| 1) |
MUP Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction and Fantasy
xvi + 188 pp. This is a new hardcover. This history of science fiction writing in Australia and by Australian authors lists authors, artists, magazines and themes in alphabetical order, similar to the Nicholls/Clute encyclopedia. The book is new without any previous owner damage but light rubbing to the rear of the dw.... (more information)
Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / General; Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 2) |
Mammal Community Dynamics: Management and Conservation in the Coniferous Forests of Western North America
xxi + 709 pages. A new copy. "Conservation of mammals in the coniferous forests of western North America has shifted in recent years from species-based strategies to community- and ecosystem-based strategies, resulting in an increase in the available information on mammalian communities and their management. This book provides a synthesis of the published literature on the role of forest mammals in community structure and function, with emphasis on their management and conservation. In addition to coverag... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Zoology / General; Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 3) |
Man Whose Teeth Were All Exactly Alike
Willimantic: Zeising, 1984. First. HC. NF/FN/Y. The upper edges of the boards and pages are dusted/lightly marked. The original Rick DeMarco bookplate (as published and as listed on the copyright page) is laid in. . ISBN: 096129700X.... (more information)
Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 4) |
Man in the Maze
First HC Edition. Very Good book in a Very Good dustwrapper. Tightly bound and internally clean, but with a cocked & bumped spine, and foxing to the top edge. The dw is not price clipped, but is worn, particularly at the edges. Pics are available.... (more information)
Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 5) |
Manual of Gas Permeable Contact Lenses (2nd Ed)
x + 517 pages. This is a new book without any markings or damage, and the CD-Rom sleeve is unopened. "Clinically oriented and filled with "pearls" from the authors' expertise, this manual is ideal for anyone who prescribes or fits patients for rigid gas permeable contact lenses. The text features easy to follow clinical information. Included with the manual is a CD-ROM of videos of fitting techniques."... (more information)
Subjects: MEDICAL / Optometry; MEDICAL / Reference; Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 6) |
Many Pathways to Literacy: Young Children Learning With Siblings, Grandparents, Peers, and Communities
xvi + 251 pages. A new copy. "Who else are the teachers in children's lives? This unique and visionary text is a compilation of fascinating studies conducted in a variety of cross-cultural contexts where children learn language and literacy with siblings, grandparents, peers and community members. Focusing on the knowledge and skills of children often invisible to educators, these illuminating studies highlight how children skillfully draw from their varied cultural and linguistic worlds to make sense of ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / General; Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 7) |
Mass Transport in Solids and Fluids
xvii + 270 pages. This is a new paperback. "The field of matter transport is central to understanding the processing of materials and their subsequent mechanical properties. This text gives a solid grounding in the principles of matter transport and their application to a range of engineering problems. The author develops a unified treatment of mass transport applicable to both solids and liquids. Traditionally, matter transport in fluids is considered as an extension of heat transfer and can appear to ha... (more information)
Subjects: TECHNOLOGY / Material Science; Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 8) |
Material Immateria
64 pages,paperback with card covers. Published to accompany the third of a series of contemporary art exhibitions sponsored by Guiness in the 1990s. This exhibition brings togethr the wok of six artists from Brazil; Leda catunda, Jose Damasceno, Fernanda Gomes, Ernesto Neto, Rivane Neuenschwander, and Edgard de Souza.... (more information)
Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 9) |
Matter of Life and Death: Contemporary Aboriginal Mortality
xiv + 212pp. Paperback in very good condition, with some damage to the spine. This book is subtitled "Proceedings of a Workshop of the National Centre for Epidemiology and Population Health Held at Kioloa, New South Wales, 10-12 July 1989".... (more information)
Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 10) |
Maus a Survivor's Tale Slipcased Set of Maus 1; My Father Bleeds History and Maus 2; And Here My Troubles Began
MAUS, the Pulitzer Prize-winning graphic novel and illustrated biography by Art Spiegelman, is widely considered to have vaulted the graphic novel to new heights in terms of literary quality, artistic merit, and personal and historical complexity. Using anthropomorphic animal characters (Jews are depicted as mice, Germans as cats, Americans as dogs, etc.) and a combination of flashbacks, memories, and stories, Spiegelman recounts the experiences of his father Vladek Spiegelman before, during, and after World War II, including his harrowing years in concentration camps. The first volume, MY FATHER BLEEDS HISTORY, establishes Spiegelman's father in the present as an irritable old man with a bad heart living in Queens, New York, and then deftly moves back in time to shows his youthful romances and eventual marriage to the beautiful Anja. Their happiness, however, is short-lived: they are forced to relocate into the Jewish ghetto while worse dangers loom as the Nazis' Final Solution grinds into action. The use of cartoons to describe such appalling events seems problematic, but MAUS brilliantly captures not only the awful weight of history, but also humorous and humane moments from a dark time in human civilization.
This is the slipcased 2 volume set of Art Spigelman's acclaimed biography of his father. Three copies of the promotional bookmark issued at the time are laid in. Each volume is the first edition, and both are in fine condition. The slipcase is, however, worn along the edges. [Maus I; My Father Bleeds History 0394541553, and Maus II;And Here My Troubles Began 0394556550]... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Holocaust; Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 11) |
Maze of Death
A group of colonists settles on a planet called Delmark-O, and realize that their reality may not be as it seems.
London: Gollancz, 1970. First UK. HC. NF/NF/Y. A fine copy, but with foxing to the edges and endpapers. The dw is price clipped, and has minor foxing to the reverse. The dw also has minor wear at the edges, Pictures are available. ISBN: 0575006943.... (more information)
Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 12) |
Media Monitors Australia 1904-2004 : The Fascinating 100 Year History of Australia's Largest Press Clipping and Broadcast Monitoring Service
312 pages, with numerous colour and b&w photographs. This is a new paperback without any marks or damage. Covers the history of one of Australia's leading media monitoring services, including some interesting material on copyright.... (more information)
Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 13) |
Metrophage: (A Romance of the Future)
London: Gollancz, 1988. First HC. HC. FN/FN/Y. . ISBN: 0575042915.... (more information)
Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 14) |
Midnight Mass
Hardcover in Fine (New) condition. First (limited) edition. The Axolotl series of short fiction had a limited release of 900 copies of each, with the first 75 being leather bound, numbered, and signed by the author. This copy is one of these, being #51 of 75. It is without a dw, as issued.... (more information)
Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 15) |
Mindplayers
London: Gollancz, 1987. First. HC. FN/FN/Y. ISBN: 0575042427.... (more information)
Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 16) |
Mindswap
New York: Delacorte, 1966. First. HC. NF/G/Y. The pages are lightly tanned, and the spine has been bumped head and tail, but otherwise fine. The dw, unfortunately, has been rubbed and has medium wear to it. Scans are available.... (more information)
Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 17) |
Mixed Feelings
New York: Harper & Row, 1974. First. HC. NF/NF/Y. A nice copy, but the dw has some shelf wear, including a 2cm length along the bottom of the front panel that has been folded up. ISBN: 0060111461.... (more information)
Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 18) |
Montessori Method: The Origins of an Educational Innovation Including an Abridged and Annotated Edition of Maria Montessori's The Montessori Method
x + 295 pages. A new paperback copy. "The Montessori Method: The Origins of an Educational Innovation: Including an Abridged and Annotated Edition of Maria Montessori's The Montessori Method creates the context in which Maria Montessori developed her philosophy of early childhood education. It examines how a determined young woman overcame the obstacles that blocked the educational and career opportunities in Italy during the late Victorian age. Following Montessori, who was the first woman to earn a medi... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Preschool & Kindergarten; Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 19) |
Moon
London: New English Library, 1985. First. Pbk. NF/N. The uncorrected proof of the first edition, bound in blue wrappers, which have minor rubbing.... (more information)
Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
| 20) |
Moon Dance
New York: Tor, 1989. First. HC. NF/FN/Y. The top edge is foxed, and the dw has very minor rubbing to the rear (black) panel. ISBN: 0312932030.... (more information)
Offered by Anubis Books (Australia) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (10)
New (7)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Australia (23)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















