Titles starting with M from Julian Roberts Fine Books
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 396
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
The M.G. Magnette Series "ZA" Operation Manual
|
|
|
The M.G. Car Company Ltd 64pp. Complete with original large folding lubrication chart (as originally issued). NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Some dusting to covers & a few very small marks only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Staples FIRM & FAST. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.. Sixth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.55)
|
|
| 2) |
MAOW AND HIS CHIEF OF STAFF
|
|
|
The Book Guild Ltd 2003. Soft Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.10
($11.32)
|
|
| 3) |
Mackenzie-Philps Ltd Yorkshire Fly Fishing Tackle 1983
|
|
|
Mackenzie-philps, 1983 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to card covers. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Staples FIRM & FAST. . Soft Cover. VERY GOOD+. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 4) |
Mad Tales from the Raj : The European Insane in British India, 1800-1858
|
|
|
Routledge, 1991 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lightest wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 5) |
Madame De Sevigne
|
|
|
William Blackwood and Sons, 1881 181pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth. CLEAN boards with NO MARKS. Light edgewear. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with old ink inscription to endpaper. Endpapers are ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. Tight textblock with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. An attractive copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £34.00
($54.20)
|
|
| 6) |
Madame De Stael on Politics, literatue and National Character
|
|
|
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1964 Ex library with usual stamps and markings. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A very good reading working copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.33)
|
|
| 7) |
Madame Prune
|
|
|
T. Werner Laurie Ltd, 1926 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Normal wear to extremities & mild lightening to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A clean copy of the view of Japan by this French writer. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 8) |
Madame Tussaud's Memoirs and Reminiscences of France Forming an Abridged History of the French Revolution
|
|
|
Saunders & Otley , 1838 A VERY RARE SIGNED & INSCRIBED COPY BY THE AUTHOR. The signature of Marie Tussaud is very scarce indeed. Twentieth Century half tan calf binding with raised bands with twin gilt lines and red spine label. Hand marbled boards. All in beautiful condition with VERY BRIGHT gilt. The inscription is on the original old yellow endpaper & reads " With Mrs Tussauds / Compliments / to Mr Testma...n / Feb 11th 1847 / 5(3?) Baker Street Portman Square". Internally CLEAN wit... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1,850.00
($2949.09)
|
|
| 9) |
The Magic Beads Story for Children
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with a chip to along the top of the front panel and 0.5" chip to foot of spine - a few closed tears with associated creasing. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . Early Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 10) |
The Magic Jacket and Other Stories
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, 1943 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Only a couple of very small light marks. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Old armorial bookplate of Thomas Whipham. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. An attractive copy of the True First Ediiton - NOT THE EDITION PRINTED LATER IN 1943 often masquerading as a First Edition. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+ Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.35)
|
|
| 11) |
Magic Quest
|
|
|
Hutchinson 285pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth. Lightening to spine o/w NO MARKS to boards. Internally CLEAN with pencil name & date on endpaper & some light foxing to endpapers only. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Early Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 12) |
Magna Carta and Its influence on the World Today
|
|
|
Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO), 1965 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light / normal wear only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.95
($6.30)
|
|
| 13) |
Magnetism and Electricity
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1952 381pp + many b&w illustrations. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. ORIGINAL vellum boards with dustiness and some darkening to spine. Small owner name to endpaper & small mark to top right corner of prelims o/w textblock TIGHT & CLEAN. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Early Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.25
($8.37)
|
|
| 14) |
The Mahabharata of Vyasa Krishna Dwaipayana
|
|
|
The Janus Press , 1956 Complete with original typewritten letter from the Janus Press explaining who and what they are - loosely inserted. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Edgewear to dustwrapper with a few short closed tears and a shallow slither chip to head of back panel. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.96)
|
|
| 15) |
Maharishi : The Biography of the Man Who Gave Transcendental Meditation to the West
|
|
|
Element Books Limited, 1994 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.55)
|
|
| 16) |
Maid in Waiting
|
|
|
William Heinemann, 1931 SIGNED LIMITED EDITION - No 384 of 525 copies bound in quarter vellum with green cloth. Slight darkening to margins of boards. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . AUTHOR SIGNED. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LIMITED DELUXE EDITION. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 17) |
Main Line Steam - a Guide to the Great Central Railway
|
|
|
Great Central Railway , 1980 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light / normal wear to extremties. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Second Edition. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.80
($12.43)
|
|
| 18) |
Majorca
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, 1963 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / Normal wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A very attractive and fresh copy of this title describing the island, its people and its society. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 19) |
Make These Yourself
|
|
|
The Dryad Press, 1948 64pp. SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light / normal wear only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 20) |
Make These Yourself
|
|
|
Dryad Press, 1948 Uncommon first edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light dusting only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. NOT THE USUAL TATTY FALLING APART copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.35)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (359)Fine or New (63)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (228)
$25-50 (79)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (296)Paperback (100)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)With dust jacket (197)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (396)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
