Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Fine Art Catalogues

Bookseller : Fine Art Catalogues (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Fine Art Catalogues [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) MAINIE JELLETT 1897 - 1944
BRUCE ARNOLD

Dublin: The Neptune Galley A catalogue fro an important exhibition of 91 works by Mainie Jellett, shown at the Neptune Gallery in Dublin [ a penned note states the publication date to be 1974 ] ? Introductory texts by Bruce Arnold, Biographic Notes and an Annotated Catalogue of the exhibits, With 71 b/w illustrations. A very good copy.. Illustrated Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00 ($32.54)
Add to cart 
2) THE MAKING OF THE SCOTTISH ACADEMY
ESME GORDON

Edinburgh: Royal Scottish Academy, 1988 Attractive hardback volume. 32 page History of the Royal Institution, and Royal Scottish academy. dealing with the early years [ 1820's [ up to the 1920's. with 29 plates in colour and black and white. bound in paper covered , illustrated boards. A very good / fine copy.. Heavy Boards./ Illustrated. Very Good. Hard Back. ... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00 ($20.71)
Add to cart 
3) MALCOLM DRUMMOND 1880 - 1945
QUENTIN BELL

London: Arts Council ., 1963 Catalogue of an exhibition of 51 works by Malcolm Drummomd 1880 - 1945. With na Introduction bu Quentin Bell.With a Chronology and 4 b/w Plates. Slight fading of covers , otherwise A very good copy, scarce.. Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
4) MAN RAY
TIMOTHY BAUM

London: The Mayor Galley., 1974 Catalogue of an Exhibition of 31 works by Man Ray. Photographs, drawings, Readymades, oils etc. All are illustrated full page in bw. [ there is a six word Introduction by Timothy Baum !!! ] and a cover design on a silver background.Published in an edition of 1000 copies, Very slight wear to covers, a Very Good copy.. Limited Edition of 1000 Copies. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Man Ray. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.75 ($24.77)
Add to cart 
5) MAN RAY. Photographies, Peintures, Objets
JANUS

Munich./ Paris.: Schirmer / Mosel., 1991 paperback edition in the Bibliotheque Visuelle series. 117 pages. with 47 full page Plates. [ 9 in colour of the paintings,] With Chronology and Bibliography. French Text. The lower corner of the front cover is very slightly creased otherwise a Very Good copy. Illustrate Card Covers. Very Good. 5.3/4 " X 7.1/2 ". Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.80 ($18.93)
Add to cart 
6) MANCHESTER : CITY ON THE MOVE
ANTHONY RATCLIFFE

Hebden Bridge.: Sheeran Lock., 1995 Well printed Catalogue for an Exhibition of Colour Woodcuts by Anthony Ratcliffe With an illustrated Introduction " pictures of Manchester " 12 b/w illustrations of Manchester scenes from 1760 to Lowry. Follwed by " A brief Survey of the Woodcut " by Ian Rogerson.[ 4 illustrations ] An Introduction by the Artist illustrated inb/w and followed by 6 large colour plates of the woodcuts.56 pp. 2 text pages at the rear have a crease in them which appears... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.35 ($10.87)
Add to cart 
7) MARCEL PROUST AND HIS FRIENDS,
DEREK PATMORE

London: Ferrers Gallery., 1971 Catalogue of 22 works by Artist friends of Marcel Proust. ith an Introduction " Marcel proust as a Lover of Art " by Derel Patmore23 pages With an annotated catalogue of the exhibits, and with 12 b/w plates. The title page is slightly foxed, otherewise a bright clean copy.. Card Wrappers. Good. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($11.09)
Add to cart 
8) MARGARET FIRTH
JOHN SHEERAN & MARY SARA

Otley, West Yorkshire. : Smith Settle., 1988 The Hardback edition of this study of the Yorkshire Artist, Margaret firth and he work Texts by John Sheeran and Mary Sara. and with an Introduction by Richard Eurich.R.A. 60 pages With 21 Colou Platesand 35 b/w illustrations in the texts. A very Good copy in d/w.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good.. Hard Back. ... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.35)
Add to cart 
9) MARGARET HUNTER, CHANGING PLACES
MOFFAT, ALEXANDER
No longer available
10) MARINE PICTURES AND NAUTICAL WORKS OF ART

London: Sotheby & Co., 1995 Sale of Maritime Material held on Wed. 3rd. May 1995 173 pp.632 Lots. Extensively Illustrated in Colour & b/w Includes Fine Marine Paintings by Montague Dawson,Charles Napier Hemy, William Lionel Wyllie, etc. Index.. Illustrated Card Wraps.. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($12.57)
Add to cart 
11) MARITIME. A Sale of Ephemera, Ships Fittings and Instruments, Models, Prints Watercolours and Oils

London: Christie's South Kensington., 1996 Three day Sale of Maritime material.159 pp. Extensively illustrated throughout.with usefull index.. Illustrated Card Wraps.. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
12) MARITIME. A Sale of Ephemera, Ship's Fittings, Prints, Watercolours,and Oils

London: Christie's South Kensington., 1997 Sale held on thursday, 15 May 1997.155pp.489 lots of Nautical material.Illustrated throughout in Colour & b/w. with useful index.. Illustrated Card Wraps.. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
13) MARITIME SALE

London: Christie's South Kensington., 1989 Two day Sale held on 13th. &14th. April 1989.comprising 650 Lots . 213 pp. extensively illustrated throughout in Colour & b/w. An informative Catalogue.. Illustrated Card Wraps.. Very Good. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
14) MARK BOYLE . BRITISH PAVILION . VENICE BIENNALE. 1978
MICHAEL COMPTON

London: The British Council, 1978 very good copy of the Catalogue of an Exhibtion of works by Mark Boyle, shown at the Venice Biennale in 1978. With an Introduction by Michael Compton [ printed in English and Italian ] with 8 colour plates, and 12 in b/w. . Illustrate Card Covers. Very Good. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.79)
Add to cart 
15) MARK GERTLER
JOHN WOODESON

Colchester.: The Minories,, 1971 An important and informative Exhibtion Catalogue with an extensive ' Survey by John Woodeson.47 pages, with 8 full page b/w plates. 57 works are catalogued.. Card Wrappers. Fine. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.31)
Add to cart 
16) MARK GERTLER THE EARLY AND LATE YEARS
NOEL CARRINGTON, LUKE GERTLER, & RICHARD SHONE

London: Ben Uri Gallery, 1982 A well illustrated and informative catalogue of an exhibition of 62 works by Mark Gertler.With three Introductions [ illustrated ] and a further two texts by students of Gertler - Richard Hamilton and Henry Ginsbury, Catalogue Listings and Biographic Notes. with 10 Colour, and 23 b/w illustrations. **** NOTE ! This copy belonged to an Art Critic, who has written notes and comments in the margins of the Catalogue Listing section- the Introductory texts ar... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($8.87)
Add to cart 
17) MARK TOBEY. Retrospective Exhibition
MARK TOBEY

London: Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1962 Catalogue of a Retrospective Exhibition of the work of Mark Tobey, shown at the Whitechapel Art Gallery in 1962. 31 pages + a Plates section of 55 Plates in colour and black and white, With a Foreword by Bryan Robertson, detailed biographic notes and Notes by the Artist. The covers are slightly sunned and marked, inside, fresh and clean, in all a very good copy of this very scarce catalogue.. Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($29.58)
Add to cart 
18) MARTIN TRAVERS 1886 - 1948 A HANDLIST OF HIS WORK
PETER E. BLAGDON - GAMLEN

London: The Ecclesiological Society, 1997 45 page Booklet devoted to Howard Martin Otto [ Otho ] Travers, 1886 - 1948 Master Glass Painter , Stained Glass Artist. A Handlist of his work.With texts bu various authors. with 16 b/w illustrations . a fine , fresh copy.. iIllustrated Card. Fine. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($8.87)
Add to cart 
19) MARY POTTER Paintings 1938 - 1964
KENNETH CLARK / MYFANWY PIPER

London: Whitechapel Art Gallery Catalogue of an Exhibition of 129 works by Mary Potter shown at the Whitechapel Art Gallery [ no date noted ] Witha Preface by Kenneth Clark, and an Introduction by Myfanwy Piper. 16 b/w plates and colour cover plate. **** NOTE - The lower edge of the pages , and plates are slightly wrinkled / water stained, otherwise clean- a Good reference copy of this scarce Potter item *****. Illustrated Card Wrappers. Fair. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.40)
Add to cart 
20) THE MASTER WORKS OF RICHARD WAGNER,
GEORGE DUNNING GRIBBLE

London: Everett & Co., 1913 316 pages, with drawings by Richart T, Cooper in the texts. Introduction followed by Chapters on individual works by Richard Wagner. Clothbound, with gilt titles, and top edges of the pages gilt.some slight foxing, slight marks and wear, but generally a very good , firm copy.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Richard T. Cooper.. Hard Back. ... (more information)

Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.31)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (31)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search