| 1) |
M" is for Malice (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
"M" is for the Malek brothers. The four men are poised to inherit the fortune amassed by their parents...but one brother has been missing for 18 years. That's where Kinsey Millhone steps in. The family hires her to locate the missing brother, and in the process, Millhone enters a forbidding web of family secrets and resentments. She begins to suspect that the desire for the brother's return is not driven by love, but by malice.
Henry Holt and Co.,, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
THE MAKER'S MARK
Macmillan. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. Only flaw is previous owner's name written to top of ffep. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
A MOUSE IS BORN
Cape,, 1951. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. Stated First Edition. The book's boards are very clean and completely unbumped, a little faded at edges as is spine. Spine is straight and pages tight with only minor age-tanning. The DJ (now in Brodart mylar) is very nice with only a small chip out of the top of back cover (not all affecting picture) and some very minor edgewear at tips, spine is a little soiled. A very attractive copy by an author who knew hat attractive meant (she al... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
MR. WILSON'S CABINET OF WONDER: Pronged Ants, Horned Humans, Mice on Toast, and Other Marvels of Jurassic Techno logy
"New Yorker" staff writer Weschler explores an odd museum and its eccentric curator to expand on the "slight slippage" he finds between pure wonder and skeptical confusion. Includes b&w drawings.
Pantheon,, 1995. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. First Edition and with a First Printing number line. This has been SIGNED by the author on a toipped-in bookplate as per the old A COMMON READER catalog sales. This book receives our highest grading of Fine/Fine. The book's boards are unstained and not at all bumped, spine is straight and tight, all pages are white and clean. The DJ (now in a Brodart mylar) is NOT price-clipped and has no rip, tears, edgewear or other defects. A very collectible copy! ... (more information)
Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
The Madman's Tale: A Novel (Katzenbach, John)
Ballantine Books,, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
A Maggot
Little Brown & Co (T),, 1985. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Stated First Edition. This book is as new, appears unread and receives our highest rating of Fine/Fine. The book's boards are clean and unstained and unbumped. No shelfwear. Gilt is bright. The DJ (now in mylar) has no rips or tears, no chipping or edgewear. Looks great! ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
The Magic Chest of Oz -- SIGNED/NUMBERED Edition (Oz and Related Stories)
Wonder Publishing,, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. SIGNED by the author/ illustrator and LIMITED EDITION of which this is 133 of 350 published. This copy is in absolute Mint or Very Fine/Very Fine condition. There are no flaws to call out. The as-new DJ is in a Brodart mylar and all aspects of both book and DJ are perfect. Abbott's extensions to the Baum Canon are remarkable and all Oz adventurers will love these stories. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
The Magic Dishpan of Oz
Wonder Publishing,, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. DOUBLE SIGNED by the author and by the illustrator and LIMITED EDITION of which this is 232 of 350 published. This copy is in absolute Mint or Very Fine/Very Fine condition. There are no flaws to call out. The as-new DJ is in a Brodart mylar and all aspects of both book and DJ are perfect. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
The Magic Fishbone
The Vanguard Press,, 1953. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. This is a very good+ book in a very good DJ (in mylar). The book's covers are slightly bumped at the tips and some light soiling to the bright yellow boards. The DJ has a few small chips in the front cover which do not affect the typography, a few even smaller chips and scuffing on spine but the DJ is quite presentable. A collectible copy that's hard to find. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
Magic Hour
HarperCollins,, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 2 indicating second printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
The Magic of Lewis Carroll,
Bramhall House,, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Only flaw is that pages are lightly browned and the white DJ shows extremely minor soiling. No rips, no tears, no bumps. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
Mama's Boy
Atria,, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
The Mammoth Hunters
Ayla meets a new clan: the mammoth hunters. During her stay with them, Ayla and her lover, Jondar, encounter a variety of crises. The third novel in Jean M. Auel's spectacularly successful Earth's Children series.
Crown,, 1985. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Stated "FIRST EDITION" and an intact 1-10 number line indicates a first printing. This book is in gorgeous F/F condition. The price-UNclipped DJ (now in a Brodart mylar) has no rips, tears, chips or even shelfwear, just nothing to call out as a blemish. Like new. The book is also Fine with totally unbumped and unstained boards and spine, and the spine is straight -- looks like it was never read. Pages are clean with the slightest touch of... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
The Man from St. Petersburg
In the years before the Bolshevik Revolution, an assassin arrives in England from Russia to kill another Russian. Two women--both in love with the man on this dangerous mission--get caught up in the middle of a plot that could change the future of Russia forever.
William Morrow & Co,, 1982. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Stated First Edition with first printing number line intact. The book is Fine. The tan covers are completely unstained and unbumped.The spine is tight and the pages are white and clean. We rate the DJ also as Near Fine without edgewear, shelfwear, rips or tears or chipping. But it is price clipped. Only tipoff this isn't a new book is the picture of the very, very young Ken Follett on the back cover. NOT a remander. NOT an ex-lib... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
A Man in Full
Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, 1998. First printing. Hardcover. As New. First Trade Edition. This book and DJ (in mylar, especially trimmed so as to show window in DJ to book's cover) are in like new condition. No remainder marks. No bumps. No dents. Not price clipped. A best-possible copy. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
The Man on the Box
Grosset & Dunlap. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine. This book is in fine condition without DJ. The decorative boards are clean with only slight edgewear. The book is "Illustrated By Scenes From Walter N. Lawrence's Production of the Play as Seen for 123 Nights at the Madison Square Theatre, New York." 361 pp. plus 8 pp. of publisher's ads.This is a very attractive copy of an old and collectible book. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
The Map of Tolkien's Middle-earth: Map of Tolkien's Middle-earth
Eos,, 1995. First printing. Paperback. As New. Mint condition, has never been unfolded. Wraparound cover is in perfect condition. All in all probably the best copy you'll ever be presented with! ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Fantasy / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
The March: A Novel
E. L. Doctorow digs deeply into American history once again in this epic tale of Sherman's march to the sea--a 60-mile trail of death and destruction--toward the end of the Civil War. Mingling real historical figures with imagined ordinary people, Doctorow offers a panoramic view of the South and of the war in a story that encompasses a dedicated battlefield nurse, a black ragtime pianist, a young and beautiful slave named Pearl, a brutal good ol' boy addicted to violence--and, of course, the hot-blooded Sherman and his scorched-earth military tactics that, for all their brutality, may have hastened the end of the Civil War and the emancipation of the slaves.
Random House,, 2005. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Stated First Edition, first printing number line is intact. Winner of the PEN/Faulkner award. This book is Fine/Fine. Only fault is a very small previous owner's name on the top of the ffep. Otherise perfect. DJ is not price clipped. There are no rips or tears, chips or even edgewear to either jacket or boards. DJ is in a protective Brodart-brand mylar. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Mary, Mary
Mary's contrary, but is she a murderer? Although the circumstantial evidence against cranky school teacher Mary Barton is overwhelming, attorney Matthew Hope doesn't believe that she murdered three girls and buried them in her back yard in this tricky courtroom drama.
Grand Central Publishing,, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Mary and the Giant
Arbor House Pub Co,, 1987. First printing. Hardcover. As New. Number line for first printing is intact. This is an as-New book in an as-New DJ protected in mylar. One of PKD's many attempts to write mainstream fiction this was not published until after his death. It reminds one of his SciFi characters but they're stuck here in consensual reality. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Fine or New (69)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (6)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (88)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search







