| 1) |
The M.C.Escher Sticker Book
London, United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson Ltd. very good. 1995. Paperback. 4to 0500278652 . ... (more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
M: Caravaggio
London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. Very Good. 2000. paperback. 0747548587 . ... (more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
M.I.Glinka
Paganiniana. Very Good. 1988. Dec Illust. Boards. 4to 0866229469 . ... (more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
M. Minucii Felicis Octavius Cum Integris Woweri, Elmenhorstii Heraldi & Rigaltii Notis Aliorumque Hinc Inde Collectis Ex Recensione Jacobi Gronovii Qui Emendationes & Expliationes Suas Adjecit Accedunt Caecilus Cyprianus De Idolorum Vanitate
Lugduni Batavorum: Cornelium Boutestein Samuelem Luchtmans. Good. 1709. Calf. 8vo with Julius Firmicus Maternus V C. De Errore Profanarum Religionum . ... (more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
M Minucii Felicis Octavius cum integris omnium notis ac commentariis novaque recensioe Jacobi Ouzeli Cujus accedunt Animadversiones Insuper Johannis Meursii Notae Et Liber Julii Firmici Materni V C De Errore Profanarum Religionum
Lugduni Batavorum. 1672. Engraver frontispiece, title page with engraved vignette. Prelims ( 6 pages. ) Typographi Lecturis Valere and Gaudere ( 6 pages .) Prolegomena Francisci Balduini JC In M. Minucii felicis Octaviun. (28 pages ). Joh. Meursii Prolegomena In M. Minucium Felicem. ( 2 Pages ). Veterum De M. Minucio Felice Testimonia....Auctores A Minucio Citati.. (1 Page ) Text M. Minucii Felicis Octavius ( 352 pages ). Second work, De Errore Profanarum...( 64 pages ) and nomina Auctorum.....( 1... (more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
M19 Escape and Evasion 1939-1945
BCA. Very Good/Very Good. 1979. Cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
M'Coben, Place of Ghosts
Witchingham Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. Cloth. 8vo 095459200X Signed By the Author on T.p. This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
MI5, British Security Service Operations, 1909-1945
Bodley Head. Very Good/Very Good. 1981. Cloth. 8vo 0370303245 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers
Completely revised and updated, the fourth edition presents a comprehensive guide to preparing research papers. Including is detailed information on using computers for research and writing and on citing electronic publications.
The Modern Language Institute of America. Very Good. 1995. Soft Covers. 8vo 0873525655 . ... (more information)
Subjects: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing; REFERENCE / Writing Skills; Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
MY Kind of Country : Yarns - Ballads - Legends - Traditions
Rigby: Rigby. Very Good/Very Good. 1967. Cloth. 8vo . ... (more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Maasai Days
Collins. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. Cloth. 8vo 0002154838 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Maasai Days
Collins. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. Cloth. 8vo 0002154838 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Maatstaf No.4
|
| 14) |
MacBeth
Shakespeare's dark portrait of ambition begins when the eponymous hero, a Scottish soldier, encounters three witches, who mysteriously refer to him as the future king. As, step by step, their prophecy begins to be fulfilled, the seeds of ambition are planted not only in Macbeth but in his scheming wife, who soon is plotting the murder of Duncan, King of Scotland. This murder--and the string of killings that inevitably follow--sets in motion a series of dark deeds that torment Macbeth and Lady Macbeth with guilt, which manifests itself most pointedly when a sleepwalking Lady Macbeth attempts to wash the blood from her hands, famously uttering "Out, damn'd spot!" MACBETH was probably written between 1603 and 1606; it is the last of Shakespeare's major tragedies and is peculiarly concise, perhaps because Shakespeare had learned of King James's penchant for shorter works. The plot was inspired by the Chronicles of Holinshed's narrative of the reigns of Duncan and Macbeth in Scotland. Richard Burbage, one of the most prominent actors of the Elizabethan stage, is said to have originated the title role.
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold. Very Good. 1964. Paperback. 0415026962 . ... (more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Macaulay
Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Very Good. 1988. Paperback. 029779468X . ... (more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Macbeth
Dent. Very Good/Good. 1925. Leather. ... (more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Macbeth
Shakespeare's dark portrait of ambition begins when the eponymous hero, a Scottish soldier, encounters three witches, who mysteriously refer to him as the future king. As, step by step, their prophecy begins to be fulfilled, the seeds of ambition are planted not only in Macbeth but in his scheming wife, who soon is plotting the murder of Duncan, King of Scotland. This murder--and the string of killings that inevitably follow--sets in motion a series of dark deeds that torment Macbeth and Lady Macbeth with guilt, which manifests itself most pointedly when a sleepwalking Lady Macbeth attempts to wash the blood from her hands, famously uttering "Out, damn'd spot!" MACBETH was probably written between 1603 and 1606; it is the last of Shakespeare's major tragedies and is peculiarly concise, perhaps because Shakespeare had learned of King James's penchant for shorter works. The plot was inspired by the Chronicles of Holinshed's narrative of the reigns of Duncan and Macbeth in Scotland. Richard Burbage, one of the most prominent actors of the Elizabethan stage, is said to have originated the title role.
Cambridge. Good. 1993. Psperbsck. 0521426219 . ... (more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Macbeth, William Shakespeare : Guide
Letts. good. 1994. Soft Covers. 8vo 1857582470 . ... (more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Macbeth, York Notes on
Longman. Very Good. 1993. Soft Covers. 0582022800 . ... (more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
The Macdonald Sisters
Peter Davies. Very Good. 1961. Cloth. 8vo . ... (more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (886)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (383)
$10-25 (747)
$25-50 (93)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (831)Paperback (366)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (601)
Signed (22)
With photos (171)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1251)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search









