Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 371
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

1) M.B. Harrison: Nebraska Puritan
Swift, Grace H

Lincoln & London : University of Nebraska Press , 1954. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5". 174pp. Beige cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Ownership inscription on the front endpaper, offsetting to two leaves from a newspaper clipping; overall a vg+ copy. The jacket is heavily chipped and worn. With two black & white photo portrait illustrations. This book is a vivid account of the life of a Calvinist preacher who settled in a small Nebraska town in the late ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) M. Elaine and Dan Buser's Guide to Schoenhut's Dolls, Toys and Circus 1872 - 1976
Buser, M. Elaine and Dan

(Paducah, Kentucky): Collector Books, 1976. Hardcover 11" x 8.5". 104pp. A nearly fine copy in a lightly edge worn dust jacket with a few short closed edge tears. This detailed study of the toys of Albert Schoenhut, a talented Philadelphia craftsman, includes many illustrations after color and black & white photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
3) M. Spira
Spira, Maurice ]

Gibsons, B.C.: Membrum, 1992. Paperback 12" x 9". 74pp. Bound in color illustrated glossy paper wrappers. Top corner very lightly bumped, else a fine copy. With many color and b&w illustrations after Spira's paintings and linocuts. Provocative and often humorous, Spira's work features a unique artistic vision and often biting social criticism. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) MGB Repair Operation Manual 1978

Oxford, Etc.: Leyland Cars / British Leyland Motors, Inc., 1977. Paperback 11.75" x 8.25". Appr. 125pp. bound in green illustrated glossy paper wrappers. Some light edge wear and soiling, else VG+ condition. Everything one needed to know to work on MGB automobiles of this era. With many illustrations, specifications, and detailed text. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
5) MOA Museum of Art

Kyoto: Nissha Printing Company, Ltd., 1982. Paperback 9.5" x 10". [105pp.] Bound in color illustrated paper wrappers, with the original printed glassine dust wrapper. This excellent work includes many full color illustrations of this beautiful Japanese museum. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) The Mabinogion, From the Welsh of the Llyfr Coch o Hergest (The Red Book of Hergest) In the Library of Jesus College, Oxford
Guest, Lady Charlotte, translator

London: Bernard Quaritch, 1877. 9.75" x 6". 504pp. Red morocco leather spine with gilt lettering, marbled boards, top edge gilt. Corners a bit rubbed, mild foxing. The tales of the Mabinogion are not the product of any single hand; evolving over the centuries, passed from storyteller to storyteller, until some master bard put them together around the twelfth century. Its contents draw upon the myths and history of Celtic Britain: four branches of a storyline set largely within the confines... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
7) MacBird
Garson, Barbara

Berkeley & New York: Grassy Knoll Press, (1966). Paperback 8.5" x 5.5". 56pp. Illustrated stapled paperback. Mild soiling, overall nice VG+ condition. This copy signed and briefly inscribed by the author. Second edition, preceded by a limited edition published by the Independant Socialist Club in Berkeley. This play is remembered as an attack on President Lyndon Johnson. In fact, it presented Johnson's predecessor, John Kennedy, and his would-be successor Robert Kennedy as equally ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
8) Mackinac History. An Informal Series of Illustrated Vignettes. Volume II
Gringhuis, Dirk, et al

Mackinac Island, Michigan: Mackinac Island State Park Commission, 1982. 11" x 8.5". [76pp.] Spiral bound with heavy color illustrated paper covers. A fine copy. This book includes five volumes of historical leaflets, covering the topics of Indian dress of the 17th and 18th century, the wrongful execution of Private Bames Brown for murder in 1830, mackinac military buttons and insignia, Mackinac Island Scout Service Camp, Fort michilimackinac in 1749, and David and Elizabeth Mitchell. Exten... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Mad Anthony Wayne
Boyd, Thomas

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Hardcover First edition 8.75" x 5.5". 351pp. Yellow hardback boards with a blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Bookplate and small clipping mounted on the front paste down, else fine condition, in the original slipcase. One of only 530 signed and numbered copies. Wayne was a United States Army general and statesman. Wayne adopted a military career at the outset of the American Revolutionary War, where his military exploits and fiery personality ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
10) Mad Man's Drum
Ward, Lynd

New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1930. Hardcover First trade edition 8" x 5.25". [Appr. 250pp.] Patterned paper covered boards, black cloth spine with a printed paper spine label. Housed in a custom black cloth slipcase. Small gift inscription, else near fine condition; among the nicest copies of this book we have handled. This copy signed and inscribed by Ward on the half title page. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
11) Made in Paradise. Hollywood's Films of Hawai'i [Hawaii] and the South Seas
Reyes, Luis I

(Honolulu, Hawaii): Mutual Publishing, (1995). Hardcover First edition 11" x 8.5". 381pp. Green cloth hardback with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. This nicely executed book includes contributions and an introduction by Ed Rempell and a foreword by James MacArthur. With chapters on the history and development of the film industry in Hawaii, films about the Pacific Islands and Hawaii, Hawaii and South Sea film and television personalities, and more. Packed with ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
12) Madensky Square
Ibbotson, Eva

London, etc.: Century, 1988. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5". 253pp. Brown cloth in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine (price clipped) jacket. This copy signed and inscribed by the author on the first leaf. A novel set in Vienna before the first World War. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) Madera. The Rich, Colorful and Exciting Historical Heritage
Clough, Charles W

Fresno: Panorama West Books, 1983. Paperback 11" x 8.25". 104pp. Color illustrated glossy paperback. Near fine condition. With many black & white photo illustrations and maps. With much on California pioneers, agriculture in the region, Native Americans / Indians, the first court house in the area, copper and other mining, the railroad, etc. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) Madison Park Remembered
Thomas, Jane Powell

No place: Privately published, 2004. Paperback First edition 9" x 6". 170pp. Ilustrated paperback. Fine condition. Signed by the author on the first leaf. Illustrated with black and white photographs, a map and timeline, this is a lovely introduction to the history of Madison Park. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) Madman's Buff
Steel, Kurt

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1941. Hardcover 7.5" x 5". 266pp. Orange cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. One corner lightly bumped, else fine condition; the jacket has some light rubbing and general wear, but no chops. The $2.00 price is intact. A hank Hyer mystery. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
16) Madrigali
Daly, T. A

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Hardcover 7.75" x 5.5". 169pp. Illustrated hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, edges are faded, quote pencilled on first leaf, gilt lettering is rubbed on spine, else VG+ condition. illustration page was opened poorly. Black and white illustrations by John Sloan. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Madrona Volume 1, Number 3
Osborne, J. K. (editor)

Seattle, WA : Gemini Press , 1972. Paperback 8.5" x 7". 42pp. Illustrated paper wrappers. A very good+ copy. With a poem by Nelson Bentley titled "Roethke In Seattle" accompanied by previously unpublished photographs of Roethke taken in 1962. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Magic Currant Bun
Symonds, John

Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1952. Hardcover First edition 9.25" x 7.75". 40pp. Rose colored cloth covered spine with illustrated paper covered boards hardback. Spine tips are lightly bumped, light shelf wear on bottom edge with discoloration from rubbing at top edge of front board, boards lightly bowed, lightly musty from storage, else VG condition. Illustrations from drawings by Andre Francois, whose cartoons appeared in Punch and The New Yorker. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) The Magic Fishbone. Romance from the pen of Miss Alice Rainbird, aged seven
Dickens, Charles

London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., No date. Hardcover 7" x 8.75". 22pp. Color illustrated hardback with a green cloth spine. Mild edge rubbing, one small spot on the spine,else near fine condition. This edition is illustrated with full page color plates and drawings by F. D. Bedford. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
20) Magnetism In Medicine. A Handbook
Andra, Wilfired & Hannes Nowak, editors

Magnetism In Medicine.  A Handbook
Stock photo.
Berlin, New York, etc.: Wiley - VCH, 1998. Hardcover First edition 9.5" x 6.5". 511pp. Illustrated hard cover boards. Near fine condition with one small bit of soiling on the front board. With chapters covering the history of magnetism in medicine, basic physical principles, creating the magnetic field, biomagnetism, neuromagnetism, magnetic resonance, magnetic substances and externally appiled fields, etc. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 371
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (171)
$25-50 (101)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (7)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (278)
Paperback (73)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)
With dust jacket (166)
Signed (54)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (371)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search