| 1) |
M'Lord I am Not Guilty
New York: Doubleday, 1954. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. rubbing and small tears to edges of dj. in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
Mad Dogs
New York: Forge, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("10/3/06") on title page. latest political intrigue by the author of the classics 'River of Darkness' and 'Six Days of the Condor'. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
Madonna of the Apes
Although published sixth in the Fred Taylor series, this mystery actually takes place before the other five, explaining the circumstances by which security expert Fred formed his partnership with art collector Clayton Reed. After Fred helps Reed get a drunken con artist home from a party, Reed apparently puts one over on the scammer by purchasing a wooden chest from him for a few thousand dollars. Reed is almost certain that Leonardo da Vinci painted the image on the inside lid, a Madonna with Child (and with monkey). While Reed searches for a provenance, Fred sticks around to assist and to fend off a variety of parties interested in the painting--including the original seller, who's anxious to get it back.
Scottsdale, AZ: Poisoned Pen Press, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print, signed on title page. author's 6th art mystery. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
Magic City
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed on title page. author's 9th novel with Thorn. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
Maid of the Mist
London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. new copy, 1st UK printing. native american "maid" with machine gun and pizza on front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
A Maiden's Grave
Edgar Award-winning author Jeffery Deaver spins a tale rivaled only by "In Cold Blood" and "The Silence of the Lambs." A school bus carrying eight deaf schoolgirls and their teachers stops abruptly where three prison escapees wait. The girls are led to an abandoned slaughterhouse. There, Lou Handy, the slimy ringleader, begins his private war against the weathered FBI negotiator Arthur Potter, who sets up his command post nearby. When Handy threatens to murder one girl an hour until they cut him a deal, the negotiator's fears are thrown into sharp relief.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1995. ARC. Pictorial Cover. As New. uncorrected proof signed on title page. unread copy that shows shelf wear. publisher's letter laid in. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Maine Massacre, The In order to use ISBN lookup in BookHound, you must have a free access key generated by Biblio.com. Please log in to your Biblio.com and generate a free access key
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 1st US print. 7th in the Amsterdam Cops series. some shelf wear to edges, some minor soiling to page edges and tops of pages have darkened slightly. dj has a few spots in areas, some slight rubbing and bottom left corner of spine is jammed and a bit worn. spine's colors have faded slightly. front panel illustration bright and clean. in mylar dj protector. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
Making It
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Very Good. 1st print. rolling to bottom of spine. front bottom right corner of board jammed, as is the jacket. minor rubbing to jacket and maroon on spine is sun faded slightly. front flyleaf has crease 1/2" in from edge going from top to bottom. o/w a very good copy about an armed robber out of parol who is trying to make it in the straight world. by the author of the acclaimed "Vandenberg". in mylar... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Man Eater
What with her high-pressure Hollywood studio job, Ronnie Deal rarely has a conventionally "good" day, but things go from bad to worse when she intercedes in what seems to be a domestic dispute. When the dust settles, Ronnie finds that she has brained a big-time drug dealer's right-hand man. And crossing a dealer is her worst career move yet.
New York: Putnam, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("1/25/03") on title page. 1st crime novel under this psuedonym by award winning author Gar Anthony Haywood. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Man Overboard: The Counterfeit Resurrection of Phil Champagne
Midvale, Utah, U.S.A.: Northwest Pub, 1995. ARC. Original Wraps. New. advanced reading copy signed on the half-title page. slight shelfwear but a crisp and clean copy. amazing and outlandish tale of a man who was declared dead and created a new life, only to run afoul of the law and be exposed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
The Man Who Died Twice
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Academy Chicago Pub, 1984. Trade Paperback. Original Wraps. New. new trade paperback. some shelfwear. ficiton based around the infamous 1922 murder of director William Desmond Taylor. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Man With an Axe
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print signed on title page. ends of spine are slightly rolled, otherwise fine as issued. author's 7th novel with "Fang" Mulheisen, a deadly mix of jazz and Jimmy Hoffa. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Man of Maybe Half-a-Dozen Faces
New York, NY, U.S.A.,: St. Martin's Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed on title page, in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
Man with the Getaway Face
LEGAL THRILLER CRIME MYSTERY FOOTBALL: Allison & Busby, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. UK 1st thus print, so fine as to be as new. Westlake writing as Ricard Stark for the second time, the second of his outstanding Parker books. published originally in 1963 as a paperback original under the title The Steel Hit. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
Man with the Iron-On Badge, The
Waterville, ME: Five Star, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st edition signed on title page. latest comic mystery from this Los Angeles writer. in mylar dj protector. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
Mangrove Mama and other tropical tales of terror
Tucson, AZ: Dennis McMillan, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 1st edition signed on half-title page. minor shelf wear, otherwise as new. a collection of short stories, many of which appear in English for the first time. in mylar dj protector. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
Manhunt
New York: Flying Eagle Publications, 1955. Digest. Original Wraps. Good to Very Good. April, 1955 issue. paper has darkened at edges, cover and spine show wear. includes the first publication of Rex Stout's "His Own Hand" (1st hc, 2nd pub, "Eat Drink and be Buried") also includes Hal Ellson's "Blood Brothers", Ira Levin's "Sylvia" and George Bagby's "Mug Shot". from the William Farley/Rex Stout Collection. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Manipulated, The
Los Angeles: Uglytown, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Very Good. new 1st print. top corner of front flyleaf has been wrinkled by folds, caught and bent by the book, otherwise new and unread condition. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Mankiller of Poojegai, The
Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 2007. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print limited edition, signed and numbered (#110 of 200) on special page. a group of short works, collected in book form for the first time. chapbook, "The Adventures of Col. Boone" laid in. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
A Man's Protection
New York: Dell, 1982. Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st print paperback original signed on title page. a few darkened spots to top edges of pages, general wear to edges, spine slightly creases and slightly cocked, bottom edges of spine are slightly worn, page edges have darkened. #36 in the Candlelight Ecstacy Romance series. pseudonym of Jayne Ann Krentz. never to be reprinted according to the author.in a protective plastic bag. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)Fine or New (65)
New (52)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (48)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (110)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search








