Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from HJ Books

Bookseller : HJ Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : HJ Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Ma vie avec Chagall
Haggard, Virginia

Paris: Presses de la Renaissance, 1987. broché. tres bon état. Cover is clean and bright, showing a small tear bottom. Pages crisp. Binding tight. Covers a little bent from reading. Black and white photos inside. Keywords; FRANCAIS, FRENCH, BIOGRAPHIE, BIOGRAPHY... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) Macbeth - Stevenson Edition
William Shakespeare/O. J. Stevenson - Annotations

Vancouver: Copp Clark, 1960. Paperback. The Copp Clark Literature Series, Number 9. The cover is generally clean and bright with rubbing to edges and spine. Pages quite crisp for age and unmarked. Slight stain to the outside of some pages. Binding tight and square. Illustration of the Globe Theatre. Keywords: LITERATURE... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) Madame Doubtfire (Mrs Doubtfire)
Anne Fine

Madame Doubtfire (Mrs Doubtfire)
Stock photo.
Paperback. Good. Cover is clean, showing some wear around edges. Pages lightly age-tanned but unmarked. Binding strong. SHIPS FROM CANADA.... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) The Mafia Handbook: Everything You Always Wanted to Know about the Mob ... but Were REALLY Afraid to Ask
Le Vien, Jr, Douglas and Juliet Papa

New York: Penguin, 1983. Softcover. Very Good. Cover is clean and bright, a little lifted from reading. Pages crisp. Binding strong. Keywords: HUMOUR, HUMOR... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Maigret Hesitates
Simenon

Maigret Hesitates
Stock photo.
Harvest, 1986. Soft. Near Fine. Harvest 1986. 184 pp. Very Good. Translated to English by Lyn Moir. Some minor edgewear. A bright clean ... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Making of the African Queen or How I went to Africa with Bogart, Bacall and Huston and almost lost my mind
Hepburn, Katharine

New York: Plume, 1988. Softcover. Good. A decent copy. Cover starting to fade and somewhat lifted from reading. Small stain inside front cover near bottom edges. Pages clean and quite crisp. Binding tight. Many black and white photographs inside. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) Malice in Blunderland or How the Grits Stole Christmas
Fotheringham, Allan

Toronto: Key Porter, 1982. Hard. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by the author on the title page. A very good dustjacket, starting to discolour slightly and show a hint of edgewear. Pages clean and quite crisp. Binding tight. Keywords: CANADA, POLITICS... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
8) Mammals of the World
Michael Boorer

Hamlyn, 1970. Soft. Good. Hamlyn 1970. 160 pp. Good. Covers showing rubbing and a bit of edgewear. Pages good but some a little stained on edge. Binding tight. A little paperback that explains the basic structure of the mammalian body. Description of each family within the mammals. Colour illustrations. A nice reference. ... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) The Man Who Discovered Penicillin: The Life of Sir Alexander Fleming
W. A. C. Bullock

London: Faber and Faber, 1963. Hardcover. 132pp. First Edition. Price-clipped. Ex-library with usual stamps and marking. The pretty dustjacket is clean and bright with protective cover. Fading near spine. Pages a bit age-tanned but unmarked. Binding tight and square. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, SCIENCE... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
10) Masks of Fiction
Smith, A. J. M. (Editor)

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1961. Softcover. Good. The cover is starting to fade and show some rubbing, however, intact. Pages are age-tanned but unmarked. Binding tight and square. Keywords: CANADA, CAN-LIT... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Mathematics for the General Reader
Titchmarsh, E. C

Good condition for age. Cover intact. Pages a little tanned but crisp and unmarked. Binding good except for first page which is a little loose. Interesting cover art... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
12) May Man Prevail? An Inquiry into the Fact and Fictions of Foreign Policy
Fromm, Erich

New York: Anchor, 1961. Softcover. Good. Nice condition for age. Cover intact showing a bit of soiling to light areas and slightly bent from reading. Pages quite clean with some underlining in pencil here and there and previous owner's name on half-title page. Binding quite tight.... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
13) Me and My Money
Martin, Tony

Toronto: Macmillan, 1998. Soft. Fair. Cover is clean and bright, showing wear to edges and corners. Pages crisp, some a little wavy but still completely readable. Binding strong. Keywords: FINANCE, CANADA... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Mean Business : The Creation of Shawn O'Sullivan
Brunt, Stephen

Markham: Viking, 1987. Hard. Very Good in a Good Dustjacket. The dustjacket is clean, starting to fade a bit with a hint of shelwear. No price but not clipped. Sticker on front. Pages quite crisp with store stamp inside front cover. Binding tight. Keywords: SPORT, CANADA... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
15) Memoirs
Levesque, Rene

Toronto: M&S, 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Translated from the French by Philip Straford. The dustjaacket is showing some small chips near edges. Not price-clipped. Pages almost as crisp as new. Blue boards showing some edgewear. Binding tight. Keywords: CANADA, QUEBEC, POLITICS, BIOGRAPHY... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
16) Merck's 1899 Manual
Merck

New York: Merck, 1999. Fascimile of the first Merck Manual, 1899. Paperback. 192pp. Good. Black leatherette cover with gold lettering. The cover is very slightly worn with a small dent near top edge. Pages are crisp and clean - one near the end has a tear repaired with scotch tape. Binding tight and square. An interesting little book. ... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Microphone Wars: A History of Triumph and Betrayal at the CBC
Knowlton Nash

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1994. Hard. First Edition, First Printing. 584pp. Not price-clipped. This copy has a clean, bright dustjacket showing some edgewear and a small tear near spine. Pages almost as crisp as new. Binding tight and square. A very nice copy of this title. Keywords: CANADA, FIRST... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $6.01
Add to cart 
18) The Middle Ground
Drabble, Margaret

New York: Bantam, 1982. Soft. Good. A decent copy. Cover starting to fade and show some edgewear, however, intact. Pages somewhat age-tanned but unmarked except for previous owner's name inside front cover. Binding tight. ... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
19) Mission--succès [Paperback]
Mandino, Og

Texte en francais. tres bon état.... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Mon enfant contre une bombe: Non aux voleurs de vie
Josee-Anne Desrochers

Montreal: Trait d'Union, 2002. Softcover. New. 156 pp. Brand new - still in shrink wrap. Written by the mother of the little boy killed by a biker's bomb in Montreal. Keywords: CANADA FRENCH... (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (33)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search