Titles starting with M from Nigel Sustins Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 235
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
MONA ANTIQUA RESTAURATA AN ARCHAELOGICAL DISCOURSE ON THE ANTIQUITIES, NATURAL AND HISTORICAL OF THE ISLE OF ANGLESEY, THE ANCIENT SEAT OF THE BRITISH DRUIDS IN TWO ESSAYS
|
|
|
Dublin: Printed By Aaron Rhames for Robert Owen, 1723 Rare first edition 1723 in the original binding which is worn, rubbed and stained but intact, with the blind-stamped decorations; spine has five raised bands with a black title label with gilt lettering (rubbed but mainly intact); hinges are cracked but binding holds; annotations in ink to pastedowns (a little annotation to text); evidence of a missing front endpaper: book begins with the title page in red and black (inked initials, one line of printing ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £280.00
($462.42)
|
|
| 2) |
MOTO CHRONIQUES: 1902-1993
|
|
|
Watten, France: Moto Chroniques 'La passion des belles mecaniques Triumph', 86-page stapled magazine in very good condition, text in French, articles on the history of Triumph motor cycles, many colour illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 3) |
Mabel: A Story
|
|
|
London: Marion Boyars, 1976 Blue cloth is predominantly very good, small brown stain to top of fore-edge (not affecting the pages), production fault to rear pastedown at top, internally very good; d/w is faded and soiled in places, initials in biro to top of rear panel. . First UK Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 4) |
Macaulay: Writers and Their Work No. 255
|
|
|
UK: Longman for the British Council, 1978 Good used condition in card covers. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.56)
|
|
| 5) |
Macbeth
|
|
|
UK: Dent, 1935 One in the series of New Temple Shakespeares, designed and decorated by Eric Gill, with two engravings, very clean red cloth with gilt emblem on front of the globe with a clown's hat superimposed, intersected by an axe and a sword, with a crown above and player's mask below, top edge gilt, d/w is marked, chipped and creased in places, with small losses to top and base of spine, but the Gill engraving on the front of a figure juggling five emblems is fine. . First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 6) |
Madonna Red
|
|
|
UK: Hodder, 1977 thriller about religious ritual and terrorism, some dust marks to cover, otherwise very clean copy, d/w has mild chips and marks, but is predominantly in excellent condition. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 7) |
Magadi: The story of the Magadi Soda Company
|
|
|
UK: Kynoch Press for Magadi, 1964 Fine book, including plates and maps, in a slightly-rubbed dust-jacket, housed in a custom-made white box (some soiling). . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($66.06)
|
|
| 8) |
The Magic City
|
|
|
UK: Benn, 1947 A good reading copy of the reprinted illustrated edition, blue cloth with some wear and soiling, dust to edges, front board slightly 'sprung'/bowed, internally generally very good (pages tanned). . Reprint. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by H R Millar. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 9) |
The Magician's Assistant
|
|
|
UK: Fourth Estate, 1998 Third novel by Orange Prize-winning author, mild wear to predominantly very good cloth cover, book slightly cocked, bright d/w is near fine apart from a little rubbing to the edges. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.86)
|
|
| 10) |
The Maid of Buttermere
|
|
|
UK: Hodder, 1987 small bump to one corner, edges and pages sunned, d/w is near fine with only slight creases in one or two places. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.39)
|
|
| 11) |
Make Mine Murder
|
|
|
UK: John Long, 1962 A Solo Malcolm thriller, new endpaper has been tipped in at front, but no other signs that this might have been a library copy, slight marks to a few pages, dust marks to edges, slight wear to spine, otherwise clean cover, small unobtrusive ink marks on top of page 5, and on back endpapers, d/w has a few chips, creases and rubs, with a small bookseller stamp and handwritten date on inside of front flap, but the cover illustration is fine - showing a corpse sprawling out of a brilliantly ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($16.43)
|
|
| 12) |
The Making of Arguments
|
|
|
USA: Ginn [Athenaeum Press], 1912 Dull mustard cloth, darkening to spine, minor shelf-wear, a sturdy book, small owner blind-stamp to front free endpaper, internally very good.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.29)
|
|
| 13) |
Malay Fishermen: Their Peasant Economy
|
|
|
USA: Archon, 1966 Green cloth with repair to top of spine, pushing to base, photo illustrations, charts and two pull-out maps, d/w has repair to the top, tear at bottom of wrapper spine, chips, tears and rubbing to edges, flaps clipped (one portion used to repair top of spine). Title on spine is hand-written. . First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.29)
|
|
| 14) |
Malay Magic
|
|
|
USA: Dover, 1967 Preface by Charles Blagden, a paperback book which has been bound in beige cloth (original cover and spine onlaid to cloth), pale brown stains to page edges (not affecting the text), otherwise internally tight and clean. . First Thus. Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.29)
|
|
| 15) |
Malaysians [Shell Company]
|
|
|
Singapore: The Shell Company of the Federation of Malaya , 1963 Boards are worn and marked in places, with some bowing, browning to endpapers, internally the colour portraits are superb, text in English and Malay.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Inche Mohamed Hoessein bin Enas . ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 16) |
Malcolm Saville Society: Rye Gathering 2003
|
|
|
UK: Malcolm Saville Society, 2003 40-page stapled magazine in landscape format, souvenir programme with itinerary and articles, very good in card covers. GBP 1.00 postage in UK. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.56)
|
|
| 17) |
Malcolm Saville Society: Whitby Gathering 7-9 April 2000
|
|
|
UK: Malcolm Saville Society, 2000 40-page stapled magazine in landscape format, souvenir programme with itinerary and articles, very good in card covers. GBP 1.00 postage in UK. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.56)
|
|
| 18) |
The Mamur Zapt and the Return of the Carpet
|
|
|
UK: Collins Crime Club, 1988 Rare first edition of the first Mamur Zapt mystery, rebound in brown cloth with new endpapers, so assume once a library copy (no other library markings), text is complete, with browning to edges and tanning to pages; d/w is intact with some rubbing/chipping to the edges and corners, the orange of the spine has faded to yellow, with the title (in white) slightly indistinct. . First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($123.86)
|
|
| 19) |
Man Makes Himself: History of the Rise of Civilization
|
|
|
London: Watts, 1956 Third edition 1956, good in card covers with some rubbing.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 20) |
The Man Who
|
|
|
UK: Macmillan, 1992 Collection of 13 original crime stories published in honour of Julian Symons on his eightieth birthday; this is a presentation copy to George (Lord) Hardinge, and embossed with his seal on fep, from Symons and inscribed by him; it is also signed by Keating, Ruth Rendell, P D James, Peter Lovesey and Reginald Hill, a unique copy; slight mark to front edge, and chip to top of spine of d/w, otherwise fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($165.15)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (25)$10-25 (135)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (172)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (155)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (235)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

