Titles starting with M from McLaren Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 315
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
MARINE AQUARIUM KEEPING: The Science, Animals and Art
|
|
|
N.Y. etc: John Wiley (1973) Fine guide for an absorbing hobby. Photos, color and b&w.. 6th prtg edition.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
MASTERMAN READY or THE WRECK OF THE PACIFIC
|
|
|
London: Warner Books, Nd Dec. cloth. Illustrated by Engravings. Sl cocked, lt wear head & foot of spine.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. 5.25" x 7.5". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
MASTERPIECES OF TUTANKHAMUN
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1978 159pp, Bibliography. Profusely illustrated.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dj.. 9" x 11.25". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
"ME 'N HENRY" A story about two boys growing up on the old family homestead in Cochise County when Arizona was an infant state
|
|
|
Bisbee: Swan Enterprises, 1990 Signed by the author. Arizona boyhood remembered. 2nd prtg of 2nd edn. Illustrated by Photos. . Signed by Author. Ltr prtg edition.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
MEET ME IN THE GREEN GLEN
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1972 Private library stamp on tp, no other library marks.. First British. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
MEMORABLE LIFE PHOTOGRAPHS : FOREWORD AND COMMENTARY BY EDWARD STEICHEN
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art [1951] Unpaged. Photographs originally published in "Life" magazine. Forward and comment by Edward Steichen. Front and rear eps missing. cover delaminating. . Pict. Boards. Good/No Dj. 10.5" x 14.25". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
MEMORIES OF THE OLD EMIGRANT DAYS IN KANSAS, 1862-1865 Also of a Visit to Paris in 1867
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1928 Frontispiece. One corner bumped, spine slightly faded. Partly unopened, rear hinge cracking. . Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
MEN AND MINES OF NEWMONT: A Fifty-Year History
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 1973 Photos, notes, bibliography, index. Mining in the West and other parts of the world. . First. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
MICHIGAN BIRD LIFE. A list of all the bird species known to occur in the state together with an outline of their
|
|
|
(Lansing): Michigan Agricultural Coll., 1912 xiv/822pp, photos and drawings. Presentation copy. Classification and an account of the life history of each species. Hinges cracked, some cover wear.. First. Hardcover. Good Plus/No Dj. Large 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE MIDDLE EAST, OIL AND THE GREAT POWERS
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: Praeger (1955) xii,500pp, Excellent background for trying to understand our problems with Iraq and Iran today. Maps, biblio, index. Not in Neff, Swanson p92. Rubbed, torn dj.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
A MODEL OIL AND GAS CONTRACT
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas, 1919 University of Texas Bulletin No. 1213: April20, 1919. Stap;ed wraps, 8pp. This must have been an enormous boon to the thousands of farmers and landowners who were negotiating with oil companies without any experience in the oil busines or its legal aspects. Front cover lightly chipped, pp tanned.. Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE MONK
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: GROVE PRESS (1952) INTRODUCTION BY JOHN BERRYMAN. Original text & appendix prepared by Louis F. Peck. Dj has chips and two short tears. . 1st thus edition.. Hardcover. Verry Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
MOTHER CAREY'S CHICKENS
|
|
|
Boston: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY, 1911 Pictorial cloth with gilt. white, and black stamping. Spine ends very slightly rubbed, ends sl worn. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Alice Barber Stevens. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
MR. BLETTSWORTHY ON RAMPOLE ISLAND
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1928. Dj has chips & small tears.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by George Picken.. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 15) |
MUNTU: An Outline of the New African Culture
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grove Press (1961) Biblio & index. Illustrated by photos. Manchester Guardian says "a remarkable and outstanding book". . First editionn in English. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
MY DOBIE COLLECTION
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Friends of Texas A&M Library, 1971 Stapled wraps, vii,43pp, frontispiece by JFD, photos. Keep-sake number one of the Friends of the Texas A&M Library. Bibliography. Dykes was the legendary Texana dealer and collector. He spent his last years at A&M. This is an excellent bibliographic reference, describing many items not in McVickers. GIFT QUALITY.. Paperback. As New. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE MYSTERY OF B. TRAVEN
|
|
|
Los Altos:: Kaufmann (1977) Traven is one of the real mysteries of modern literature. This fascinating book reveals some and suggests more. Frontispiece portrait.. First. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
Maasai
|
|
|
Collins, 1978 Profusely illustrated. A photographic survey of an African tribe whose lives and customs center on their cattle.. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 11' x 7.5". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
MacMillan Books for Boys and Girls A Descriptive List of New Books, and a selected list of Older Titles
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1939 Stapled wraps, attractively illustrated, 45 pp. 1/4" tear on cover and tp.. Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. 7.5" x 5.5". Catalog. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Macon The Center of Georgia
|
|
|
Montgomery, AL: Community Communications, 1995 208pp, Lavishly illustrated by color photographs. GIFT QUALITY.. First. Hardcover. As New/As New. 13" x 10.25". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (170)Fine or New (85)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (124)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (248)Paperback (59)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (228)
Signed (20)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (315)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



