Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from DJ Ernst-Books

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Made in Iceland
Golden Grace Blaisdell

NY, (1958) fourth printing, 1967, Alfred A. Knopf, xii p., illus., 165 p. plus index, hardcover, red white blue and black pictorial cloth, library binding, no library marks of any kind, no marks or names, very good, very clean and tight, history, art.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) The Magic of Shirley Jackson
Hyman Stanley Edgar (editor)

NY, (1966) stated first printing, 753 p., green cloth with gold lettering on spine, top edges red, owner's name in ink neatly written top front end page, very slight horizontal wrinkle near spine bottom from a bump, very good, dust jacket shows fading on spine and very little wear, dust jacket very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Maine Wills 1640-1760
Sargent William M

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co Inc, 1972 Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, XII pages, 953 pages, ghost of a name sticker inside front cover, otherwise near fine, originally published in 1887.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
4) The Making of Modern Drama
Gilman Richard

NY, (1974) Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1st printing, 292 p., 1/2 orange cloth with reddish boards, black lettering on spine, top edges black, fore edges show light foxing, otherwise fine, dust jacket shows light spine fade, near fine, the book has never been fully opened.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Mammals of Minnesota
Gunderson Harvey L and James R Beer

Minneapolis, 1953, The University of Minnesota Press, 190 p., illus., tan cloth, between very good and fine, dust jacket shows some light scuff marks and light edge wear, natural history.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Manuscript Poems of A E Housman
Haber Tom Burns editor

Eight Hundred Lines of Hitherto Uncollected Verse from the Author's Notebooks, Minneapolis, The University of MInnesota Press, (1955), first edition, xii p., 146 p., reddish cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, former owner's bookplate inside front cover (La Fayette Butler), near fine, dust jacket shows minor fading near top edge all around, dust jacket very good, a nice copy, literature, poetry, English.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) A Map of Twentieth-Century Theology Readings from Karl Barth to Radical Pluralism
Braaten Earl E and Robert W Jenson Editors

A Map of Twentieth-Century Theology Readings from Karl Barth to Radical Pluralism
Stock photo.
Minneapolis: Fortress Press, 1995 Tan glossy paper covers with purple and white lettering and pictorial design, x pages, 388 pages, minimal wear, very good clean tight and square.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
8) Maria
Spivey Richard L

Maria
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1979 Black cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine and blindstamped design on front cover, red endpapers, xxi p., 136 numbered pages plus one unnumbered page and colophon on verso, near fine, showing minimal wear, price clipped dust jacket shows slight rubbing at corners and spine ends, a nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Maria Martinez Five Generations of Potters
Peterson Susan

Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1978 Black pictorial paper covers with red lettering, 48 p., illustrated, published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Renwick Gallery of the National Collection of Fine arts, Smithsonian Institution, March 31-August 6, 1978, minor cover wear, very good clean and tight.. Stiff Paper Covers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Marie Claire Cuisine Extraordinaire Real French Cooking
Hayward Vicky, Jacquelin Saulnier, and Others

Conron Octopus, 1988 Red hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine, 224 p., frofusely illustrated, very slight rub marks on surface of spine corners, generally very good clean and tight, dust jacket complete and fine.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
11) The Marine Corps from Civilian to Leatherneck
Hammond Cleon E

New York: The Viking Press, 1958 Blue cloth hardcover with red lettering and design, top edge red, illustrated from drawings by William Hawkey, 178 p., very light minor rubbing at spine ends, front cover slightly warped, minor stain top edge, generally clean and tight, dust jacket is complete but shows some closed edge tears and rubbing at folds, small chips at spine ends, very light soil, inscribed to a Marine and autographed by the author on front end page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Ve... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
12) The Mariners' Museum 1930-1950

Newport News: The Mariners' Museum, 1950 Green cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering and design, map endpapers, 264 p., illus., light foxing on title page, foxing to edges, generally a decent sturdy tight copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Marriage Feast and Other Stories
Lagerkvist Par

London: Chatto & Windus, 1955 Blue cloth-textured hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine, 222 p., top edge of covers shows very slight fade, generally a nece clean tight copy, dust jacket slightly faded on spine and part of rear, dust jacket shows very little wear and is clean and complete, first British edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Massachusetts & and Its First Period Houses A Statistical Survey with Summary Abstracts of Structural History and Transcriptions of Building Documents
Cummings Abbott Lowell

Boston: The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, 1979 Light blue stiff paper covers with black lettering, reprinted from Architecture in Colonial Massachusetts, page numbers run from 113 to 221, illustrated, ghost of a name sticker iniside front cover, ghost of a small price sticker lower corner rear cover, very good clean tight and square..... Reprint. Stiff Paper Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Masters of World Architecture Le Corbusier Frank Lloyd Wright Pier Luigi Nervi Antonio Gaudi Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe
Alex, William, General Editor, Choay, Francoise and Vincent Scully Jr and Ada Louise Huxtable and George R Collins and Arthur Drexler and Frederick Gutheim

New York: George Braziller, 1960 Half gray cloth (spines) with grayish marbled boards hardcover, 6 volumes in slipcase, each volume over 100 pages, illus., very good clean and tight, black slipcase with white label, label shows considerable foxing, slipcase shows very little wear, generally quite decent.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
16) Maus II A Survivor's Tale And Here My Troubles Began
Spiegelman Art

Maus II A Survivor's Tale And Here My Troubles Began
Stock photo.
MAUS, the Pulitzer Prize-winning graphic novel and illustrated biography by Art Spiegelman, is widely considered to have vaul... read more

New York: Pantheon Books, 1991 Illustrated paper covers, a graphic novel, publisher's code reads "02468B97531," inscribed by author on half title "For Crystal! My Best. Art Spiegelman," with pen drawing of mouse head, very good clean and tight, never read or read very carefully.. Signed By Both author and Illustrator. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Art Spiegelman. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) The Medieval Foundation of England
Bryant Sir Arthur

NY, 1967, Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1st American edition, 270 p., 1/2 tan cloth, black cloth, owner's name in ink on front end page, very slight foxing on end papers, very good, dust jacket extremely good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The Meeting House on the Square an Historical Sketch of the First Presbyterian Church of Carlisle Pennsylvania with Additional Chapters 1959-84
Thompson Allan D and Richard J Sommers

Shippensburg, 1984 Brown hardcover with gilt lettering, 117 p., illus., nearly as new with very lightly worn dust jacket (see image).. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Memoir for Mrs Sullavan
Untermeyer Bryna Ivens

NY, (1966) Simon and Schuster, 1st edition, 128 p., illustrated by Barry Geller, light green cloth with stamped pictorial front cover and stamped lettering on spine, owner's name in ink neatly written on front end page, near fine, dust jacket has one inch vertical closed tear top left front, dust jacket very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Memorial Volume of the Evang (Evangelical) Lutheran Church of the Holy Trinity Lancaster Pa Discourses Delivered on the Occasion of the Centenary Jubilee...with Additional Historical Particulars from A D 1761-1861
Schaeffer Rev C F and Rev Prof F A Muhlenberg

Lancaster: John Baer's Sons, 1861 Black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front cover, blindstamped lettering and design, 144 p., engraved frontis, cloth is missing from spine but covers are not loose, corners rubbed, covers scuffed, some foxing, pencil lines mostly in margins, inscription dated1862 on front end page"To Rev B W Schmauk by resolution of the vestry of Trinity Lutheran Church..., 1862," second front blank end page loose, complete, a decent reading or binding copy. . First Ed... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: