| 1) |
M [ 1st ]
Lakewood, NJ: Filmbook Pr, 1992. Very good in a very good dust jacket. A complimentary copy.. First Edition First Printing. ... (more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
M 33 IN ANDROMEDA [ 1st ]
New York: Paperback Library, 1971. Very good in wrappers. Crease to upper right corner. Some rubbing. A Paperback original.. First Edition First Printing. Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
M. R. JAMES : THE BOOK OF GHOST STORIES
New York: Stein and Day Publishers, 1982. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Boards are bowed, a few chips and short tears.. First Edition First Printing. ... (more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
M. TOMCHUK, GRAPHIC WORK 1962 - 1989 [ 1st ]
New Canaan, CT: M Tomchuk Fine Art Pub, 1989. Some light edge wear else, Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. 1st Edition Stated.. First Edition First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
M is for MALICE Kinsey Millhone Mysteries [ 1st ]
"M" is for the Malek brothers. The four men are poised to inherit the fortune amassed by their parents...but one brother has been missing for 18 years. That's where Kinsey Millhone steps in. The family hires her to locate the missing brother, and in the process, Millhone enters a forbidding web of family secrets and resentments. She begins to suspect that the desire for the brother's return is not driven by love, but by malice.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1996. First Edition First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
M is for MALICE Kinsey Millhone Mysteries
"M" is for the Malek brothers. The four men are poised to inherit the fortune amassed by their parents...but one brother has been missing for 18 years. That's where Kinsey Millhone steps in. The family hires her to locate the missing brother, and in the process, Millhone enters a forbidding web of family secrets and resentments. She begins to suspect that the desire for the brother's return is not driven by love, but by malice.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1996. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
M31 : A Family Romance [ 1st ]
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1988. First Edition First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
MAASAI DAYS
New York: Summit Books, 1989. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. ... (more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
MACARTHUR : MAN OF ACTION [ 1st ]
New York: Doubleday, 1959. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Several chips, rubbing, FEP cut out. Stated First Edition.. First Edition First Printing. ... (more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
MACHINE DREAMS
This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War--in which a beloved son is lost--is told from the points of view of a shifting collection of family members. When it was published in 1984, Phillips's novel was nominated for the National Book Critics Circle Award.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton / Seymour Lawrence, 1984. Her first Novel.. First Edition First Printing. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
MACHINE DREAMS
This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War--in which a beloved son is lost--is told from the points of view of a shifting collection of family members. When it was published in 1984, Phillips's novel was nominated for the National Book Critics Circle Award.
New York: E. P. Dutton / Seymour Lawrence, 1984. First Edition First Printing. Very Good/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
MACHINE DREAMS
This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War--in which a beloved son is lost--is told from the points of view of a shifting collection of family members. When it was published in 1984, Phillips's novel was nominated for the National Book Critics Circle Award.
New York: E. P. Dutton / Seymour Lawrence, 1984. Tiny nick to rear bottom corner. Else Fine in a Fine dust jacket. . First Edition First Printing. ... (more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
MACHINERY OF THE MIND; INSIDE THE NEW SCIENCE OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [ Signed 1st ]
New York: Times Books, 1986. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Edition Second Printing. ... (more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
THE MACMILLAN BOOK OF BOATING [ 1st ]
New York: Macmillan, 1964. Very Good in a Fair dust jacket. Several chips and tears.. First Edition First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports; Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
MACROSCOPE [ 1st ]
Piers Anthony's masterpiece of speculative fiction explores the benefits--and dangers--of supreme knowledge. A breakthrough in technology has allowed humans to study the universe more completely than was ever dreamed possible. The Macroscope is thought by many to be the solution to all the world's problems. But it soon becomes apparent that knowledge, in the hands of one infinitely brilliant, infinitely deranged man, can mean ultimate destruction....
New York: Gregg Pr, 1985. Near Fine in a Very Good + dust jacket. Minor wear to Spine Crown and Top Rear Panel. . First Edition First Printing. ... (more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
MACROSCOPE [ 1st ]
Piers Anthony's masterpiece of speculative fiction explores the benefits--and dangers--of supreme knowledge. A breakthrough in technology has allowed humans to study the universe more completely than was ever dreamed possible. The Macroscope is thought by many to be the solution to all the world's problems. But it soon becomes apparent that knowledge, in the hands of one infinitely brilliant, infinitely deranged man, can mean ultimate destruction....
Boston: Gregg Press, 1985. 1970 Hugo Award nominee. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, some light edge wear, 1 inch plus tear taped up to front top panel.. First Hardcover Edition First Printing. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General; Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
MAD ABOUT MADELINE : The Complete Tales [ 1st ]
All the original picture books about the irrepressible French orphan, bound into one collection. Selections include "Madeline", "Madeline and the Bad Hat", "Madeline's Rescue", "Madeline and the Gypsies", "Madeline in London" and "Madeline's Christmas". Also included is an essay on the history of "Madeline" by Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist/author Anna Quindlen.
New York: Viking Press, 1993. Fine in a Near Fine or better dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
THE MAD KING
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Good in red boards. No dust jacket. Bottom quarter of copyright page torn off, rear end page torn out, hinge starting.. ... (more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
THE MAD KING
New York: Ace. Very Good 51402 1914/194.. Softcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
MAD PUPPETSTOWN
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1932. Very Good in boards.. First Edition First Printing. ... (more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (191)Fine or New (63)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)$25-50 (318)
$50-100 (445)
$100-250 (252)
$250-500 (43)
$500-$1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (250)Paperback (140)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (313)
Signed (49)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (1090)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![M is for MALICE Kinsey Millhone Mysteries [ 1st ] M is for MALICE Kinsey Millhone Mysteries [ 1st ]](http://i.biblio.com/z/374/036/9780805036374.jpg)
![MAD ABOUT MADELINE : The Complete Tales [ 1st ] MAD ABOUT MADELINE : The Complete Tales [ 1st ]](http://i.biblio.com/z/874/851/9780670851874.jpg)