... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 18) |
Maltese Falcon
London: Folio Society. Sm. 8 vo., 239 pp. 1st Folio Ed. 2000. A handsome new edition of one of the top ten classic detective fictrion stories of all time. New 11-page Introduction by Sara Paretsky. David Eccles provided 10 full-page b/w illus. plus title page, front-cover art and dramatic paste-on colour illus. for front and back of slipcase. Red cloth with Yellow lettering and Black falcon. Near Fine in VG+ pictorial slipcase with minor rubbing of corners.. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 19) |
Man Whistler, The
London: Methuen & Co.. Sm. 8 vo., 198 pp. plus 15 pp. of photos. 1st Edition. 1952. An in-depth portrait of James McNeill Whistler, remembered as an exquisite painter, who revealed the twilight beauty of London's river to the world, and as one who revolutionized interior decoration. The author also shows how in his own time, Whistler was mainly notorious for his mental and physical combats, for his cutting wit, violent quarrels, and devastating attacks on art critics and academic pundits. Grey cloth. Mi... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 20) |
Man Who Flew Churchill, The
Tor.: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1975. Sm. 8 vo., 201 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. The fascinating story of William J. Vanderkloot, the skilled pilot who flew Churchill and other important Allied Leaders during the Second World War. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; minor spotting to topedges; small stain on r.e.p.; o/w VG in G+ d.j. that has some chipping and staining. . 1st Ed.. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (125)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


