| 1) |
M. Tomchuk Graphic Work
FREE SHIPPING
New Canaan, CT: M. Tomchuk Fine Arts Publishing, (1989). First Edition. Small quarto, black cloth covered boards with gilt title and spine titles. 143pp.including list of collectors, chronology and biography. Illustrated throughout with reproductions in color. Includes a catalogue raisonne. Fine in fine dust jacket. A lovely, fresh and unread copy in a crisp, sharp and brilliant dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 2) |
M80
FREE SHIPPING
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1998 Octavo, red, white and grey illustrated stiff wraps, (paperback). 86 pp. Warmly inscribed on half-title by DANIELS in the year of publication. "For Billy the teacher who gave me the blues--the rhythm and blues in friendship, Jim 8/12/98 Also signed and dated on the title page. Billy Price is a popular Pittsburgh musical figure, vocalist and leader of the Rhythm Kings and of the Billy Price and the Keystone Rhythm Band, both now dissolved popular regi... (more information)
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 3) |
The MA and PA: A History of the Maryland & Pennsylvania Railroad
FREE SHIPPING
Berkeley, CA: Howell-North Books, 1963. First Edition. Octavo, green cloth covered boards. Illustrated endpapers. 183pp. Generously illustrated throughout with black and white photographs of locomotives, stations, yards, employees, equipment etc. Includes roster of locomotives and appendices. A very tight, fresh and apparently unread copy in a clean, sharp, near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with a couple of short closed edge tears. Fine in near fine dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 4) |
THE MAN WITH THE DREAM: A Pictorial Tribute to the Life and 50-YEAR Career of David L. Wolper
FREE SHIPPING
New York: Time Warner, 1999. First Edition. Folio, (17" X 11"), black paper covered boards with gilt title and color photo inset of David Wolper on cover. A tribute to one of the "giants" of Hollywood, film and television. A legendary producer and deal maker whose credits include Willy Wonka and The Chocolate Factory. Laid in is a gold "Wonka's Golden Ticket" entitling the holder to a mystery admission to the chocolate factory. Very generously illustrated throughout with color ... (more information)
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 5) |
THE MERRY ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD - The Howard Pyle Brandywine Edition 1853-1933
FREE SHIPPING
New York: Charles Scribner's, (1933)., 1933 First Edition thus. Large octavo, (9.5" x 7"), scarlet cloth covered boards with gilt titles, spine titles and border and with color illustrated round paste-on by N.C. Wyeth on cover. Frontispiece color full page illustration by N.C. Wyeth with tissue guards. Illustrations in black and white by Howard Pyle. A very tight, clean, square, unmarked volume with tissue guard in place, fresh cloth and bright gilt to front board. Spine titles slightly less... (more information)
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 6) |
Madeline
FREE SHIPPING
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954 A Little Golden Book. Square 12mo. Full color illustrated paper covered boards with silver pattern spine. Illustrated front inside panel with Golden Book titles printed on rear inside panel. Unpaginated (28pp.). A lovely miniature version of Bemelmans' famous children's story of Madeline the little french shoolgirl in Paris, with the distinctive and classic illustrations by Bemelmans on every page. A very tight, clean, unmarked and undamaged volume with bright, clean... (more information)
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 7) |
Maggie's Whopper
FREE SHIPPING
Maggie is looking forward to a fishing trip with her Uncle Ezra even though she fears the wild bear named Old Tatch who lives near the lake. Will she be able to save the day when she and her uncle come face to face with Old Tatch? Watercolor and pencil illustrations accompany the text.
NY: Macmillan, (1992). First Edition. Small slim quarto, glazed illustrated boards. Unpaginated [ca.30pp.] Illustrated in pastel by Deborah Kogan Ray. DOUBLE SIGNED BY AUTHOR in both BRAILLE and INK SIGNATURE. Fine in fine dust jacket. A fresh, very tight and unread volume in a crisp brilliant dust jacket. Scarce with signature.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 8) |
Magie in Der Küche (Porträts Und Rezepte Deutscher Spitzenköche)
FREE SHIPPING
The Netherlands: Fotostudio Jan Bartelsman BV and Ruparo BV, 1999., 1999 First Edition. Small folio, (10" X 14") two volumes in slipcase with color photograph pasted on. Volume 1 cream coated paper covered boards and Volume 2 cream stiff self-wraps. pp. 120, 63. Volume 1 generously illustrated throughout with blacka and white pastel tinted surrealistic photographs of the leading chefs of Germany along with full color photographs of their elaborately designed and presented dishes. Volume 2 is a com... (more information)
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 9) |
Maigret's Pickpocket
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Harcourt, Brace and World, (1967). First American Edition. Octavo, putty grey cloth covered boards. 151pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. A tight fresh and clean copy in a dust jacket with light edgewear and quite minor soil to white back panel, else fine. A very attractive copy.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 10) |
Make Me a Map of the Valley: The Civil War Journal of Stonewall Jackson's Topographer
FREE SHIPPING
Dallas, TX: Southern Methodist University Press, 1973 Octavo, grey cloth covered boards with gilt spine title. Map endpapers. 352 pp. including extensive index, bibliography and notes. The journals of the mapmaker Jedediah Hotchkiss, in assiting General Stonewall Jackson during the Civll War. A very tight, clean, fresh, brigjt. square volume with sparkling gilt title and very fresh cloth. Very brief 2 line gift inscription on ffep else fine. Very near fine in Fine dust jacket. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / American / General; Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 11) |
The Makers Of Creole Music / Musiciens cadiens et creoles
FREE SHIPPING
Austin: University of Texas Press, (1984). First Edition. Quarto, photo-illustrated wraps. 160pp. including selected bibliography and double page map of Cajun country. Illustrated throughout with color photographs by Elemore Morgan, Jr. Individual chapters on famous Cajun and Zydeco musicians. Parallel text in ENGLISH and FRENCH. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR ("Avec espoir pour l'avenir. Barry") and PHOTOGRAPHER ("May it continue. Best wishes, Elemore Morgan, Jr.") Fine.. Signed by Auth... (more information)
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 12) |
Making Authentic Shaker Furniture: With Measured Drawings of Museum Classics
FREE SHIPPING
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, (1981). Quarto, brown coated textured paper covered boards. Map endpapers showing centers of Shaker settlement. 208pp. including index. Very generously illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, drawings, diagrams and plans for over a hundred articles of wooden furniture and how it was made by the Shakers. A very tight, clean, fresh volume with only a small discreet gift inscription on free front endpaper, in a dust jacket with minor edgewear and minor dust soi... (more information)
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 13) |
Making Authentic Shaker Furniture: With Measured Drawings of Museum Classics
FREE SHIPPING
New York: Dover, (1991)., 1991 Quarto, photo illustrated stiff wraps. 208pp. including index. Very generously illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, drawings, diagrams and plans for over a hundred articles of wooden furniture and how it was made by the Shakers. A very tight, clean, fresh, crisp, bright volume with short gift inscription at top of title page but apparently unread with a flat, uncreased spine. Near fine.. F. Soft Cover. ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 14) |
Making Felt Toys And Glove Puppets
FREE SHIPPING
London: B. T. Batsford, (1971). First Edition. Octavo, brown cloth covered boards. 88pp. including list of suppliers. Illustrated throughout with line drawings, diagrams etc. and with a number of full page figures of in brown and pink to match the cover. A very tight, fresh, clean, unmarked and apparently unread volume in a crisp, sharp, bright price-clipped dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Pristine and virtually AS NEW.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 15) |
Making Paper
FREE SHIPPING
New York: New York American Craft Museum, 1982 Small square quarto, taupe grey original stiff wraps with window and hand made paper sample inset. (paperback) with beautiful rice paper endpapers. Papermaking USA History, Process, Art, American Craft Museum II and the Handmade Paper Book, American Craft Museum Covers the history of papermaking and withl illustrations of modern art using hand made papers and paper making techniques. A very tight, clean, crisp, stiff square, fresh, unmarked volume with flat... (more information)
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 16) |
Making Sense of Illness: Science, Society, and Disease
FREE SHIPPING
The author investigates both the social and clinical factors that determine what constitutes a legitimate illness in the 20th century. He examines case studies of diseases that have emerged since the 1950s, and looks at the cultural factors that influence how a doctor thinks about an illness.
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1998. First Edition, first printing. Octavo, black cloth covered boards. 267pp. including extensive index and notes. A collection of essays examining the historical context of diseases and the sociological bases for their diagnosis and treatment. A very tight, clean, fresh, unmarked volume in a crisp, sharp, bright dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Subjects: MEDICAL / History; Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 17) |
The Mammals of Rhodesia, Zambia and Malawi
FREE SHIPPING
London: Collins, 1966. First Edition. 12mo., orange cloth covered boards. 159pp. including index. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white with regional maps and animal "signs". A very tight, fresh and unblemished volume in a bright dust jacket with a couple of short closed tears a small crease at top edge and and very minor soil. Fine in very good plus dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 18) |
A Man From Nowhere
FREE SHIPPING
NY: William Morrow, 1965. First Edition. Octavo, blue cloth covered spine over green paper covered boards. 311pp. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with very slight dusting to white rear dust jacket panel and tiny edge nick at base of spine. A fine tight, unread copy in a very near fine dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 19) |
The Man Who Broke The Bank At Monte Carlo
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1983. First Edition. Octavo, green glossy paper covered boards. 180pp. plus biographical note. Fine in Fine dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 20) |
Man & Yosemite: A Photographer's View of the Early Years
FREE SHIPPING
Santa Cruz, CA: Image Continuum Press, (1985)., 1985 First Edition. Oblong quarto, grown cloth covered boards with gilt titles. 95pp. plus colophon. LIMITED EDITION, NUMBERED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR #154/250 with an ORIGINAL SILVER PRINT from an early Yosemite negative tipped in as frontispiece. A beautiful and evocative work on the history of Yosemite and its photographers by Ted Orland who was an assistant to Ansel Adams. A very tight, clean, fresh, unmarked and unmarred volume in a crisp, sharp, bright dust... (more information)
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)Fine or New (61)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (72)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (9)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (151)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



