Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with M from John Lord's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 458
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) MACABRE MILITARY STORIES
HOLMES, RONALD. Compiler and Editor

London: Leo Cooper Ltd., 1979. pp: x, 175. A collection of thirteen macabre military stories by Washington Irving; Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch; John Galt; Robert Bloch, etc. . ISBN: 0850522447. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Military, Occult.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.87)
2) THE MACHINERY OF JUSTICE IN ENGLAND
JACKSON, R.M

London: Cambridge University Press, 1953. pp: x, 372.Some spotting to both pastedowns and endpapers, foxing to fore-edge. Small nick to bottom of front flap-fold of dust jacket; quarter-inch closed tear to bottom of rear joint; quarter-inch square missing from top of rear panel; some light-coloured foxing to both flaps.. Second Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo. England, Law.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.30)
3) MACHINERY'S DATA SHEETS : A Selection of One Hundred of the Best Data Sheets Published with Special Index Arranged for Listing the Additional Tables Found in Every Number of Machinery....etc

New York: Machinery.. pp: 100, [31]. Illustrated with technical drawings. Twin screw-post binding within yellow paper-covered boards, backed with black faux leather. As there have been a number of additions to the book it is hard to give a definitive date, but for those leaves that are dated it would appear to cover the years from about 1930 to 1938. All leaves are printed recto only. Some soiling to the covers and with some wear to the edges, but overall a nice copy. The tables cover a multitude of subject... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.59)
4) THE MACHINING OF COPPER AND ITS ALLOYS

London: Copper Development Association., 1954. pp: 116. Illustrated with 48 b&w figures: photographs, photo-micrographs of crystalline structures, tables, graphs, technical drawings. Appendices, bibliography, index. List of CDA publications. Some soiling to covers.. Sixth Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Science, Technology, Non-Ferrous Metallurgy.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.87)
5) MACKENZIE KING : A Portrait Sketch
LUDWIG, EMIL

Toronto: The Macmillan Comapny of Canada, 1944. pp: [vi], 62. Eight b&w photographs. Light edge wear to the dust jacket. Laid down to the ffep is a typed page stating that the book is a souvenir of the Meeting of the Muskoka Syndicate held at Bala, Sept. 28th to Oct. 1st, 1944. The mmeting was held to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the leadership of the Liberal Party by Mackenzie King. The introduction is followed by a list of members in attendance.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Near F... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($16.98)
6) MACKENZIE KING : A Portrait Sketch
LUDWIG, EMIL

Toronto: The Macmillan Comapny of Canada, 1944. pp: [viii], 62. Eight b&w illustrations. A near fine bright copy.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Biography, Canada, Politics.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.30)
7) THE MACKENZIE KING RECORD. Four Volumes
PICKERSGILL, J.W. AND D.F.FORSTER

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1960. pp: xvi, 723; xiv,495; x, 424; [viii], 472. Black and white photographs to each volume, with each being indexed independently. Published in 1960, 1968 and with III & IV in 1970. Volume I by Pickersgill others by Pickersgill and Forster. Volume I is signed by the author to the title-page. Dust jackets on vols II -IV are near fine with the exception of a half-inch tear to the foot of the spine to volume IV. Dust jacket of vol.I is lacking the top inch of the spi... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $185.00 ($174.53)
8) MACKENZIE KING TO THE CANADIAN PEOPLE 1935
KING, MACKENZIE

Toronto: The National Liberal Publicity Committee., 1935. pp: 56. Bound in red card covers. Sunning to spine and adjacent area of rear cover. A reprint of the serieas of Radio broadcasts delivered by the Rt. Hon. Mackenzie King, Leader of the Liberal Party, to the people of Canada.. First Edition. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Near Fine. Small 12mo.. Canada, Politics.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.59)
9) THE MACKENZIE RIVER: Yesterday's Fur Frontier, Tomorrow's Energy Battleground
SMITH, JAMES K

Agincourt, ON: Gage Publishing Ltd., 1977. pp: [xii], 259. Double-page map. Bibliography, index. A history of the Mackenzie River from the early days of the Fur Trade and its exploration by Alexander Mackenzie to the present day with the discovery of natural gas deposits and the tar sands. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0771599803. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Canada, Arctic, North West Territories,Oil.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.59)
10) THE MACMILLAN BOOK OF CANADIAN PLACE NAMES
HAMILTON, WILLIAM B

Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, 1978. pp: xii, 340. Bibliography. Arranged alphabetically by Province and then alphabetically by place; and besides towns it also includes, mountains, rivers, bays etc. The book explains the derivation of over 2,500 place names in Canada. Minor chipping to edges of dust jacket. ISBN: 077051524X. First Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. Tall 8vo. Canada, Trivia.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.59)
11) MACNAB OF DUNDURN
MACRAE, MARION

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1971. pp: [xvi],240. Illustrated with eighteen pages of b&w photographs ( many of them being of paintings) and four pages of colour photographs, architectural drawings, sketches. Decorated endpapers. Index. Half-inch closed tear to bottom of front flap-fold and to top of rear joint; spine sunned; light to moderate surface wear. A biography of Sir Allen McNab that grew from the research into the renovations to Dundurn Castle in Hamilton.. ISBN: 0772004935. First Edition.... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.87)
12) MACPHERSON : A Canadian Cartoonist's Review of Politics from Sputnik to Separatism
BREHL, JOHN

Toronto: The Toronto Star, 1966. Approximately 136 un-numbered pages. Illustrated though out with MacPherson's biting, political cartoons in b&w. Tape ghosts to endpapers. Half-inch tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket. Bound in white cloth with full wrap-around cartoon of Dieffenbaker looking down on MacPherson, duplicated to the dust jacket.. Annual Publication.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Duncan MacPherson.. Tall 4to.. History, Cartoons, Humour.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.87)
13) MADAGASCAR: Its Missionaries and Martyrs
TOWNSEND, WILLIAM JOHN

London: S. W. Partridge & Co.. pp: viii, 9-160, 16(ads.). N.D. [1892]. Numerous full page and text engravinks by Raymond Potter and others.Decorative advertising endpapers. Bound in pictorial red cloth, titled in gilt to front and spine. Two quarter-inch diameter water marks to front; some surface rubbing to rear; a small amount of wear to extremeties.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by R. Potter.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Travel, Explor... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $70.00 ($66.04)
14) MADE IN THE TRENCHES: Composed Entirely from Articles and Sketches Contributed By Soldiers
TREVES, SIR FREDERICK, Bt., And GEORGE GOODCHILD. EDITORS

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1916. pp: 240. Illustrated with Bruce Bairnsfather's most famous cartoon " Well, if you knows a better 'ole, go to it", in full colour as a tipped in frontispiece; a second plate in full colour by H.A.Robinson ( 1916); and numerous b&w sketches . A collection of stories, anecdotes, poems, and sketches compiled by Treves and Goodchild ( in the preface Treves gives full credit to Goodchild, saying that his own contribution was purely nominal) as a fu... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $65.00 ($61.32)
15) MADELEINE GROWN UP : The Autobiography of a French Girl
HENREY, MRS. ROBERT

New York: E. P. Dutton., 1953. pp: 320. Dust jacket is worn to edges, with some loss to top edge of rear panel; two-inch tears to top and bottom of front joint; one-inch loss of surface and small hole to front panel. The third volume in the autobiograhy of a young French girl growing up in London's Soho and working as a manicurist at the Savoy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo. Biography.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.87)
16) MADLENKA
SIS, Peter

When a young girl named Madlenka discovers she has a loose tooth, she tours her multi-ethnic neighborhood sharing the informa... read more

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 2000. pp: [40]. Full-page colour illustrations throughout. Illustrated endpapers. A fine copy. Originally published Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY, 2000.. ISBN: 0888994125. First Canadian Edition. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Peter Sis.. Square 4to.. Juvenile, Illustrated.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.30)
17) MAELSTROM
LLEWELLYN, SAM

London: Michael Joseph, 1994. pp: [viII], 375. Another of Llewellyn's fine thriller's with a sailing background.. ISBN: 0718135725. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine.. 8vo. Fiction, Mystery, Thriller, Sailing.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.59)
18) MAFEKING : A Victorian Legend
GARDNER, BRIAN

London.: Cassell & Co., 1966. pp: [x], 246. Twenty-four pages of b&w illustrations, primarily photographs, three maps. Bibliography, index. Text is fine except for the top corners of pp: 167-174 which were folded over during the trimming of the text and remain untrimmed. Half-inch tear to the top edge of the front panel of the dust jacket and a couple of other small nicks; spine sunned. The story of the classic siege of Mafeking during the Boer War, and of its commander Baden Powell.. First Edition.... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.30)
19) MAGIC AS A HOBBY: NEW TRICKS FOR AMATEUR PERFORMERS
ELLIOTT, Bruce

New York: Gramercy Publishing Co. 1948. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 230pp.. MAGIC & CARD TRICKS. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.59)
20) MAGIC FOR MARIGOLD
MONTGOMERY, L. M

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. pp: [viii], 328. Bound in green cloth with full colour pastedown to top board by Edna Cooke Shoemaker. A later printing of the 1929 McClelland & Stewart edition published without the frontispiece. Gift inscription to the front free endpaper, dated 1933. Spine sunned; irregular watermark to rear board. . Later Printing.. Cloth with Pastedown.. Very Good/No Jacket. Small 8vo. Canada, Fiction, Young Adult, Green Gables.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.17)


Results 1 - 20 of 458
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (208)
$25-50 (164)
$50-100 (60)
$100-250 (19)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (353)
Paperback (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (139)
With dust jacket (350)
Signed (35)

Filter by country:
Canada (458)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: