| 1) |
MACMILLAN - Portrait of a Politician
Georeg Allen & Unwin. 1st GB edition 1962., 1962 255 pages. Illustrated with B&W plates and line drawings. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 2 corners bumped. Slight corner wear to DW. Nr.F in VG+ DW. Size 22.5 x 14.5 cms. Weight 500 grms. approx.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
MACMILLAN 1894-1956 Volume 1 of the Official Biograpy
London: Macmillan. Reprint 1988., 1988 535 pages. illus. black cloth. fine in fine DW. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
MADAM SPEAKER - The Life of BETTY BOOTHROYD
Harper Collins. 1995 1st GB edition, 1995 262 pages. Illus.Black cloth. Price c.c. Fine in nr.F. DW. size 24 x 16 cms.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
MADONNA
Andrew Morton's biography of one of the late 20th century's most popular and controversial female pop stars mines the reminiscences and revelatory anecdotes of the extensive range of friends and acquaintances Madonna has built up over three decades of dogged pursuit of fame and fortune. The road from a Bay City, Michigan, childhood to having one's bra auctioned for $20,000 at Sotheby's a couple of decades later is long and fraught with rumors of sex, drugs, vaulting ambition, and many other scandals, all of which are minutely examined by Morton, whose biography credits include those of Princess Diana and Monica Lewinsky. Madonna's chief vice turns out to be an overwhelming hunger for success; she's preternaturally skilled at manipulation, both of her own talents and of those around her. Her relationships with men and women alike are explored, including her notorious liaison with comedian Sandra Bernhard and her stormy marriage to Sean Penn, as well as her short-lived affair with Warren Beatty and her second marriage to British film director Guy Ritchie. Featuring many rare early photographs of the embryonic superstar, MADONNA is a detailed and penetrating look behind the public persona of a fascinating, constantly self-reinventing woman.
M.O'Mara 2001 1st GB edition, 2001 256. Illus. in colour. Black cloth, top edge and 2 corners slt.bumped. price c.c. o/w Fine in like DW.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
MAFEKING - A Victorian Legend
Cassell. 1966 1st GB edition, 1966 246 pages. Illus. Red cloth. price c.c. DW spine sunned. Nr.Fine in VG+ DW.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
MAGGIE MUGGINS (or Spring in Earl's Court)
London: M.Joseph. 1981 1st ed., 1981 220 pages. Black cloth. Fine in nr.Fine DW. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
THE MAGIC BOTTLE
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1979 1st GB edition., 1979 The author tells of her own dramatic battle with 'booze'. As a counsellor she not only tells us about the woman alcoholic, but shows her to us in all her misery and dispair. 245 pages. Green cloth, si lver text on spine. Fine in like DW. Size 22.5 x 14.5 cms. Weight 450 grms. approx.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
THE MAGIC OF FINDHORN
Souvenir Press. 1975 1st GB edition., 1975 The extraordinary community where man co-operates with poants, where people are transformed, where nothing is impossible and legends are reborn. 216 pages. Black cloth, silver text to spine. Date in i nk on f.p.down & b.e.p. Nr.fine in like DW. Size 22 x 14.5 cms. Weight 450 grms. approx.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
MALE SPEAK
J.Cape. 1986 1st GB edition., 1986 Irma Kurtz covers a lot of fascinating ground, she expalins why being' in love' is unquestionably a form of temporary insanity. 165 pages. Grey cloth, fine in like DW.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
MALLARD and the A4 Class.
Ian Allan. 1st edition 2008. Landscape format hardback, 128 pages, profusely illustrated - colour/black & white plates, blue cloth covered boards, silver gilt title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Book and Dustwrapper - As New.... (more information)
Subjects: TRANSPORTATION / Railroads / History; Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
MAN AND SOCIETY. Vol.1. - A Critical Examination of some Important Social and Political Theories from Machiavelli to Marx
Longmans.1972 7th imp. GB., 1972 455 pages. Laminate covers paperback. spine sunned and areas on front. VG.. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
MAN EATS MAN -The Story of Cannibalism
Jupiter. 1979 1st GB edition, 1979 164 pages. Illus. Black cloth. Fine in VG+ DW. size 25.5 x 19 cms.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
MAN IN HIS WORLD
Scientific Book Club. 1971, 1971 187 pages. Illus. Red cloth. Corners sl. bumped. VG+ in like DW. size 22.5 x 14.5 cms.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
THE MAN IN THE DARK - An Ealing Mystery
GB: John Lane / The Bodley Head. 1930 (1st in this series), 1930 329 pages. Blue cloth Green impress. Edgeworn DW, small loss (now protected). VG+ in G. DW. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
MAN IS A WEAVER
Harrap. 1947 1st GB edition, 1947 Illus. with photographs and with drawings and maps by C.B.Falls. 334 pages. Brown cloth, white impress. foxing to prelims, name on f.e.p. Edgeworn DW with small loss, sunned areas on boards. o/w VG in G. DW.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
MAN OF ARMOUR - A Study of Lieut. General Vyvyan Pope C.B.E. D.S.O M.C. and the development of armoured warfare
London: Leo Cooper. 1976. 1st edition, 1976 152 pages. Illus. b&w plates. Black cloth. Slight bump to head of spine o/w Fine in fine DW (now protected). F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
THE MAN WITH THE BROWN PAPER FACE
London: Constable. 1967 1st edition, 1967 224 pages. black cloth. Damp stain on inside at foot of DW. o/w VG+ in VG DW. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
THE MAN WITH THREE FACES
Evans Bros. 1955 1st GB edition., 1955 The Story of Russia's Master Spy - Dr. Richard Sorge. 192 pages. Illus. Blue cloth covered boards, gilt title,feint sellotape residue on prelims o/w Nr. fine in like Dustwrapper.(protected by removabl;e clear pvc cover) Hardcover. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Russia & the Former Soviet Union; Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
MAN-CHILD - A Study of the Infantilization of Man
Scientific Book Club. 1972, 1972 A study by a psychiatrist and an anthropologist. 362 pages. Red cloth. DW sunned spine. VG+ in like DW. size 22 x 14 cms.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
THE MANOR HOUSE HOSPITAL A personal Record
Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1st GB edition 1966, 1966 Industrial accidents and sicknesses form the unpleasant backgound to the growth of our affluent society. How a group of far-sighted trade unionists helped and encouraged by enlightened employers came together and successfully built up the Manot House Hospital,North London to cope with this problem is the theme of Dr.Woodall's book. 214 pages. Illustrated with B&W plates. Green cloth, 1 corner sl.b umped in Nr.F in VG+ DW, with 1 small closed tear.Siz... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (206)Fine or New (114)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (110)$10-25 (287)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (413)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (163)With dust jacket (99)
Signed (11)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (482)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



